X

Prep results for Wednesday, June 9

Prep results for Wednesday, June 9:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Emerald Sound Conference

Summit Sierra 72, Sultan 68

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS SWIM & DIVE

Wesco

Kamiak 138, Cascade 44

At Kamiak H.S.

200 medley relay—Kamiak (Tsuyoshi Kameda, Zach Durocher, Giovanni Baez, Chad Lee) 1:50.21; 200 freestyle—Tyler Jackson (K) 2:14.11; 200 individual medley—Vlad Gilszmer (K) 1:53.36*; 50 freestyle—Slava Gilszmer (K) 21.45; Diving—Isaac Bingay (C) 144.55; 100 butterfly—Noah Henderson (C) 54.86; 100 freestyle—Slava Gilszmer (K) 47.63*; 500 freestyle—Vlad Gilszmer (K) 4:39.37*; 200 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Vlad Gilszmer, Ryan Fang, Oliver Holod, Slava Gilszmer) 1:28.83*; 100 backstroke—Michael Coate (K) 1:01.26; 100 breaststroke—Durocher (K) 1:11.48; 400 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Vlad Gilszmer, Holod, Fang, Slava Gilszmer) 3:17.51*.

*4A state qualifying time

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS WRESTLING

Wesco

Shorewood 42, Meadowdale 24

At Shorewood H.S.

106—Double forfeit; 113—Double forfeit; 120—Zach Sines (M) pinned Clayton Elder 5:09; 126—Double forfeit; 132—Quincy Laflin (S) pinned Cy Dethlets 3:09; 138—Henry Poetzl (S) won by forfeit; 145—Liam Gallagher (S) won by forfeit; 152—Isaac Van Horn (S) pinned Henry Gates 3:44; 160—Devin DeWeese (M) pinned Joseph Rivera 1:11; 170—Daniel Sok (M) won by forfeit; 182—RJ Buchheit (S) pinned Bolar Sodnombayar 1:21; 195—Hunter Tibodeau (S) won by forfeit; 220—Max Null (S) pinned Thomas Nakamura 4:12; 285—Aiden Fallin (M) pinned Milan Johnson 1:58.

Mountlake Terrace 72, Mariner 6

At Mariner H.S.

106—Double forfeit; 113—Seraphim Treperinas (MT) won by forfeit; 120—Abishai Gounder (MT) won by forfeit; 126—Malachi Hashimoto (MT) won by forfeit; 132—Jack Bode (MT) pinned Mika-Jay Nguyen :33; 138—Arun Khou (MT) pinned Jayden Singh :51; 145—Tyler Ekse (MT) won by forfeit; 152—James Fletcher (MT) won by forfeit; 160—Jacob Arevalo (MT) pinned Erik Pascacio-Lopez :35; 170—Koby Sedy (MT) won by forfeit; 182—Yisrael Calderon (Mar.) pinned Garrett Halcomb-Stockl 1:03; 195—Edward Dodgin (MT) won by forfeit; 220—Connor McDonald (MT) pinned D’Andre Days 1:50; 285—Gryphon Aman (MT) pinned Stanten Kittle-Pearce 1:20.

Edmonds-Woodway 51, Shorecrest 18

At Edmonds-Woodway H.S.

106—Kaiju Ferguson (S) won by forfeit; 113—George Fernandez (S) pinned AP Tran 3:35; 120—Joseph Martinez (S) won by forfeit; 126—Double forfeit; 132—Baylor Denkinger (EW) won by forfeit; 138—Jacob Phare (EW) pinned Jacob Lougee 1:38; 145—Reece LaCompte EW dec. Thomas Rhodes 5-2; 152—George Quintans (EW) pinned Mathew Curtis :26; 160—Brenden Baldock (EW) pinned Max Rutledge :45; 170—Liam Fitting (EW) dec. Peter Grimm 8-6 (OT); 182—Justus Whittaker (EW) won by forfeit; 195—Alex Rapelje (EW) pinned Jacob Smith 1:35; 220—Evan Gibbs (EW) pinned Jessie Gigrich :48; 285—George Kartono (EW) dec. Elyjah Schultz 9-2.

Cascade 48, Cedarcrest 21

At Cedarcrest H.S.

106—Double forfeit; 113—Double forfeit; 120—Miguel Tamayo (Ced.) pinned Keyen Jacks; 126—Jude Bender (Ced.) won by forfeit; 132—Jeremy Delap (Cas.) pinned Jared Linerud; 138—Vinh Ngo (Cas.) pinned Francisco Cantreras; 145—Nam Ngo (Cas.) pinned Jonah Irwin; 152—Evan Reid (Ced.) pinned Carlos Garcia; 160—Gage McCrillis (Cas.) won by forfeit; 170—Conner Olson (Cas.) won by forfeit; 182—Francisco Beltran (Cas.) pinned Rylan McPhee; 195—Daniel Eriksson (Cas.) pinned Anthony Weiker; 220—Matthew Weinert (Ced.) dec. Sam Kolesar 3-2; 285—Luis Del Moral (Cas.) pinned Andrew Weiker.

Snohomish 49, Glacier Peak 25

At Glacier Peak H.S.

106—Justin Kerr (S) won by forfeit; 113—Ian Thorsteinson (S) maj. dec. Chris Bergevin 13-4; 120—Miles Lamb (S) won by forfeit; 126—Cooper Kunard (S) won by forfeit; 132—Bryce Skowron (S) pinned Justin Choe 2:20; 138—Hamoody Smith (S) dec. Urbano Torres 3-2; 145—Gil Mossburg (GP) maj. dec. Ryan Carlson 15-7; 152—Spencer Dhondt (GP) pinned Colby Skowron 1:32; 160—Luke Owen (GP) pinned Paul Johnson 5:42; 170—Roman Nichols (GP) dec. Jack Kelley; 182—Trevin Weeks (S) pinned Keith Larkin 1:40; 195—Ethan Frati (S) pinned Kobe Pothvongsa 3:16; 220—Meier Bracken (S) pinned Angus Van Valey 1:52; 285—Jacob Erickson (GP) pinned Connor King 2:20.

— — — — —

Lakewood 42, Marysville Getchell 20

Lake Stevens 66, Arlington 13

Jackson 42, Monroe 36

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wesco

Glacier Peak 57, Snohomish 41

SNOHOMISH — Senior Elyse Waldal scored 14 points and fellow senior Maya Erling added 13 as Glacier Peak wrapped up an undefeated season with a win over crosstown-rival Snohomish on Wednesday night.

Senior Madison Rubino had 12 points, including six in the third quarter as Glacier Peak (9-0) used a 19-7 run to pull away.

Ella Gallatin scored a game-high 16 points and Cheyenne Rodgers added nine for Snohomish (6-4).

Arlington 80, Lake Stevens 71

LAKE STEVENS — The Arlington girls basketball team closed its season with an 80-71 win over Lake Stevens in a matchup of two of the top teams in Wesco on Wednesday night.

Arlington finished its season with a 7-2 record.

Lake Stevens (5-2) plays its final game of the season against on Thursday at Cedarcrest.

Click here for a photo gallery

Archbishop Murphy 55, Cascade 25

EVERETT — Hannah Humphrey scored a game-high 23 points on 11 made field goals and Archbishop Murphy cruised to a win over Cascade in the final game of the shortened season for both schools.

Taylor Campbell and Tatum Russell each scored nine points for Archbishop Murphy (7-3), which started the season with six straight wins, dropped three in a row, and closed strong with a win over the Bruins.

Mariam Sylla had 10 points, including seven in the first quarter, for Cascade (3-7).

Stanwood 73, Everett 52

STANWOOD — Ava Cook, Vivienne Berrett and Paige Almanza combined to score 46 points to lead Stanwood over Everett in the final game of the season for both teams on Wednesday.

Cook had 17 points, including four 3-pointers, Berrett had 17 and Almanza chipped in 12 for Stanwood (5-3).

Lanie Thompson scored 16 points, Ella Sylvester had 12 and Lilli Thompson chipped in seven for Everett (4-5).

Jackson 51, Monroe 42

MONROE — Freshman Giselle Dogan scored 19 points, including seven in the fourth quarter as Jackson went on a 23-13 run to rally for a win over Monroe in the final game of the season for both teams.

Abby Grayson scored 10 points, including a trio of 3-pointers, for Jackson (5-5).

Adria Lincoln scored a team-high 17 points and senior Bella Hemmingson added nine for Monroe (1-8).

Edmonds-Woodway 56, Shorecrest 44

SHORELINE — Hazel Mills hit five 3-pointers and scored a team-high 17 points to lead Edmonds-Woodway to a season-closing win over Shorecrest on Wednesday night.

Senior Kaddy Kongira had 14 points and Halle Waram chipped in nine for Edmonds-Woodway (5-5).

Jocelyn Shea scored 14 points, and Ava Calpe and Michaela Dodge eached added 10 for Shorecrest (2-8).

Meadowdale 67, Shorewood 31

LYNNWOOD — Senior Mckenna Leith made six 3-pointers and finished with a team-high 18 points as Meadowdale closed out its season with a win over Shorewood on Wednesday night.

Gia Powell had 17 points and Fatoumata Jaiteh added 12 for Meadowdale (6-3).

Senior Symone Pease led Shorewood (4-6) with eight points.

— — — — —

Cedarcrest 47, Mountlake Terrace 37

Lynnwood 72, Kamiak 44

Emerald Sound Conference

Sultan 64, Summit Sierra 25

SULTAN — Grace Trichler scored 26 points and Sultan continued its perfect season with a win over Summit Sierra on Wednesday.

Faith Anderson had 13 points and Katelynn Gundersen added 11 for Sultan (8-0).

Kayanna Jackson led Summit Sierra (2-7) with 16 points.

— — — — —

Granite Falls 40, Bear Creek 37

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS WRESTLING

Wesco

Cedarcrest 16, Snohomish 12

At Cedarcrest H.S.

125—Mariah Fulgenzi (S) pinned Lily Smith 3:48; 140—Jessica Wonder (C) pinned Alora-Jade Ledezma :51; 145—Olivia Hillestad (C) pinned Chloe Lahan 1:17; 145—Bethany Smith (C) dec. McKaye Merrill 6-2; 155—Julia Hoyt (S) pinned Johanna Padilla-Vazquez 5:57.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Glacier Peak's Caden Skibiel rushes Thursday evening at Pop Keeney Stadium in Bothell on September 16, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Glacier Peak routs powerhouse Woodinville in statement win

The Grizzlies ride a stellar running game and four turnovers on defense to a 49-7 victory.

The AquaSox' Noelvi Marte hits a double against the Spokane Indians at Funko Field on Tuesday, Sept. 14, 2021 in Everett, Washington. The Mariners promoted Marte from Low-A Modesto to High-A Everett on Monday. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
M’s believe AquaSox shortstop Marte, 19, is budding superstar

Director of player development Andy McKay: “We believe in the skills (and) we believe in the person.”

Clockwise from top left: Zac Hereth, Cameron Van Til, Tom Lafferty and Steve Willits.
Prep football picks for Week 3

Local experts take a crack at picking the winners for this week’s games.

Glacier Peak's Jadon Claps celebrates a defensive stop against Snohomish Friday night at Veteran's Memorial Stadium in Snohomish September 3, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Associated Press high school football poll for Week 3

Five local teams remain in the top 10 of their respective classifications.

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Prep results for Thursday, Sept. 16

Prep results for Thursday, Sept. 16: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Grand slam in big inning lifts Indians over AquaSox

Everett gives up seven runs in the fifth inning and falls to Spokane 11-4.

Archbishop Murphy's Jojo Chiangpradit, (left) and Taylor Campbellat Archbishop Murphy, far right, celebrate  Cameron Bourne's goal and hat trick High School Tuesday night in Everett on September 14, 2021. The Wildcats won 6-1. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
GALLERY: Two hat tricks lift Archbishhop Murphy over Arlington

Jordyn Latta and Cameron Bourne each score three goals in the Wildcats’ 6-1 win over the Eagles.

Lake Stevens' Bryce Moser rushes for yardage against Glacier Peak Thursday night at Veterans Memorial Stadium in Snohomish on April 1, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Lake Stevens set for delayed season opener vs. juggernaut O’Dea

After a COVID shutdown canceled their first 2 games, the Vikings open with a clash of state powers.

Lake Stevens' Kennedy Steen digs against Lake Stevens' Tuesday night at Edmonds-Woodway High School in Edmonds on September 7, 2021. The Vikings won in straight sets. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Prep volleyball poll for Wednesday, Sept. 15

Lake Stevens, Arlington and Darrington earn top-10 rankings from the state volleyball coaches.

Most Read