The Herald’s Athlete of the Week poll.

The Herald’s Athlete of the Week poll.

Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for May 10-16

The Athlete of the Week nominees for May 10-16. Voting closes at midnight Sunday. The winner will be announced with next week’s poll and will be included in the paper on Tuesday, May 25. Each weekly winner will be entered into the Athlete of the Month poll.

Brayden Bowers

Brayden Bowers

Last week’s winner:

Brayden Bowers | Lake Stevens | Boys track and field

Bowers, a senior, broke his own school record in the pole vault in a meet against Arlington on May 6. His school-best vault of 15 feet, 4 inches also leads Class 4A and is tied for the lead across all classifications in the state, according to Athletic.net. He won the voting for May 3-9 by claiming 719 of 2,313 (31.1%) votes.

Note: Athlete of the Week winners aren’t eligible for a nomination the following week.

This week’s nominees:

Tyler Eske | Mountlake Terrace | Boys wrestling

Eske a senior, needed just 29 seconds to pin his opponent in the 145-pound match in a meet against Cedarcrest on May 12.

Emma Floyd | Stanwood | Girls basketball

Floyd, a junior, tied a program record by hitting six 3-pointers in the Spartans’ 74-17 win over Marysville Pilchuck on May 12. She finished the game 22 points.

Nathan Fleischmann | Lake Stevens | Boys swim and dive

Fleischmann, a senior, won the 200-yard individual medley and the 100 freestyle in a meet against Stanwood on May 13. He was also a member of the Vikings’ victorious 4×200 and 4×400 relay teams.

Ella Gallatin | Snohomish | Girls basketball

Gallatin, a junior, poured in a game-high 23 points in a 49-39 win over Stanwood on May 14. She also scored 12 points in the Panthers’ 60-12 win against Monroe on May 12.

Elijah Johnson | Shorecrest | Boys basketball

Johnson, a junior, beat the buzzer with a game-winning putback to lift the Scots to a 53-51 win over Archbishop Murphy on May 13. Johnson scored a game-high 26 points.

Ethan Martin | Arlington | Boys basketball

Martin, a junior, sank the game-winning shot with just five seconds remaining to lift Arlington past Monroe 64-43 on May 13. Martin finished with a game-high 27 points.

Taylor Reed | Archbishop Murphy | Girls basketball

Reed, a junior, outscored the entire opposing team as she netted a game-high 24 points in a 60-14 victory over Shorecrest on May 14. She also scored 14 points in Wildcats’ 56-44 win against Lynnwood on May 12.

Evan Reid | Cedarcrest | Boys wrestling

Reid, a junior, his match at 145 pounds by an 11-2 major decision to help the Red Wolves secure a 22-21 team victory in a meet against Shorewood on May 14.

Tijan Saine | Mariner | Boys basketball

Saine, a junior, needed just three quarters to pour in a game-high 27 points in Mariner’s 77-32 win over Meadowdale on May 13.

Adrian Seeber | Lynnwood | Boys swim and dive

Seeber, a junior, won the 50-yard freestyle and 100 butterfly in a meet against Meadowdale on May 11. He was also a part of the Royals’ victorious 200 medley and 200 freestyle relay teams.

Note: The Herald’s Athlete of the Week nominees are chosen based off stats reported to the newspaper, recommendations from coaches and first-hand observations. Stats from games and recommendations for nominees can be sent to sports@heraldnet.com.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Bob Cummins. (Photo provided by Barb Cummins)
Everett native was legendary figure in local rowing community

Bob Cummins, a “gentle giant” who impacted countless lives through rowing, died this summer. He was 72.

Glacier Peak's Ashton Olson makes a touchdown reception with Woodinville's Jeffrey Perran trailing Thursday evening at Pop Keeney Stadium in Bothell on September 16, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
A look at this week’s top local high school football matchups

Glacier Peak-Marysville Pilchuck and Lake Stevens-Archbishop Murphy highlight the Week 4 action.

Archbishop Murphy's Taylor Campbell celebrates her header goal off a corner kick from Jordyn Latta, left, Thursday night at Archbishop Murphy High School in Everett on September 23, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
GALLERY: Murphy blanks Monroe in early Wesco 2A/3A battle

The Wildcats win 5-0 and improve to 7-0 on the season while handing the Bearcats their first defeat.

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Prep results for Thursday, Sept. 24

Prep results for Thursday, Sept. 24: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Clockwise from top left: Zac Hereth, Cameron Van Til, Tom Lafferty and Steve Willits.
Prep football picks for Week 4

Local experts take a crack at picking the winners for this week’s games.

Lake Stevens' Drew Carter celebrates with the fans Friday at Memorial Stadium in Seattle on September 17, 2021. The Vikings defeated the Irish, 20-3. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Associated Press high school football poll for Week 4

Lake Stevens vaults to No. 3 in 4A after its huge win over O’Dea.

Lake Stevens' celebrate a point against Edmonds-Woodway Tuesday night at Edmonds-Woodway High School in Edmonds on September 7, 2021. The Vikings won in straight sets. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
High School volleyball coaches poll for Sept. 22

Lake Stevens and Arlington both remain ranked in the most recent state volleyball coaches poll.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Sept. 13-19

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Sept. 13-19. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Steve Raible, former KIRO 7 anchor and the "Voice of the Seahawks" give the keynote address Wednesday night during the Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame banquet at Angel of the Winds Arena in Everett September 22, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
2020 class enters Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame

The newest inductees were honored at a banquet held Wednesday evening in Everett.

Most Read