Lake Stevens’ Raigan Reed attempts a layup during Tuesday’s game in Mill Creek. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

Lake Stevens’ Raigan Reed attempts a layup during Tuesday’s game in Mill Creek. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

Prep results for Tuesday, Dec. 11

BOWLING

Wesco

Everett 2, Rainer Beach 1

Jackson 3, Seattle Prep 0

BOYS BASKETBALL

Northwest 2A

Lakewood 68, Meridan 52

North Sound Conference

Sultan 65, Coupeville 47

South Whidbey 63, Cedar Park Christian 53

Northwest 1B

Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace 51, Providence Christian 19

Grace Academy 48, Shoreline Christian 33

Tulalip Heritage 69, Fellowship Christian 58

Non-league

Granite Falls 52, La Conner 46

King’s 72, Tumwater 34

BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING

Wesco

Jackson 139, Mountlake Terrace 31; Edmonds-Woodway 130, Mountlake Terrace 40; Jackson 105, Edmonds-Woodway 65

At WEST Coast Aquatics

200 medley relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Jeff Plum, Daniel Eno, Anton Teplouhov, Andrew Rutz) 1:42.81; 200 freestyle—Justin Limberg (J) 1:47.84; 200 individual medley—Alex Georgiev (J) 2:07.84; 50 freestyle—Lukas Mraz (E-W) 23.38; 100 butterfly—Plum (E-W) 56.11; 100 freestyle—Teplouhov (E-W) 50.39; 500 freestyle—Bastien Orbigo (J) 5:11.73; 200 freestyle relay—Jackson (Limberg, Jensen Elsemore, Georgiev, Ryan Wang) 1:33.25; 100 backstroke—Tony Kim (J) 56.45; 100 breaststroke—Limberg (J) 1:01.24; 400 freestyle relay—Jackson (Limberg, Pryce Umemoto, Ryan Wang, Elsemore) 3:26.09.

Lake Stevens at Mount Vernon, not reported

Meadowdale 86, Mariner 84; Lynnwood 95, Meadowdale 75; Lynnwood 93, Mariner 77

At Lynnwood Pool

200 medley relay— Lynnwood (Brian Lee, Titus Yu, Zachary Bevans, Andrew Carr) 1:56.03; 200 freestyle—Caleb Volz (Mead) 2:09.22; 200 individual medley—Max Khaperman (Mead) 2:17.00; 50 freestyle—Jonathan Stacey (Mar) 25.20; 100 butterfly—Zachary Bevans (L) 55.32; 100 freestyle—Andrew Carr (L) 59.09; 500 freestyle—Brian Lee (L) 6:35.85; 200 freestyle relay—Meadowdale, 1:47.50; 100 backstroke—Zachary Bevans (L) 1:05.00; 100 breaststroke—Max Khaperman (Mead) 1:10.66; 400 freestyle relay—Lynnwood (Andrew Carr, Max Smirriahen, Brian Lee, Zachary Bevans) 3:51.33.

Kamiak 119, Stanwood 51

At Kamiak H.S.

200 medley relay—Kamiak (Vlad Gilszmer, Michael Viray, Maxwell Fang, Brian Park) 1:40.04; 200 freestyle—Martin Park (K) 2:04.21; 200 individual medley—Edward Whalen (K) 2:14.64; 50 freestyle—Robert Weeks (K) 25.02; 100 butterfly—Shay Cunningham (K) 1:02.47; 100 freestyle—Zeb Hering (S) 56.31; 500 freestyle—Isaac Kim (K) 6:23.34; 200 freestyle relay—Kamiak (B. Park, Slava Gilszmer, V. Gilszmer, Fang) 1:28.46; 100 backstroke—Matthew Gustafson (K) 1:02.2; 100 breaststroke—Scott Tan (K) 1:13.46; 400 freestyle relay—Kamiak (V. Gilszmer, S. Gilszmer, B. Park, Fang) 3:15.72.

Snohomish 122, Oak Harbor 62; Glacier Peak 124, Oak Harbor 55

At Snohomish Aquatic Center

200 medley relay—Glacier Peak (Taylor Erickson, Liam Phan, Alex Kennedy, James George) 1:58.72; 200 freestyle—Cody Cruz (GP) 2:09.23; 200 individual medley—Jack Renschler (GP) 2:15.61; 50 freestyle—Noah Clarke (S) 24.74; Diving—Shane Morrill (S) 261.35; 100 butterfly—Micah Franklin (OH) 1:02.57; 100 freestyle—Renschler (GP) 52.92; 500 freestyle—James Boggeri (S) 5:30.78; 200 freestyle relay—Glacier Peak (Keegan Lisenby, Daniel Pokorny, Jake Ramsdell, Renschler) 1:39.28; 100 backstroke—Cruz (GP) 1:05.9; 100 breaststroke—Boggeri (S) 1:06.75; 400 freestyle relay—Glacier Peak (Ramsdell, Pokorny, Lisenby, Renschler) 3:42.6.

Archbishop Murphy 101, Marysville Pilchuck 73; Archbishop Murphy 102, Marysville Getchell 68

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

200 medley relay—Archbishop Murphy (Kainoa Evans, Phillip Wold, Alex Miller, Mitchell Abramson) 1:56.5; 200 freestyle—Ian Meetsma (MP) 2:00.51; 200 individual medley—Jesse Nahinu (MG) 2:26.3; 50 freestyle—Miller (AM) 27.08; Diving—Andrew Kallio (MP) 226.5; 100 butterfly—Evans (AM) 1:03.62; 100 freestyle—Abramson (AM) 58.06; 500 freestyle—Meetsma (MP) 5:26.09; 200 freestyle relay—Marysville Getchell (Nicholas Carlson, Andrew Christensen, Cameron Chadd, Kameron Wilkes) 1:55.59; 100 backstroke—Evans (AM) 1:03.19; 100 breaststroke—Wold (AM) 1:08.91; 400 freestyle relay—Archbishop Murphy (Abramson, Miller, Wold, Evans) 4:06.15.

BOYS WRESTLING

Non-league

Sultan, Friday Harbor Granite Falls at Darrington, not reported

Arlington 41, Cedarcrest 38

At Arlington H.S.

120—Dorian Tollenaar (A) dec. Miguel Tomaya 16-0 (TF); 126—Even Reid (C) maj. dec. Trevor Latta 13-2; 132—Austin Link (C) pinned Todd Smith 2:38; 138—Dimitri Schaffer (A) won by forfeit; 145—Micheal Noriss (C) pinned Eddie Holland 3:17; 152—Gavin Howell (A) pinned Preston Goodwin 1:09; 160—Freddy Reid (C) maj. dec. Sam Rush 15-2; 170—Kristian Fairbanks (A) pinned Cade Norris 5:14; 182—Levi Wiseman (A) pinned Brody Robertson 1:07; 195—Caleb Lay (C) pinned Rylan Polkinghorn 1:26; 220—Matthew Weinert (C) won by forfeit; 285—Mack Miles (C) pinned Hunter Strande 2:52; 106—Daniel Heiss (A) pinned Ashton Butterfield :36; 113—Casten Tollenaar (A) won by forfeit.

Jackson’s Alexa Martin dribbles during Tuesday’s game in Mill Creek. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

Jackson’s Alexa Martin dribbles during Tuesday’s game in Mill Creek. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wesco 4A

Glacier Peak 44, Cascade 13

Kamiak 47, Mount Vernon 43

Lake Stevens 72, Jackson 63

Lake Stevens’ Chloe Pattison attempts a layup during Tuesday’s game in Mill Creek. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

Lake Stevens’ Chloe Pattison attempts a layup during Tuesday’s game in Mill Creek. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

Monroe 62, Mariner 22

Wesco 3A

Archbishop Murphy 59, Oak Harbor 19

Arlington 49, Cedarcrest 27

Shorecrest 60, Marysville Getchell 55 (2OT)

Lynnwood 64, Marysville Pilchuck 41

Snohomish 54, Meadowdale 37

Everett 44, Shorewood 24

Edmonds-Woodway 56, Stanwood 39

Northwest 2A

Meridian 62, Lakewood 24

North Sound Conference

King’s 61, Cedar Park Christian 18

Granite Falls 42, Sultan 39

Northwest 1B

Grace Academy 55, Shoreline Christian 36

GIRLS WRESTLING

Non-league

Snohomish, Monroe, Marysville Getchell, Mariner, Kamiak, Jackson, Glacier Peak, Everett, Edmonds-Woodway, Cedarcrest, Cascade at Marysville Scramble, not reported

Talk to us

More in Sports

Extension of school closures ends hopes for spring sports

Gov. Jay Inslee’s order Monday included the cancellation of extracurricular athletics and activities.

Silvertips’ Wolf earns WHL honor

The 18-year-old goaltender was named a Western Conference first-team All-Star on Tuesday.

Lambright left lasting legacy in Snohomish County and beyond

The Everett High School graduate and UW football coaching legend passed away recently at age 77.

Will the Seattle Seahawks re-sign star defensive end Jadeveon Clowney? (AP Photo/Rick Scuteri)
POLL: What should the Seahawks do about Jadeveon Clowney?

Seattle’s star defensive end remains on the free-agent market. Should the Seahawks bring him back?

Carroll on remote draft: ‘It’s going to be fascinating’

The Seahawks’ coach says the organization is doing everything possible to prepare for the NFL draft.

8 unanimous picks for All-Decade Team include Brady, Watt

The Seahawks have five honorees: Bobby Wagner, Earl Thomas, Richard Sherman, Marshawn Lynch and Pete Carroll.

WSU coach Nick Rolovich’s success will be measured on the field

Because there is much focus on Rolovich’s flashy style, it’s easy to overlook the substance.

Pandemic forces sweeping changes in golf world

The British Open has been canceled, and the Masters will take place in November.

Hall of Famer Al Kaline, Detroit’s beloved ‘Mr. Tiger,’ dies at 85

Revered for his humility and sportsmanship, he also was a fierce competitor on the field.

Most Read