SEATTLE – How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2016, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
BOYS
4A
School Record Points Last Week
1. Federal Way (11) 20-0 110 1
2. Curtis 19-1 96 2
3. Cascade (Everett) 18-0 86 3
4. Gonzaga Prep 18-1 79 4
5. Union 17-2 69 5
6. Issaquah 16-3 52 7
7. Bellarmine Prep 17-3 40 8
8. Kentwood 17-3 26 9
9. Lewis and Clark 15-4 18 6
10. Central Valley 15-4 13 10
Others receiving votes: Richland 7. Wenatchee 4. Olympia 3. Kent Meridian 2.
3A
1. Rainier Beach (7) 15-3 106 2
2. Garfield (3) 17-2 98 1
3. Bellevue (1) 17-1 91 3
4. Auburn Mountainview 18-1 74 T4
5. Peninsula 17-2 57 T4
6. Lincoln 16-3 43 8
7. Edmonds-Woodway 16-2 42 9
8. Cleveland 16-3 38 T6
9. Wilson, Woodrow 15-4 31 T6
10. Shadle Park 14-5 21 10
Others receiving votes: Kamiakin 3. Prairie 1.
2A
1. River Ridge (3) 17-1 100 2
2. Clarkston (4) 18-1 96 1
3. Lynden (4) 17-1 94 3
4. Squalicum 16-2 73 4
5. Pullman 15-3 68 5
6. Selah 17-2 58 6
7. Mark Morris 15-3 46 7
8. Anacortes 12-6 27 8
9. North Kitsap 15-4 17 10
10. Clover Park 13-4 8 NR
Others receiving votes: Wapato 7. Aberdeen 6. Liberty (Renton) 2. Archbishop Murphy 1. Olympic 1. Tumwater 1.
1A
1. Lynden Christian (6) 18-1 114 2
(tie)Zillah (6) 17-1 114 1
3. King’s 15-3 91 3
4. King’s Way Christian School 14-2 86 4
5. Vashon Island 15-3 63 T5
6. University Prep 15-2 62 T5
7. Mount Baker 13-6 42 7
8. Seattle Academy 11-3 32 8
9. Freeman 15-3 25 10
10. Overlake School 13-4 14 9
Others receiving votes: Hoquiam 11. Seattle Christian 3. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 1. La Salle 1. Medical Lake 1.
2B
1. Brewster (10) 18-0 100 1
2. Morton-White Pass 17-1 99 2
3. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 18-2 82 4
4. Life Christian Academy 19-2 75 5
5. Ocosta 17-1 64 6
6. Liberty (Spangle) 18-2 56 3
7. Toledo 14-4 39 8
8. Friday Harbor 15-4 34 7
9. Warden 16-3 16 10
10. Napavine 12-5 13 9
Others receiving votes: Okanogan 10. Lake Roosevelt 7. Mabton 6. LaConner 2. Colfax 2.
1B
1. Almira/Coulee-Hartline (10) 20-0 100 1
2. Seattle Lutheran 17-1 88 2
3. Garfield-Palouse 14-2 76 3
4. Neah Bay 14-2 53 T5
4. Shorewood Christian 14-3 53 4
6. Republic 16-3 48 T5
7. Wellpinit 14-4 32 8
8. Orcas Christian 13-1 30 NR
9. Sunnyside Christian 14-3 23 10
10. Selkirk 15-4 15 9
Others receiving votes: Evergreen Lutheran 14. Liberty Christian 14. Pateros 3. Grace Academy 1.
GIRLS
4A
1. Central Valley (11) 19-0 110 1
2. Moses Lake 17-0 99 2
3. Bothell 18-1 84 3
4. Todd Beamer 17-2 76 5
5. Lewis and Clark 15-4 59 4
6. Skyview 15-4 46 6
7. Chiawana 17-2 45 8
8. Camas 14-3 30 7
9. Kentlake 16-4 18 NR
10. Inglemoor 14-4 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Snohomish 9. Woodinville 9. Curtis 3. Kentridge 2. Bellarmine Prep 1.
3A
1. Lynnwood (9) 18-0 108 1
2. Bellevue (2) 18-0 101 2
3. Arlington 17-0 84 3
4. West Seattle 18-0 80 4
5. Auburn Riverside 19-0 62 6
6. Lincoln 18-1 52 7
7. Blanchet 17-1 50 5
8. Mercer Island 15-2 35 8
9. Wilson, Woodrow 14-4 15 9
10. Prairie 14-3 11 10
Others receiving votes: Glacier Peak 6. Hazen 1.
2A
1. East Valley (Spokane) (10) 18-2 100 1
2. Burlington-Edison 16-2 86 2
3. Ellensburg 17-2 78 T3
4. Lynden 15-2 73 T3
5. White River 15-3 58 5
6. Archbishop Murphy 12-2 47 6
7. Selah 16-3 43 7
8. Black Hills 15-3 28 9
9. Port Angeles 16-3 14 10
10. Anacortes 11-6 11 NR
Others receiving votes: W. F. West 8. Washougal 1. Mark Morris 1. Olympic 1. Franklin Pierce 1.
1A
1. Lynden Christian (8) 16-2 97 1
2. La Salle (1) 18-1 76 T2
3. Montesano 17-2 75 T2
4. King’s (1) 15-4 70 4
5. LaCenter 17-1 59 5
6. Mount Baker 15-4 55 6
7. Bellevue Christian 16-2 36 8
8. Granger 16-3 30 7
9. Zillah 15-3 27 9
10. Elma 15-3 12 10
Others receiving votes: Seattle Academy 5. Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 4. University Prep 4.
2B
1. Okanogan (9) 15-0 90 1
2. Ilwaco 16-2 77 2
3. Napavine 16-2 71 3
4. Toutle Lake 17-1 66 4
5. Mabton 17-2 54 5
6. Davenport 15-4 41 6
7. LaConner 15-3 38 7
8. Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 14-5 22 9
9. Waterville 15-3 12 10
10. Warden 14-4 8 8
10. St. George’s 14-5 8 NR
Others receiving votes: Raymond 6. Adna 1. Colfax 1.
1B
1. Colton (7) 18-1 78 1
2. Sunnyside Christian 17-0 72 2
3. Tulalip Heritage (1) 19-0 66 3
4. Republic 18-1 50 6
5. Almira/Coulee-Hartline 18-2 48 5
6. Evergreen Lutheran 16-1 38 4
7. Touchet 13-4 32 7
8. Neah Bay 10-4 18 9
9. Selkirk 12-3 14 NR
10. Pateros 9-3 11 8
Others receiving votes: Clallam Bay 10. Moses Lake Christian Academy 3.
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.