Prep scores for Saturday, Feb. 16

Here are the prep results for Saturday, Feb. 16 with links to box scores and recaps where applicable:

Boys basketball

4A Wes-King District Tournament

Saturday’s semifinal games

Both to state regionals

At North Creek H.S.

Jackson 49, Issaquah 29

At Jackson H.S.

Mount Si 60, Glacier Peak 53, OT

Saturday’s consolation games

Loser out

At North Creek H.S.

Inglemoor 69, Mount Vernon 56

At Jackson H.S.

Mariner 47, Redmond 42

Monday’s championship game

At North Creek H.S.

Jackson vs. Mount Si, 3 p.m.

Monday’s fifth-place game

Winner to state regionals, loser out

At North Creek H.S.

Inglemoor vs. Mariner 11:30 a.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

Saturday’s championship game

At Everett C.C.

Both to state regionals

Marysville Pilchuck 65, Arlington 47

Today’s consolation games

At Everett C.C.

Winner to state regionals, loser out

Stanwood 59, Shorewood 58

Shorecrest 63, Marysville Getchell 49

2A District 1/2 Tournament

Saturday’s championship game

Both to state regionals

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Lynden 67, Anacortes 35

Saturday’s consolation games

Winners to state regionals, losers out

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Burlington-Ed. 59, Mountlake Terrace 43

Liberty 80, Sehome 73

1A District 1/2 Tournament

Saturday’s championship game

Both to state regionals

At King’s H.S.

Lynden Christian 65, Seattle Academy 54

2B District 1/2/3 Tournament

Saturday’s championship game

Winner to state regionals

At Sedro-Woolley H.S.

Friday Harbor 66, Seattle Lutheran 63

Saturday’s consolation game

Loser out

At Sedro-Woolley H.S.

La Conner vs. Darrington, TBD

Monday’s second-place game

Winner to state regionals, loser out

At Sedro-Woolley H.S.

La Conner-Darrington winner vs. Seattle Lutheran, TBD

1B District 1/2/3 Tournament

Saturday’s semifinal games

Both to state regionals

At Mount Vernon Christian H.S.

Lummi Nation 75, Lopez 31

At Evergreen Lutheran H.S.

Muckleshoot Tribal 69, Neah Bay 58

Saturday’s consolation games

Winners to state regionals, loser out

At Evergreen Lutheran H.S.

Concordia Christian 52, Evergreen Lutheran 31

At Mount Vernon Christian H.S.

Tulalip Heritage 61, CPC-MLT 31

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A Wes-King district Tournament

Saturday’s semifinal games

Both to state regionals

At Jackson H.S.

Glacier Peak 57, Eastlake 56

At North Creek H.S.

Woodinville 64, Inglemoor 49

Today’s consolation games

Losers out

At Jackson H.S.

Newport 60, North Creek 44

At North Creek H.S.

Issaquah 72, Lake Stevens 48

Monday’s championship game

Both to Regionals

At North Creek H.S.

Glacier Peak vs. Woodinville, 1 p.m.

Monday’s fifth-place game

Winner to state regionals, loser out

At North Creek H.S.

Newport vs. Issaquah, 10 a.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

Saturday’s championship games

Both to regionals

At Everett C.C.

Snohomish 60, Arlington 44

Saturday’s consolation games

Winners to state regionals, losers out

At Everett C.C.

Edmonds-Woodway 58, Ferndale 47

Meadowdale 30, Shorecrest 28

2A District 1 Tournament

Saturday’s championship game

Both to state regionals

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Lynden 54, Archbishop Murphy 41

Saturday’s consolation games

Winners to state regionals, losers out

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Anacortes 50, Sammamish 40

Burlington-Edison 77, Bellingham 40

Monday’s third-place game

At. Mount Vernon H.S.

Both to state regionals

Anacortes vs. Burlington-Edison, noon

1A District 1/2 Tournament

Saturday’s championship game

Both to state regionals

At King’s H.S.

Lynden Christian 60, Overlake 46

1B District 1/2/3 Tournament

Saturday’s semifinal games

Both state regionals

At Mount Vernon Christian H.S.

Mount Vernon Christian 63, Clallam Bay 52

Neah Bay 69, Concordia Christian Academy 55

Saturday’s consolation games

Winners to state regionals, losers out

At Mount Vernon Christian H.S.

Puget Sound Advent 38, Lopez 34

Grace Academy 38, Tacoma Baptist 33

BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING

State championships

At King County Aquatic Center,

Federal Way

Saturday’s finals

Top finisher and local qualifiers for Saturday’s finals

4A

200 medley relay — 1. Skyline 1:34.47, 6. Jackson (Minuk Kim, Justin Limberg, Shinhwi Umemoto, Jensen Elsemore) 1:39.0. 200 freestyle — 1. Patrick Keough (Curtis) 1:42.00, 2. Maxwell Fang (Kamiak) 1:421.15, 3. Vlad Gilszmer (Kamiak), 1:42.29, 6. Slava Gilszmer (Kamiak) 1:45.05. 200 individual medley — 1. Brandon Stride (North Creek) 1:50.26, 3. Justin Limberg (Jackson) 1:54.04. 50 freestyle — 1. Nathan Ainsworth (Tahoma) 20.97. Diving — 1. Robert Gref (Issaquah) 319.85, 4. Joseph Hofman (Cascade) 307.80, 7. Benson Boone (Monroe) 259.85, 12. Jaden Cardona (Lake Stevens) 250.80, 15. Tyler Cochran (Lake Stevens) 208.20, 17. Christian Pawlak (Lake Stevens) 192.85. 100 butterfly — 1. Patrick Keough (Curtis) 49.72. 100 freestyle — 1. Connor Elwyn (Wenatchee) 45.95, 5. Maxwell Fang (Kamiak) 47.24. 500 freestyle — 1. Vlad Gilszmer (Kamiak) 4:36.27, 3. Slava Gilszmer (Kamiak) 4:43.54. 200 freestyle relay — 1. Kamiak (Maxwell Fang, Brian Park, Slava Gilszmer, Vlad Gilszmer) 1:26.91. 100 backstroke — 1. Kevin Kyi (Newport) 50.87. 100 breaststroke — 1. Justin Limberg (Jackson) 57.08. 400 freestyle relay — 1. Kamiak (Maxwell Fang, Alex Kirby, Slava Gilszmer, Vlad Gilszmer) 3:11.03.

3A

Team scores (winner and locals)—1. Bainbridge Island 414, 10. Shorewood 87.5, 12. Edmonds-Woodway 72, 15. Shorecrest 43, 21. Marysville Pilchuck 19, 25. Snohomish 14, 29. Lynnwood 5.

200 medley relay — 1. Bainbridge 1:32.72, 6. Shorewood (Bennett Vana, Cole Nouwens, Jack Brodersen, Karl Lapham) 1:38.83, 6. Edmonds-Woodway (Jeff Plum, Daniel Eno, Yuteng Wang, Anton Teplouhov) 1:39.73. 200 freestyle — 1. Jude Wenker (Bainbridge) 1:39.93. 200 individual medley — 1. William Waite (Bainbridge) 1:50.68. 50 freestyle — 1. Billy Oates (Gig Harbor) 20.88. Diving — 1. Kiern Liberman (Bainbridge) 443, 2. Isaac Poole (Shorweood) 410.45, 4. Andrew Kallio (Marysville Pilchuck) 346.35, 8. Shane Morrill (Snohomish) 222.55. 100 butterfly — 1. Jam Richardson (Mercer Island) 49.0. 100 freestyle — 1. Jude Wenker (Bainbridge) 45.6, 6. Aric Prieve (Shorecrest) 47.63. 500 freestyle — 1. Jacob Meadrick (Mercer Island) 4:36.56. 200 freestyle relay — 1. Bainbridge 1:24.91, 6. Shorewood (Bennett Vana, Cole Nouwens, Karl Lapham, Jack Brodersen) 1:28.83, 7. Edmonds-Woodway (Anton Teplouhov, Daniel Eno, Niko Inadomi, Lucas Mraz) 1:29.04. 100 backstroke — 1. Jam Richardson (Mercer Island) 48.43, 7. Aric Prieve (Shorecrest) 52.82. 100 breaststroke — 1. Kevin Houseman (Bainbridge) 53.43, T-6. Cole Nouwens (Shorewood) 58.66. 400 freestyle relay — 1. Bainbridge 3:03:95.

2A

Team scores (winner and locals)— 1. Olympic 293, 29. Mountlake Terrace 1.

200 medley relay — 1. Kingston 1:34.3. 200 freestyle — 1. Timo Gallagher (Kingston) 1:40.13. 200 individual medley — 1. Ethan Fox (Kingston) 1:54.28. 50 freestyle — 1. Dietrich Meyer (Olympia) 21.49. Diving — 1. Elijah Drew (Bellingham) 305.8. 100 butterfly — 1. Hold Ellsworth (Pullman) 49.75. 100 freestyle — 1. Dietrich Meyer (Olympia) 46.42. 500 freestyle — 1. Ryan Burchell (Olympia) 4:36.52. 200 freestyle relay — 1. Olympia 1:26.64. 100 backstroke — 1. Timo Gallagher (Kingston) 48.79. 100 breaststroke — 1. Aron Markow (Kingston) 57.06. 400 freestyle relay — 1. Olympia 3:10.88.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Granite Falls' Kaleb Roberts rushes with Sultan's Kaden Harwick closing Friday night in Sultan on February 26, 2021 (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Friday night lights finally back on

Granite Falls beats rival Sultan in OT in the area’s first prep football game in more than 15 months.

Seattle Mariners' Julio Rodriguez waits to bat during spring training baseball practice Thursday, Feb. 25, 2021, in Peoria, Ariz. (AP Photo/Charlie Riedel)
Mariners prospect learning from Seattle icon

Julio Rodriguez, just barely 20 years old, is relishing an opportunity to work with Ichiro Suzuki.

Arizona guard Bennedict Mathurin (0), left, and center Christian Koloko (35) smother Washington forward Nate Roberts (1) as they fight for a loose ball goes to the ground in the second half of an NCAA college basketball game Saturday, Feb. 27, 2021, in Tucson, Ariz. (Kelly Presnell/Arizona Daily Star via AP)
Huskies edged by Arizona in regular-season finale

Washington’s difficult regular season comes to an end with a hard-fought 75-74 loss on the road.

High School football teams across Snohomish County are closing in on their first game in over a year. (Herald file photos)
Prep football: Key games and the area’s complete schedule

The first H.S. football game in the county in over a year is set to take place this coming Friday.

Seattle Seahawks head coach Pete Carroll, right, talks to quarterback Russell Wilson (3) during the second half of an NFL football game, Sunday, Oct. 4, 2020 in Miami Gardens, Fla. The Seahawks defeated the Dolphins 31-23.(AP Photo/Wilfredo Lee)
Reports show growing divide between Wilson, Seahawks

But despite the star quarterback’s apparent unhappiness, a trade in 2021 remains unlikely.

Austin Johnson, 26 years-old, trains on the Centennial Trail in Lake Stevens and is planning to do a 24-hour run to raise money for the American Foundation for Suicide Prevention.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
24 hours, 80 miles, $23k raised for mental health

Austin Johnson completes a 24-hour run along the Centennial Trail to raise money for suicide prevention.

Quarterback Tanner Jellison runs a play with running backs Jay Roughton, left, and Trayce Hanks as the Lake Stevens High School football team conducts its first practice, marking the first day of practice for fall sports in the Wesco division, on Monday, Feb. 22, 2021 in Lake Stevens, Washington.  (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
Wesco high school sports teams’ long layoff finally ends

For the first time in more than 450 days, Wesco fall athletes gathered for official practices.

Seattle Mariners' Dylan Moore, right, is congratulated by teammate Kyle Lewis after hitting a solo home run off of Texas Rangers starting pitcher Kolby Allard during the third inning of a baseball game, Monday, Sept. 7, 2020, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Stephen Brashear)
Servais on Dylan Moore: ‘He’s a ball player’

Mariners’ super-utility player looks to build on a breakout season.

FILE - Ohio State offensive lineman Wyatt Davis (52) is shown during the first half of the Fiesta Bowl NCAA college football game against Clemson in Glendale, Ariz., in this Saturday, Dec. 28, 2019, file photo. Davis was selected to The Associated Press All-America first-team offense, Monday, Dec. 28, 2020. (AP Photo/Rick Scuteri, File)
Mock draft time in the NFL

Here’s who the Seahawks could take with their first pick

Most Read