Washington Prep Football AP polls

CLASS 4A

1. Skyline (11) 6-0 110

2. Federal Way 6-0 95

3. Camas 6-0 84

4. Gonzaga Prep 6-0 74

5. Kentwood 6-0 64

6. Bellarmine Prep 5-1 57

7. Mead 5-1 51

8. Ferris 5-1 33

9. Curtis 5-1 12

10. Skyview 4-2 10

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Union 9.

CLASS 3A

1. Bellevue (11) 6-0 110

2. Mount Si 6-0 99

3. Meadowdale 6-0 84

4. Eastside Catholic 6-0 71

5. O’Dea 5-1 70

6. Oak Harbor 5-1 39

(tie) Ferndale 6-0 39

8. Shelton 6-0 33

9. Glacier Peak 5-1 17

10. Timberline 5-1 14

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Kamiakin 12. 12, Kennedy 10.

CLASS 2A

1. Othello (12) 5-0 129

2. Lakewood 6-0 108

3. Lynden (1) 5-1 107

4. Prosser 5-1 87

5. Tumwater 5-1 82

6. Capital 4-2 68

7. Mark Morris 5-1 47

8. W. F. West 4-2 24

9. East Valley (Spokane) 5-1 19

10. West Valley (Spokane) 5-1 17

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Sumner 9.

CLASS 1A

1. King’s (12) 6-0 120

2. Royal 6-0 106

3. Cashmere 6-0 92

4. Cle Elum/Roslyn 6-0 84

5. Hoquiam 6-0 70

6. Cascade Christian 5-1 56

7. LaCenter 6-0 44

8. Blaine 5-1 43

9. Charles Wright Academy 5-0 21

10. Montesano 4-2 10

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 8.

CLASS 2B

1. Morton/White Pass (9) 6-0 90

2. Waitsburg-Prescott 5-1 73

3. Willapa Valley 6-0 63

4. Wahkiakum 6-0 61

5. Tekoa-Oakesdale/Rosalia 6-0 57

6. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 5-0 43

7. Colfax 3-1 38

(tie)DeSales 4-1 38

9. Naselle 4-1 15

10. Reardan 4-1 6

Others receiving 6 or more points: None.

CLASS 1B

1. Liberty Christian (5) 6-0 68

2. Neah Bay (2) 6-0 65

3. Cusick 6-0 56

4. Lummi 4-2 41

5. Almira/Coulee-Hartline 5-1 31

Others receiving 6 or more points: 11, Mary Knight 7.

More in Sports

State swim & dive preview: GP’s Alabama-bound star heavy favorite

Matthew King returned just in time to qualify for the postseason and has multiple titles in his sights.

Clutch defense lifts Lake Stevens girls to 4A state berth

The Vikings shut down Inglemoor late en route to a 57-45 win in a winner-to-state, loser-out game.

Jackson earns state berth behind senior’s clutch performance

Jesse Hoiby scores 24 points, including big buckets down the stretch, in a 56-50 win over Woodinville.

State wrestling preview: 5 local athletes out for redemption

Returning state runner-ups, such as MP’s Cayden White, are using last year’s defeats as motivation.

Lake Stevens’ Alejandro Flores competes in the butterfly portion of the 200 yard medley relay Thursday afternoon at the Snohomish County Aquatic Center in Snohomish on January 23, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
State swim & dive preview: Lake Stevens senior rekindles passion

After taking last prep season off, Auburn-bound Alejandro Flores’ renewed focus is paying dividends.

Swimmers, divers, teams to watch at prep state championships

A look at the top local contenders at this weekend’s boys swim and dive state meet in Federal Way.

Prep results for Thursday, Feb. 20

POSTSEASON PREP BASKETBALL RESULTS FOR THURSDAY, FEB. 20, AND UPCOMING MATCHUPS: BOYS… Continue reading

Prep stars of the night for Thursday, Feb. 20

Prep stars of the night for Thursday, Feb. 20: Raigan Reed, Lake… Continue reading

List of local qualifiers for boys swim & dive state championships

The state meets take place Friday and Saturday at King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way.

Most Read