White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept

Prep results for Tuesday, Sept. 14

Prep results for Tuesday, Sept. 14:

(Note for coaches/Scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

WESCO

Cedarcrest, Archbishop Murphy, Meadowdale at Lynndale Park, score not reported

Mariner, Glacier Peak at Stanwood, score not reported

Shorecrest, Cascade, Everett at McCollum Park, score not reported

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS TENNIS

WESCO 3A NORTH

Everett at Snohomish, score not reported

NON-LEAGUE

Newport at Jackson, score not reported

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

WESCO

Cedarcrest, Archbishop Murphy, Meadowdale at Lynndale Park, score not reported

Mariner, Glacier Peak at Stanwood, score not reported

Shorecrest, Cascade, Everett at McCollum Park, score not reported

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS SOCCER

WESCO 2A/3A

Archbishop Murphy 6, Arlington 1

EVERETT — Jordyn Latta and Cameron Bourne each tallied a hat trick as the Archbishop Murphy girls soccer team beat Arlington 6-1 in a Wesco 2A/3A match on Tuesday night at Archbishop Murphy High School.

Jojo Chiangpradit had two assists, and Taylor Campbell added an assist as the Wildcats improved to 3-0-0 overall and 2-0-0 in league play early in the season.

Arlington fell to 1-1-0 in league play and 1-1-1 overall.

Click here for a photo gallery of the game

Shorecrest 6, Cascade 0

SHORELINE — Nora Patterson and Lorelei Starr each had two goals as Shorecrest rolled to a shutout league win over Cascade on Tuesday night.

Tess McKee had a goal and an assist and Esmerelda Fogg chipped in an unassisted goal for the Scots.

Tatiana Zahajko and Kylee Mitchell combined to post the shutout, and Starr, Darci Dalziel, Ava Jensen and Taylor Christensen all added assists for Shorecrest (2-1-0, 2-0-0 Wesco 2A/3A).

Cascade fell to 0-3-0 in league play and overall.

Meadowdale 2, Marysville Getchell 0

LYNNWOOD — Nikki Dallas and Rachel Reitz each scored a goal as Meadowdale earned a shutout league win over Marysville Getchell.

Dallas scored first before Reitz but the game out of reach with a goal of her own.

Meadowdale improved to 2-1-0 in league play and 2-1-1 overall.

Marysville Getchell fell to 1-2-0 in league play and overall.

Snohomish 2, Mountlake Terrace 0

EDMONDS — Sisters Sara and Cheyenne Rodgers each scored a goal as Snohomish stayed perfect in league play with a shutout win over Mountlake Terrace.

Taylor Graham and Cahterine Greene combined for the clean sheet in goal, and Sara Rodgers and Ruthie Hammer had assists for Snohomish (3-1-0 overall, 3-0-0 Wesco 2A/3A).

Mountlake Terrace fell to 0-1-2 in league play and 0-1-3 overall.

Monroe 5, Lynnwood 0

MONROE — Elle Greear and Taylor Nelson each scored two goals as Monroe blanked Lynnwood in a league match on Tuesday night.

Megan Hurley added the other score for Monroe (2-0-0 overall, 2-0-0 Wesco 2A/3A).

Lynnwood fell to 0-3-0 in league play and 1-3-0 overall.

— — — — — —

Shorewood 5, Everett 0

Cedarcrest 3, Stanwood 2

Edmonds-Woodway 2, Marysville Pilchuck 1

NORTHWEST CONFERENCE

Lakewood 5, Mount Baker 0

ARLINGTON — Jasmine Graham scored two goals and had two assists as Lakewood earned a league win over Mount Baker.

Kahlan Buckley and Kaley Chang each had a goal and an assist, Angela McDonals had a goal, and Kaley Risen chipped in an assist for the Cougars.

Aurora Fitzsimons and Alexi Looper combined for the clean sheet in goal for Lakewood (3-0-0 overall, 2-0-0 Northwest Conference).

EMERALD SOUND CONFERENCE

Granite Falls 6, Forest Ridge 0

Cedar Park Christian 9, Sultan 0

NON-LEAGUE

Eastlake 2, Lake Stevens 1 (OT)

LAKE STEVENS — Zoe Hopkins scored and Tayla Peterson had five saves in goal, but Lake Stevens fell to Eastlake in overtime of a non-league match on Tuesday night.

The loss was the first of the season for Lake Stevens (3-1-1).

— — — — — —

Mariner 5, Friday Harbor 1

Woodinville 3, Kamiak 1

Jackson 4, Bothell 1

Glacier Peak 4, Redmond 0

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS SWIMMING

Glacier Peak 152, Stanwood 31

At Snohomish Aquatic Center

200 medley relay—Glacier Peak (Macy Fidler, Alexa Sullivan, Isabella Hoopes, Alanna Keegan) 1:57.77; 200 freestyle—Sullivan (GP) 2:07.01; 200 individual medley—Alena Lehmann (GP) 2:28.34; 50 freestyle—Fidler (GP) 25.78; Diving—Addison Farman (GP) 213.85; 100 butterfly—Lily Lao (GP) 1:04.84; 100 freestyle—Keegan (GP) 59.18; 500 freestyle—Hoopes (GP) 5:43.70; 200 freestyle relay—Glacier Peak (Lily Lao, Ellie Lao, Keegan, Fidler) 1:46.50; 100 backstroke—Fidler (GP) 1:02.73; 100 breaststroke—Sullivan (GP) 1:19.31; 400 freestyle relay—Glacier Peak (Lily Lao, Lu-Lu Vawinkle, Sullivan, Hoopes) 4:01.03.

Shorecrest 127, Lynnwood 43

At Lynnwood H.S.

200 medley relay—Shorecrest (Owan Fralick, El Howson, Quinn Whorley, Miranda Thompson) 1:59.72; 200 freestyle—Maddie Eaves (SC) 2:21.86; 200 individual medley—El Howson (SC) 2:26.14; 50 freestyle—Whorley (SC) 27.02; 100 butterfly—El Howson (SC) 1:09.52; 100 freestyle—Fralick (SC) 1:01.77; 500 freestyle—Thompson (SC) 5:46.93; 200 freestyle relay—Shorecrest (Eaves, Ceiba Ybarra, Mia Sanchez, Aila Howson) 2:02.92; 100 backstroke—Faith Murray (L) 1:08.04; 100 breaststroke—Aila Howson (SC) 1:15.36; 400 freestyle relay—Shorecrest (Thompson, El Howson, Fralick, Whorley) 4:07.27.

Lake Stevens 142, Archbishop Murphy 43

At Lake Stevens H.S.

200 medley relay—Lake Stevens (Savannah Foley, Kyra Freeman, Madelynn Butler, Autumn Marlatt) 2:00.69; 200 freestyle—Charlotte Lamb (LS) 2:10.02; 200 individual medley—Marlatt (LS) 2:29.64; 50 freestyle—Butler (LS) 26.31; Diving—Sami Mandeville (AM) 214.70; 100 butterfly—Ava Jobe (AM) 1:10.75; 100 freestyle—Butler (LS) 55.28; 500 freestyle—Marlatt (LS) 5:58.72; 200 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (Sarah Fleischmann, Lamb, Freeman, Jessica Garingo) 1:54.29; 100 backstroke—Foley (LS) 1:08.64; 100 breaststroke—Freeman (LS) 1:16.39; 400 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (Marlatt, Lamb, Foley, Butler) 4:20.29.

Shorewood 119, Mountlake Terrace 51

At Shorewood H.S.

200 medley relay—Shorewood (Katie Freshwater, Malaina Mirabueno, Evie Hoff, Cameron Bell) 2:03.81; 200 freestyle—Brooke Anderson (SW) 2:18.37; 200 individual medley—Bell (SW) 2:27.75; 50 freestyle—Jeslyn Vuong (MT) 26.41; 100 butterfly—Vuong (MT) 1:08.72; 100 freestyle—Anderson (SW) 1:02.97; 500 freestyle—Bell (SW) 5:57.50; 200 freestyle relay—Shorewood (Mirabueno, Hoff, Lindsay rand, Anderson) 1:54.84; 100 backstroke—Freshwater (SW) 1:08.84; 100 breaststroke—Mirabueno (SW) 1:16.56; 400 freestyle relay—Shorewood (Freshwater, Anderson, Emily Lin, Bell) 4:14.81.

Kamiak 105, Mead 65

At Kamiak H.S.

200 medley relay—Kamiak (Claire Smith, Jasmine Lorenzo, Sophia Ryu, Janey Ryu) 1:58.63; 200 freestyle—Mya Granger (M) 2:11.96; 200 individual medley—Smith (K) 2:20.56; 50 freestyle—Granger (M) 27.96; Diving—Makenna Reed (K) 161.00; 100 butterfly—Sophia Ryu (K) 1:02.24; 100 freestyle—Iris Cho (K) 1:02.41; 500 freestyle—Smith (K) 5:39.03; 200 freestyle relay—Mead (Madeleine Kamikis, Ellanor Bazan, Isa Corujo, Granger) 1:55.46; 100 backstroke—Janey Ryu (K) 1:08.00; 100 breaststroke—Bazan (M) 1:24.03; 400 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Janey Ryu, Parker Forsyth, Abigale Ireland, Sophia Miga) 4:13.51.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

VOLLEYBALL

WESCO 2A/3A

Snohomish 3, Mountlake Terrace 0

SNOHOMISH — Lauren Ellis had 12 digs, Liviya Harrison had 12 kills and Katie Stern added 20 assists as Snohomish swept Mountlake Terrace 25-20, 25-12, 25-8 in its first game of the season.

Kelsey Nichols had 11 digs, Anika Smith had eight digs, and Anneke Hanson added six kills for Snohomish (1-0 overall, 1-0 Wesco 2A/3A).

Mountlake Terrace fell to 0-1 in league play and 0-3 overall.

Arlington 3, Archbishop Murphy 0

ARLINGTON — Taylor Pederson filled the stat sheet with four aces, nine kills, 18 assists and six digs as Arlington opened league play with a 25-12, 25-14, 25-22 sweep of Archbishop Murphy.

Emily Mekelburg had 16 kills and three aces, Malia Shepherd had 14 kills and six digs, Brookelynn Ramey had 20 assists and Chloe Lewis had 13 digs for Arlington (2-1 overall, 1-0 Wesco 2A/3A).

Madison Nguyen had 10 kills, three blcocks and and eight digs, Alisha Nichols had four blocks, 12 assists and five digs, and Mega McReynolds added six digs and an ace for Archbishop Murphy (1-2, 0-1).

Edmonds-Woodway 3, Marysville Pilchuck 1

EDMONDS — Kaitlyn Jensen had 16 kills, 18 digs and two blocks, and Katelyn Ely added 12 kills, three aces, nine digs and one block as Edmonds-Woodway earned a 23-25, 25-19, 25-16, 25-14 league win over Marysville Pilchuck.

Ruby Langfeldt had 18 digs and an ace, and Siena Stewart had 32 assists, two aces and six digs for Edmonds-Woodway (1-2 overall, 1-0 Wesco 2A/3A).

Carly Scallan had six kills, four aces and five digs, Emily Hamre had 19 assists and six digs, Jacynta Myles-Gilford had five kills and a block, and Zailey Kaaumoana Tim Sing added two kills, two aces and 12 digs for Marysville Pilchuck (0-2, 0-1).

Monroe 3, Lynnwood 2

BOTHELL — Monroe earned a hard-fought 25-27, 27-25, 25-23, 19-25, 15-12 league win over Lynnwood on Tuesday night.

Sarah McArthur had 12 kills and 10 digs, and Hannah Johnson added nine kills, four blocks, five aces and seven digs for Lynnwood (2-1 overall, 0-1 Wesco 2A/3A).

Monroe improved to 1-0 in league play and 1-1 overall.

Meadowdale 3, Marysville Getchell 0

MARYSVILLE — Steph Grimes had 17 digs, and Aubrey Congdon added four aces, nine assists and seven digs as Meadowdale opened league play with a 25-23, 25-17, 25-16 win over Marysville Getchell.

Eden Thoesen had nine assists, and Anna Kollen added six kills for Meadowdale (2-1 overall, 1-0 Wesco 2A/3A).

Kerragyn Heacock had nine kills and 11 digs, Sophie Gold had eight assists and nine digs, and Katie Castaneda added 15 digs for Marysville Getchell (1-2, 0-1).

— — — — — —

Stanwood at Cedarcrest, score not reported

Everett at Shorewood, score not reported

Shorecrest at Cascade, score not reported

EMERALD SOUND CONFERENCE

Granite Falls 3, Forest Ridge 0

NORTHWEST 2B/1B

Darrington 3, Friday Harbor 0

FRIDAY HARBOR—Alyvia Wright had 27 assists, four kills and one ace as Darrington swept Friday Harbor in a conference matchup.

Gena Beazer had six kills and seven aces, and Rainee Nations added five kills and three aces for Darrington (3-1).

NON-LEAGUE

Kent Meridian 3, Mariner 0

EVERETT — Sydney Clarke had six digs, six aces and two kills, and Blythe Gorham added six digs and two kills as Mariner fell to Kent Meridian by scores of 25-17, 25-21 and 25-11.

Elsie Rudberg added one block, three digs and four assists for Mariner (1-3).

Talk to us

More in Sports

Bob Cummins. (Photo provided by Barb Cummins)
Everett native was legendary figure in local rowing community

Bob Cummins, a “gentle giant” who impacted countless lives through rowing, died this summer. He was 72.

Glacier Peak's Ashton Olson makes a touchdown reception with Woodinville's Jeffrey Perran trailing Thursday evening at Pop Keeney Stadium in Bothell on September 16, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
A look at this week’s top local high school football matchups

Glacier Peak-Marysville Pilchuck and Lake Stevens-Archbishop Murphy highlight the Week 4 action.

Archbishop Murphy's Taylor Campbell celebrates her header goal off a corner kick from Jordyn Latta, left, Thursday night at Archbishop Murphy High School in Everett on September 23, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
GALLERY: Murphy blanks Monroe in early Wesco 2A/3A battle

The Wildcats win 5-0 and improve to 7-0 on the season while handing the Bearcats their first defeat.

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Prep results for Thursday, Sept. 23

Prep results for Thursday, Sept. 23: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Clockwise from top left: Zac Hereth, Cameron Van Til, Tom Lafferty and Steve Willits.
Prep football picks for Week 4

Local experts take a crack at picking the winners for this week’s games.

Lake Stevens' Drew Carter celebrates with the fans Friday at Memorial Stadium in Seattle on September 17, 2021. The Vikings defeated the Irish, 20-3. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Associated Press high school football poll for Week 4

Lake Stevens vaults to No. 3 in 4A after its huge win over O’Dea.

Lake Stevens' celebrate a point against Edmonds-Woodway Tuesday night at Edmonds-Woodway High School in Edmonds on September 7, 2021. The Vikings won in straight sets. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
High School volleyball coaches poll for Sept. 22

Lake Stevens and Arlington both remain ranked in the most recent state volleyball coaches poll.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Sept. 13-19

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Sept. 13-19. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Steve Raible, former KIRO 7 anchor and the "Voice of the Seahawks" give the keynote address Wednesday night during the Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame banquet at Angel of the Winds Arena in Everett September 22, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
2020 class enters Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame

The newest inductees were honored at a banquet held Wednesday evening in Everett.

Most Read