Snohomish County college-enrollment rates

  • Sat Nov 10th, 2012 2:58pm
  • News

Reported by the Herald staff

Most 2010 graduates of public high schools in Snohomish County enrolled in college. In fact, most local school districts saw graduates enroll in college at rates at or above the state average. Statewide, nearly two-thirds of high school grads continued their education, with community colleges snagging the lion’s share of enrollment, according to the state Education Research and Data Center.

Last week, the state released a searchable online report that breaks down college-enrollment data by high school and school district. It can be found at erdcdata.wa.gov.

There’s plenty more data to sift through. The reports give information on college and university enrollment by aggregate grade point averages, passing rates on state exams and enrollment in precollege courses.

Snohomish County high-school graduates

School district2010 gradsGoing to collegeGoing out of stateGoing in WashingtonGoing in Washington to public four-year

college

Going in Washington to public two-year college
Northshore**1,49878%18%82%37%38%
Edmonds1,30573%11%89%31%52%
Mukilteo94670%12%88%36%49%
Snohomish70465%15%85%23%58%
Everett1,14162%13%87%29%52%
Lake Stevens44262%8%92%26%61%
Statewide65,70662%17%83%28%50%
Arlington34458%12%88%30%53%
Stanwood39558%18%82%22%55%
Monroe35055%12%88%22%64%
Marysville70754%11%89%15%69%
Lakewood*17352%18%82%17%57%
Sultan*13147%13%87%27%57%
Granite Falls*15642%8%92%22%62%
Darrington*3334.5%30.5%69.5%10%69.5%

* Approximate. To mask student identity, state calculates a range.

** Only a portion of Northshore School District students are from Snohomish County.

Statewide high-school graduates

StatewideAll high-school graduatesDid not enroll

in college

Enrolled in two-year collegeEnrolled in four-year college
Female51%46%52%55%
Male49%54%48%45%
White70%69%69%72%
Hispanic11%14%11%5%
Asian9%6%9%12%
Black5%5%5%4%
American Indian2%3%2%1%
High school GPA less than 3.053%37%10%
High school GPA greater than 3.018%25%57%