X

Prep roundup for Friday, Feb. 9

Prep roundup for Friday, Feb. 9:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com. Please report results by 10:30 p.m.)

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A District 1 Tournament

Quarterfinals

Glacier Peak 65, Lake Stevens 35

SNOHOMISH — The second-seeded Grizzlies cruised past the 10th-seeded Vikings in the quarterfinals of the Class 4A bi-district 1/2 tournament.

Glacier Peak (21-1) advances to host sixth-seeded Redmond in a winner-to-state semifinal game Tuesday.

Lake Stevens (9-12) will travel to face second-seeded Woodinville in a loser-out consolation bracket game Tuesday.

3A District 1 Tournament

Quarterfinals

Mountlake Terrace 74, Shorewood 41

MOUNTLAKE TERRACE — Jaxon Dubiel scored 17 points, Logan Tews netted 16 and the top-seeded Hawks raced past the eighth-seeded Stormrays in the quarterfinals of the Class 3A District 1 tournament.

Zaveon Jones added 13 points for Mountlake Terrace (20-1). The Hawks advances to face No. 4 Shorecrest in a winner-to-state semifinal game 7 p.m. Tuesday at Marysville Pilchuck High School.

Shorewood (12-8) will travel to face Monroe in a loser-out consolation bracket game 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Shorecrest 72, Monroe 53

SHORELINE — The fourth-seeded Scots cruised past the fifth-seeded Bearcats in the quarterfinals of the Class 3A District 1 tournament.

Shorecrest (14-7) advances to face top-seeded Mountlake Terrace in a winner-to-state semifinal game 7 p.m. Tuesday at Marysville Pilchuck High School.

Monroe (14-8) will host eighth-seeded Shorewood in a loser-out consolation bracket game 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Mount Vernon 52, Everett 46

MOUNT VERNON — The seventh-seeded Seagulls fell to the second-seeded Bulldogs in the quarterfinals of the Class 3A District 1 tournament.

Ty Bloomfield scored 14 points and Isaiah White netted 10 for Everett (13-10). The Seagulls will travel to face No. 6 Marysville Getchell in a loser-out consolation bracket game 7 p.m. Tuesday.

Quinn Swanson had a game-high 19 points and Xavier Neyens added 16 for Mount Vernon (19-2), which used a 6-1 advantage over the final three minutes to hold off Everett. The Bulldogs advance to face No. 3 Arlington in a winner-to-state semifinal clash 5 p.m. Tuesday at Marysville Pilchuck High School.

Arlington 62, Marysville Getchell 59

ARLINGTON — Jacoby Falor hit the go-ahead 3-pointers with 20 seconds left as the third-seeded Eagles held off the sixth-seeded Chargers in the quarterfinals of the 3A District 1 tournament.

Leyton Martin tallied 21 points, 11 rebounds and seven rebounds, and Billy Kooy had 17 points and 10 rebounds for Arlington (16-6). The Eagles advance to face No. 2 Mount Vernon in a winner-to-state semifinal clash 5 p.m. Tuesday at Marysville Pilchuck High School.

Bubba Palacol netted 21 points to pace Marysville Getchell (16-6). The Chargers will host No. 7 Everett in a loser-out consolation bracket game 7 p.m. Tuesday.

2A District 1 Tournament

Semifinals

Cedarcrest 74, Anacortes 65

MOUNT VERNON — Murphy Vliem piled up 26 points and 12 rebounds, Adam Rawlings had 23 points and six assists and the second-seeded Red Wolves topped the third-seeded Seahawks in the semifinals of the Class 2A District 1 tournament.

Alex Amaral had 10 points, Jack Leblanc added nine points and six assists and Tillman Yowell pulled down 16 rebounds for Cedarcrest (18-4). The Red Wolves advance to face top-seeded Lynden in the district title game 7:15 p.m. Wednesday at Mount Vernon High School. The winner clinches a state tournament berth.

Davis Fogle scored a game-high 27 points to lead Anacortes (17-5). The Seahawks will face fifth-seeded Bellingham in a loser-out consolation bracket game 7:15 p.m. Monday at Mount Vernon High School.

Lynden 62, Lakewood 52

MOUNT VERNON — The fourth-seeded Cougars fell to the top-seeded Lions in the semifinals of the Class 2A District 1 tournament.

Lakewood (13-9) will face sixth-seeded Sehome in a loser-out consolation bracket game 5:30 p.m. Monday at Mount Vernon High School.

Lynden (19-4) advances to face second-seeded Cedarcrest in the district title game 7:15 p.m. Wednesday at Mount Vernon High School. The winner clinches a state tournament berth.

Consolation bracket (loser out)

Sehome 60, Archbishop Murphy 49

MOUNT VERNON — The 10th-seeded Wildcats fell to the sixth-seeded Mariners in a loser-out consolation game of the Class 2A District 1 tournament.

Archbishop Murphy finished its season 8-15.

Sehome (11-11) will face fourth-seeded Lakewood in a loser-out consolation bracket game 5:30 p.m. Monday at Mount Vernon High School.

♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS BASKETBALL

1A District 2 Tournament

Consolation bracket (loser out)

Granite Falls 56, Northwest 25

GRANITE FALLS — The sixth-seeded Tigers raced past the 12th-seeded Northwest in a loser-out consolation game of the Emerald Sound Conference tournament.

Granite Falls (20-3) will host seventh-seeded University Prep in a loser-out consolation bracket game Tuesday.

Northwest finished its season 4-16.

Sultan 59, South Whidbey 31

BOTHELL — Wendy Asper’s 12 points led a balanced effort as the fifth-seeded Turks bested the 11th-seeded Falcons in a loser-out consolation game of the Emerald Sound Conference tournament.

Ranah Rylah scored 11 points and Gabriela Yepez-Suarez added eight for Sultan (5-17). The Turks will host eighth-seeded Bush in a loser-out consolation bracket game 5:30 p.m. Tuesday at Granite Falls High School.

Juliette Wood scored 14 points to lead South Whidbey, which finished its season 3-17.

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

X
State basketball roundup for Saturday, March 2

State basketball roundup for Saturday, March 2: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report… Continue reading

Richland’s Landen Northrop (1) shoots the ball during a 4A semifinal game between Glacier Peak and Richland at the Tacoma Dome on Friday, March 1, 2024 in Tacoma, Washington. Glacier Peak fell, 70-59. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Glacier Peak boys fade late against Richland in 4A state semifinals

An 11-0 closing run by the Bombers hands the Grizzlies a 70-59 loss.

Mead’s Teryn Gardner (24) moves with the ball during a 3A semifinal game between Snohomish and Mead at the Tacoma Dome on Friday, March 1, 2024 in Tacoma, Washington. Snohomiosh fell, 56-50. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Snohomish girls get rolling too late, fall to Mead in 3A state semifinals

Snohomish makes a valiant second-half push, but comes up short 56-50 against the well-balanced top seed.

X
State basketball roundup for Friday, March 1

State basketball prep roundup for Friday, March 1: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To… Continue reading

Seattle Mariners relief pitcher Matt Brash delivers during the fifth inning of a baseball game against the Houston Astros, Sunday, Aug. 20, 2023, in Houston. (AP Photo/Kevin M. Cox)
Mariners get relieving injury update on Matt Brash

The hard-throwing reliever won’t need surgery. Plus, updates on injuries to Gregory Santos and Luis Urias.

Washington quarterback Michael Penix speaks during a press conference at the NFL football scouting combine in Indianapolis, Friday, March 1, 2024. (AP Photo/Michael Conroy)
Michael Penix Jr. confident he’s answered concerns at NFL combine

Varying national reports have stated the UW quarterback has impressed teams in formal meetings

Snohomish junior Tyler Gildersleeve-Stiles hits the floor trying to get the ball during a WIAA 3A Girls Basketball quarterfinal against Arlington on Thursday, Feb. 29, 2024, at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Snohomish girls lock down Arlington, advance to 3A state semifinals

The Panthers run away a 45-25 victory in a rubber match between the Wesco rivals.

Glacier Peak junior Josiah Lee splits the defense on his way to the basket during a WIAA 4A Boys Basketball quarterfinal against Gonzaga Prep on Thursday, Feb. 29, 2024, at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Lee flips switch, Glacier Peak boys rally again to reach 4A state semis

Jo Lee pours in a barrage of 3-pointers down the stretch as the Grizzlies outlast Gonzaga Prep 65-58 in overtime.

X
State basketball roundup for Thursday, Feb. 29

State basketball prep roundup for Thursday, Feb. 29: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To… Continue reading

Mountlake Terrace’s Rayshaun Connor shoots a three during a WIAA 3A Boys Basketball quarterfinal against Mount Spokane on Thursday, Feb. 29, 2024, at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Terrace boys overpowered by Mt. Spokane in 3A state quarterfinals

The Hawks struggle with the well-oiled Wildcats in an 82-58 loss.

Everett’s Alana Washington is called for an offensive foul during a WIAA 3A Girls Basketball quarterfinal against Garfield on Thursday, Feb. 29, 2024, at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Everett girls fall to Garfield in 3A state quarterfinals

Katie Fiso and the Bulldogs prove too much for the Seagulls in a 54-43 loss.

X
State basketball roundup for Wednesday, Feb. 28

State basketball prep roundup for Wednesday, Feb. 28: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To… Continue reading

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.