The Herald of Everett, Washington
HeraldNet on Facebook HeraldNet on Twitter HeraldNet RSS feeds HeraldNet Pinterest HeraldNet Google Plus HeraldNet Youtube
HeraldNet Newsletters  Newsletters: Sign up | Manage  Green editions icon Green editions

Calendar

Splash! Summer guide

Prep sports headlines
HeraldNet Newsletter Delivered to your inbox each week.
Published: Tuesday, May 29, 2012, 12:01 a.m.

All-Wesco 2012: Softball

Coaches pick top spring athletes

  • Arlington pitcher Ronnie Ladines

    Jennifer Buchanan / The Herald

    Arlington pitcher Ronnie Ladines

Spring 2011-12 All-Wesco teams, as selected by league coaches:
Girls Tennis  •  Baseball  •  Golf  •  Track & Field  •  Boys Soccer

Wesco North, First Team
P Veronica Ladines, Arlington, Jr.
P Alyssa Egan, Monroe, Jr.
C Lynsey Amundson, Arlington, Jr.
1B Katelyn McDonald, Arlington, So.
2B Sissy Bates-Mundell, Snohomish, Sr.
3B Katlyn Purvis, Snohomish, So.
SS Shawna Hochstetler, Stanwood, Sr.
OF Trysten Melhart, Snohomish, So.
OF Anna Pisac, Snohomish, Jr.
OF Casey Zachry, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.
UTL Hayley Fields, Arlington, Jr.
Wesco South, First Team
P Makinlee Sellevold, Cascade, So.
P Angie McFall, Kamiak, Jr.
C Dewey Davis, Jackson, Sr.
1B Erin Bueser, Jackson, Sr.
2B Paige Miller, Cascade, So.
3B Anna Matulovich, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.
SS Megan Miller, Cascade, Sr.
SS Kristyna Phan, Kamiak, So.
OF Courtnie Gallardo, Cascade, So.
OF Mackenzie Melby, Cascade, Sr.
OF Bryanna Weller, Mariner, Sr.
UTL Megan Cooley, Jackson, Sr.
DP Sydney Daniel, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.
Wesco 3A, First Team
P Callie Bircher, Glacier Peak, So.
P Alyssa Reuble, Meadowdale, Jr.
C Shannon Haukap, Meadowdale, Sr.
1B Alexie Levin, Everett, Sr.
2B Olivia Juarez, Everett, Sr.
3B Chloe Kesterson, Everett, Sr.
SS Lauren Kesterson, Everett, Sr.
OF Alexis Michael, Glacier Peak, Jr.
OF Keilanna Harper, Everett, Jr.
OF Jazzy Edwards, Lynnwood, So.
OF Callie Anderson, Shorecrest, So.
DP Meagan Crabtree, Lynnwood, So.
UTL Maddy Kristjanson, Mountlake Terrace, So.
Wesco North, Second Team
P Monica Clow, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.
P Bailey Seek, Snohomish, So.
C Jessica Christensen, Marysville Pilchuck, Sr.
1B Kyleigh Hanson, Snohomish, Sr.
2B Brittney Bovard, Arlington, Sr.
3B Kathleen Sundet, Monroe, So.
SS Haley Fritz, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.
OF Kaitlyn Botten, Arlington, Sr.
OF Kristen Musgrove, Stanwood, Sr.
OF Marissa Rathert, Arlington, So.
UTL Devan Larsen, Monroe, Sr.
Wesco South, Second Team
P Katelynn Lafferty, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.
P Jessica Roy, Jackson, Jr.
CCassady Orstad, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.
1B Sage Andersen, Cascade, So.
2B Lauren Nguyen, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.
3B Emily Ginestra, Kamiak, Jr.
OF Lindsay Haub, Kamiak, So.
OF Chloe McIntosh, Cascade, So.
OF Shelby Merk, Kamiak, Jr.
UTL Michelle Montgomery, Kamiak, Sr.
DP Kayla Ellis, Jackson, Fr.
DP Aubrey Peterson, Cascade, Fr.
Wesco 3A, Second Team
P Jessica Gott, Lynnwood, So.
P Rene Bos, Mountlake Terrace, So.
C Kaitlyn Davis, Glacier Peak, Sr.
1B Chantel Conrad, Glacier Peak, Jr.
2B Desiree Graham, Lynnwood, Fr.
2B Minna Ward, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
3B Lindsey Milner, Meadowdale, Sr.
SS Erica Gott, Lynnwood, So.
SS Annie Reynolds, Glacier Peak, Sr.
OF Cherise Shaver, Everett, Jr.
OF Lauren Thompson, Shorewood, Jr.
OF Jesse Printz, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
UTL Jeanna Berg, Shorecrest, Jr.
DP Amanda Hartley, Shorecrest, Jr.
DP Arisa Gomez, Shorecrest, So.
Wesco North, Honorable Mention
P Sierra Card, Lake Stevens, Jr.
P Emma Seymer, Stanwood, Jr.
P Rayne Sylvester, Lake Stevens, So.
C Rachael Delamare, Monroe, So.
C Morgan Greenlee, Snohomish, Fr.
C Kailee Hood, Stanwood, So.
C Amie Browder, Lake Stevens, Fr.
C Hayden Fields, Arlington, Jr.
C Tehya Harney, Lake Stevens, Fr.
1B Savannah Fortney, Lake Stevens, Jr.
1B Michaela Johnson, Monroe, Fr.
2B Cassidy Fifield, Lake Stevens, Fr.
2B Kelly Hanson, Monroe, Sr.
2B Jordyn Nickolson, Marysville Pilchuck, Jr.
2B Jessica Scruggs, Lake Stevens, Jr.
3B Amie Browder, Lake Stevens, Fr.
3B Hayden Fields, Arlington, Jr.
3B Sierra Card, Lake Stevens, Jr.
3B Abi Otto, Marysville Pilchuck, Fr.
SS Rachel Backlund, Arlington, Sr.
SS Rayne Sylvester, Lake Stevens, So.
SS Jenny Winston, Snohomish, So.
SS Brittney Bovard, Arlington, Sr.
SS Cassidy Fifield, Lake Stevens, Fr.
SS Jessica Scruggs, Lake Stevens, Jr.
OF Kiley Ochoa, Monroe, Fr.
UTL Hayden Fields, Arlington, Jr.
Wesco South, Honorable Mention
P Mackenzie Melby, Cascade, Sr.
P Aubrey Peterson, Cascade, Fr.
C Sidney Drury, Kamiak, Sr.
C Kelsey Laush, Mariner, Sr.
2B Juliana Faulconer, Jackson, So.
SS Samone Jackson, Edmonds-Woodway, Fr.
3B Megan Miller, Cascade, Sr.
3B Courtnie Gallardo, Cascade, So.
3B Mackinlee Sellevold, Cascade, So.
OF Kaylie Whitmore, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.
OF Sydney Forseth, Edmonds-Woodway, Jr.
OF Sarah Casel, Jackson, So.
UTL Kelsey Laush, Mariner, Sr.
Wesco 3A, Honorable Mention
P Alexie Levin, Everett, Sr.
P Alexis Dittoe, Everett, So.
P Emily Hunt, Oak Harbor, Sr.
P Amanda Eshelman, Shorecrest, Jr.
P Maddy Kristjanson, Mountlake Terrace, So.
P Kaylee Lawson, Glacier Peak, Sr.
P Monica Eik, Shorewood, Sr.
C Celine Ulrich, Shorewood, Sr.
C Shawna Steele, Oak Harbor, Jr.
C Katie Eno, Lynnwood, Jr.
C Olivia Nolan, Shorecrest, Fr.
C Minna Ward, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
C Kayla Deditius, Everett, Jr.
1B Alexis Dittoe, Everett, So.
1B Jailian Wright, Marysville Getchell, Sr.
1B Rene Bos, Mountlake Terrace, So.
1B Jesse Printz, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
1B Emily Hunt, Oak Harbor, Sr.
2B Hannah Wilcox, Mountlake Terrace, Fr.
2B Ashley Swan, Shorewood, Jr.
3B Olivia Wenzel, Glacier Peak, Jr.
3B Jeralyn Pasoquen, Shorecrest, Fr.
3B Hannah Baisch, Mountlake Terrace, So.
SS Shawna Steele, Oak Harbor, Jr.
SS Savannah Duce, Marysville Getchell, So.
SS Anisa Gomez, Shorecrest, So.
SS Maddy Kristjanson, Mountlake Terrace, So.
SS Minna Ward, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
OF Elaine Lytle, Glacier Peak, Sr.
OF Dani Norsby, Shorewood, Sr.
OF Marissa Fakkema, Oak Harbor, Sr.
OF Morgan Young, Oak Harbor, Jr.
OF Jordyn Berg, Lynnwood, Sr.
OF Tatum Hall, Meadowdale, Sr.
OF Kaitlin Dessin, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
OF Amanda Shartner, Mountlake Terrace, Sr.
UTL Melissa Eik, Shorewood, So.

Like our high school sports page on Facebook, follow @HeraldNetPreps on Twitter and look for updates on our Prep Zone blog.

Share your comments: Log in using your HeraldNet account or your Facebook, Twitter or Disqus profile. Comments that violate the rules are subject to removal. Please see our terms of use. Please note that you must verify your email address for your comments to appear.

You are logged in using your HeraldNet ID. Click here to update your profile. | Log out.

Our new comment system is not supported in IE 7. Please upgrade your browser here.

comments powered by Disqus
digital subscription promo

Subscribe now

Unlimited digital access starting at 99 cents, or included with any print subscription.



HeraldNet highlights

Postcard from camp
Postcard from camp: New conference, new field for the Eagles
Racing and preaching
Racing and preaching: Jeff Knight drives a racecar on Saturday, preaches on Sunday
No challenge too great
No challenge too great: Scholarship fund helps cancer survivor attend college
Generosity lives on
Generosity lives on: How Hazel Miller is still helping others years after her death