Fair results

Aug 23 results

Open Class

SPINNING, WEAVING, BASKETRY

Sweepstakes Winner: Corky Savoie, Everett

Best of Division: Handspun Yarn, Sarah Anderson, Snohomish; Basketry, Corky Savoie, Everett; Knit-Crochet, Sarah Anderson, Snohomish; Weaving, Tahlia Holt, Issaquah; Felting, Corky Savoie, Everett

Aug 24 results

4-H Plant and Soil Science

GARDEN BOWL CONTEST

Grand Champion: Kirsten Nelson, Lynnwood; Nichole Carlson, Duvall; Liam Lyle, Monroe

Reserve Champion: Deryek Hartford, Everett; Katie Moorehouse, Lynnwood; Fiona Lyle, Monroe

FFA Beef

TYPE

Supreme Champion Female (all Breeds): Tori Morcum, Arlington

Herefords

Overall Grand Champion: Jamie Powek, Sultan

Overall Reserve Champion: Jamie Powek, Sultan

Chapter Herd: Sultan FFA

Junior Grand Champion: Jamie Powek, Sultan

Junior Reserve Champion: Shawna Roff, Sultan

Senior Grand Champion: Jamie Powek, Sultan

Senior Reserve Champion: Shawna Roff, Sultan

Angus

Overall Grand Champion: Jessica Bartness, Monroe

Overall Reserve Champion: Heather Foster, Snohomish

Senior Grand Champion: Jessica Bartness, Monroe

Senior Reserve Champion: Heather Foster, Snohomish

Shorthorn

Overall Grand Champion: Ted Ware, Sedro-Woolley

Overall Reserve Champion: Jamie Powek, Sultan

Calf Grand Champion: Jamie Powek, Sultan

Calf Reserve Champion: Jamie Powek, Sultan

Junior Grand Champion: Ted Ware, Sedro-Woolley

Junior Reserve Champion: Ted Ware, Sedro-Woolley

Senior Grand Champion: Jamie Powek, Sultan

Senior Reserve Champion: Jamie Powek, Sultan

Limousin

Overall Grand Champion: Kelly Kirn, Stanwood

Overall Reserve Champion: Andrew Salmon, Stanwood

Calf Grand Champion: Kelly Kirn, Stanwood

Calf Reserve Champion: Andrew Salmon, Stanwood

Other Breeds

Overall Grand Champion: Tori Morcum, Arlington

Overall Reserve Champion: Taryn VanHulle, Monroe

Calf Grand Champion: Tori Morcum, Arlington

Junior Grand Champion: Taryn VanHulle, Monroe

Junior Reserve Champion: Kaylie Morcum, Arlington

Senior Grand Champion: Tori Morcum, Arlington

Senior Reserve Champion: Taryn VanHulle, Monroe

Crossbreeds

Overall Grand Champion: Cayley Allen, Arlington

Overall Reserve Champion: Shaundra Zylstra, Snohomish

Calf Grand Champion: Kelsey Rowland, Stanwood

Junior Grand Champion: Cayley Allen, Arlington

Junior Reserve Champion: Kristina Pratt, Snohomish

Senior Grand Champion: Shaundra Zylstra, Snohomish

Aug 25 results

4-H Pygmy Goats

GROOM SQUAD

First: Madeline Fouts, Snohomish; Haley Baker, Snohomish; Megan Bausguard, Monroe; Maggie Bright, Monroe

Second: Alyssa Maynard, Snohomish; Jordyn Jaynes, Everett; Aleah Bright, Monroe; Teegan Lowe, Monroe

Third: Alicia Noll, Monroe; Reid Jonker, Snohomish; Melinda Andrews, Marysville; Hazma Rahmani, Bothell

Fourth: Sky Maynard, Snohomish; Alana Fouts, Snohomish; Kaitlyn Shearer, Sumner

Fifth: Clete Dugan, Lake Forest Park; Yusuf Rahmani, Bothell; Aisha Rahmani, Bothell

JUDGING CONTEST

Primary Participants: Teegan Lowe, Monroe; Hazma Rahmani, Bothell

Junior Grand Champion: Melinda Andrews, Marysville

Junior Reserve Champion: Kaitlyn Shearer, Sumner

Intermediate Grand Champion: Aleah Bright, Monroe

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Haley Baker, Snohomish; Alana Fouts, Snohomish

Senior Grand Champion: Alyssa Maynard, Snohomish

Senior Reserve Champion: Alicia Noll, Monroe

INDIVIDUAL DEMONSTRATIONS

Primary Participants: Hazma Rahmani, Bothell; Teegan Lowe, Monroe

Novice Grand Champion: Kaitlyn Shearer, Sumner

Junior Grand Champion: Aisha Rahmani, Bothell

Junior Reserve Champion: Melinda Andrews, Marysville

Intermediate Grand Champion: Yusuf Rahmani, Bothell

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Aleah Bright, Monroe

Senior Grand Champion: Alyssa Maynard, Snohomish

Senior Reserve Champion: Sara Rahmani, Bothell

Creative Award: Sky Maynard, Snohomish

FFA Beef

FITTING AND SHOWING

Novice Grand Champion: Kelsey Rowland, Stanwood

Novice Reserve Champion: Alexis Ottinger, Arlington

Novice High Blue: Shawna Roff, Sultan; Kaila Roff, Sultan; Shaundra Zylstra, Snohomish; Shawna Byers, Stanwood

Junior Grand Champion: Kalynn Morcum, Arlington

Junior Reserve Champion: Cayley Allen, Arlington

Junior High Blue: Tori Morcum, Arlington; Kristina Pratt, Snohomish

Senior Grand Champion: Taryn VanHulle, Monroe

Senior Reserve Champion: Jamie Powek, Sultan

Senior High Blue: Jessica Bartness, Monroe; Andrew Salmon, Stanwood; Kelly Kirn, Stanwood; Ted Ware, Sedro-Woolley; Heather Foster, Snohomish

Aug. 26 results

FFA Poultry

FITTING AND SHOWING

Novice Grand Champion: Shawnna Roff, Sultan

Novice Reserve Champion: Dan Lott, Granite Falls

Novice High Blue: Kaila Roff, Sultan; Annie Spoelstra, Snohomish; Kyle Hastings, Monroe; Drew Swanson, Monroe; Scott Weisse, Stanwood

Junior Grand Champion: Shawnna Byers, Sultan

Senior Grand Champion: Emmett Wild, Granite Falls

Senior Reserve Champion: Alyssa Jones-Root, Snohomish

Senior High Blue: Thomas Byers, Sultan; Carissa Simean, Snohomish; Krista Little, Snohomish; Celeste Stroschein, Snohomish

Open Class Food Salsa Contest

RED SALSA

First: Joe Davidson, Lake Stevens

Second: Laura Elhai, Mountlake Terrace

Third: Sue Meyers, Monroe

Fourth: Lisa Hagen-Lyle

Fifth: Gina Ardis, Renton

GREEN SALSA

First: Laura Elhai, Mountlake Terrace

Second: Gina Ardis, Renton

Third: Carolyn Butterfield, Lake Stevens

OTHER SALSA

First: Sue Meyers, Monroe

Second: Gina Ardis, Renton

Third: Carolyn Butterfield, Lake Stevens

Fourth: Michael Cathey, Renton

Fifth: Theresa Jamsgard, Snohomish

OVERALL CLASS WINNERS

Best Mild Salsa: Gina Ardis, Renton

Best Medium Salsa: Joe Davidson, Lake Stevens

Best Hot Salsa: Laura Elhai, Mountlake Terrace

Most Creative Salsa: Laura Elhai, Mountlake Terrace

Best Presentation: Theresa Jamsgard, Snohomish

OVERALL TOP SCORE

First: Joe Davidson, Lake Stevens

Second: Laura Elhai, Mountlake Terrace

Third: Sue Meyers, Monroe

4-H Rabbits

RABBIT BOWL CONTEST

Junior Grand Champion Team: Kendall McIntyre, Lynnwood; Genevieve Nice, Marysville; Mary Hannah Schawrzen, Sultan

Junior Reserve Champion Team: Ali Jorgenson, Stanwood; Carlie VanLier, Stanwood; Sadie Woolman-Morgan, Snohomish

Intermediate Grand Champion Team: Mikaela Anderson, Snohomish; Kyle Everett, Snohomish; Melissa Ingersoll, Snohomish; Laura Micketti, Snohomish

Intermediate Reserve Champion Team: Nichole Carlson, Duvall; Autumn Dennistoun, Arlington; Sophia Marchetti, Monroe

Senior Grand Champion Team: Breanna Anderson, Snohomish; Shelby Everitt, Snohomish; Shelley Northolm, Woodinville; Maggie Schroeder, Monroe

Senior Reserve Champion Team: Kristina Deffries, Monroe; Simone French, Sultan; Heather Wennerline, Carnation; Heidi Wennerline, Carnation

RABBIT DEMONSTRATIONS

Grand Champion: Ashley Carlson, Duvall

Reserve Champion: Annie Spoelstra, Snohomish; Shelly Nordholm, Woodinville

Special Award: Nichole Carlson, Duvall

PROGRAM AWARDS

Skucy Award Rabbit Member of the Year: Elyse Englehardt, Brier

Sheila Award Rabbit Leader of the Year: Heidi Dennistoun, Arlington

SHOWMANSHIP AWARDS

Gold Medal: Ashley Carlson, Duval; Ginger Riley, Seattle

Silver Medal: Nichole Carlson, Duvall; Autumn Dennistoun, Arlington

Bronze Medal: Heidi Wennerlind, Carnation; Kyle Everitt, Snohomish; Nina Finely, Seattle; April Wogsland, Marysville; Shelby Everitt, Snohomish

4-H Cats

TYPE

Grand Champion: Cassie Hass, Marysville

Reserve Champion: Blake Priestley, Everett

Purebred Longhair Best of Breed: Kendra Madison, Mill Creek; runner-up: Justin Armstrong, Snohomish

Purebred Shorthair Best of Breed: Joey Bigham, Monroe; runner-up: Kayla Utley, Lynnwood

Household Pets Longhair Best of Division: Rachel Christensen, Marysville; runner-up: Joseph Armstrong, Snohomish

Household Pets Shorthair Best of Division: Cassie Hass, Marysville; runner-up: Sierra Wurn, Snohomish

Kitten Best of Division: Blake Priestley, Everett; runner-up: Amy Pratt, Snohomish

FFA Sheep

FITTING AND SHOWING

Novice Grand Champion: Shannon Wadley, Arlington

Novice Reserve Champion: Shawnna Roff, Sultan

Junior Grand Champion: Cayla Gooseman, Snohomish

Senior Grand Champion: Stephanie McBride, Tahoma

Senior Reserve Champion: Samantha McBride, Tahoma

LADS AND LADIES LEAD

Senior Grand Champion: Stephanie McBride, Tahoma

Senior Reserve Champion: Samantha McBride, Tahoma

WOOL SHOW

Fleece Wool Breeds

Grand Champion: Stephanie McBride, Tahoma

Reserve Champion: Stephanie McBride, Tahoma

Fleece Medium Wool

Grand Champion: Ted Ware, Sedro-Woolley

4-H Swine

COSTUME CONTEST

Novice Grand Champion: Scott Bardell, Arlington

Junior Grand Champion: Taylor Eldore, Tacoma

Intermediate Grand Champion: Haley Gonzales, Arlington

HOG CALLING

Grand Champion: Logan Flem, Stanwood

Reserve Champion: Drew Carlson, Camano Island

4-H Mechanical Science Motorcycle, ATV

POSTERS (informational exhibit)

Junior Division Winner: Brandon Pearson, Woodinville

Intermediate Division Winner: Lynzee Felder, Monroe

Senior Division Winner: Cory Dronen, Arlington

Merit Award: James Cameron, Arlington

Class Winner: Lynzee Felder, Monroe

4-H Mechanical Science Aerospace

POSTERS (informational exhibit)

Special Award: Nichole Carlson, Duvall

ROCKETS

Single Stage

Intermediate Division Winner: Colby Haxby, Monroe

Senior Division Winner: Drew Waggoner, Monroe

Best of Show: Drew Waggoner, Monroe; runner-up: Joel Hawkinson, Sultan

Multi-Stage

Class Winner: Breanna Bibion, Monroe

Aug 27 results

4-H Cats

CAT BOWL

Advanced Team Winners: Katie Bigham, Monroe; Kelly Forbis, Lake Stevens; runners-up: Kendra Madison, Mill Creek; Blake Priestley, Everett

Novice Team Winners: Joey Bigham, Monroe; Katherine Roberts, Snohomish; runners-up: Amy Pratt, Snohomish; Rachel Christensen, Marysville; Sierra Wurn, Snohomish

4-H Dairy Goats

FITTING AND SHOWING

Novice Grand Champion: Eliza Wild, Arlington

Novice Reserve Champion: Katie Allen, Arlington

Junior Grand Champion: Tiffany Riley, Arlington

Junior Reserve Champion: Nichole Shavlik, Monroe

Intermediate Grand Champion: Ronnie Hendrickson, Arlington

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Tamara Riley, Arlington

Senior Grand Champion: Rachel Hendrickson, Arlington

Senior Reserve Champion: Philip Klein, Marysville

Overall Grand Champion: Rachel Hendrickson, Arlington

TYPE

Alpine

Junior Grand Champion: Heidi Wennerlind with Frappeccino, Carnation

LaMancha

Junior Grand Champion: Rachel Hendrickson with Patience, Arlington

Junior Reserve Champion: Philip Klein with Yermom, Marysville

Senior Grand Champion: Rachel Hendrickson with Rebeckah, Arlington

Senior Reserve Champion: Rachel Hendrickson with Savannah, Arlington

Nubian

Junior Grand Champion: Nichole Shavlik with LooLoo, Monroe

Junior Reserve Champion: Ronnie Hendrickson with Lucy, Arlington

Senior Grand Champion: Rachel Hendrickson with Splendor, Arlington

Senior Reserve Champion: Rachel Hendrickson with Carina, Arlington

Oberhasi

Junior Grand Champion: Amanda Wreggelsworth with Calista, Stanwood

Junior Reserve Champion: Amanda Wreggelsworth with Acacia, Stanwood

Senior Grand Champion: Amanda Wreggelsworth with Tarish, Stanwood

Senior Reserve Champion: Tiffany Riley with Rachel, Arlington

Saenen

Junior Grand Champion: Nathan Thompson with Xuan, Stanwood

Toggenberg

Junior Grand Champion: Ethan Koss with Alice, Monroe

Junior Reserve Champion: Nichole Shavlik with Ribbons &Lace, Monroe

Senior Grand Champion: Ethan Koss with Trixie, Monroe

Senior Reserve Champion: Nichole Shavlik with LaLuna, Monroe

Recorded Grade

Junior Grand Champion: Alyssa Thompson with Fria, Stanwood

Junior Reserve Champion: Shana Morcum with Viola, Arlington

Senior Grand Champion: Nathan Thompson with Charm, Stanwood

Senior Reserve Champion: Shana Morcum with Toshi, Arlington

Nigerian Dwarf

Junior Grand Champion: Ethan Koss with Evey, Monroe

Junior Reserve Champion: Katie Allan with Bunny, Arlington

Senior Grand Champion: Katie Allan with Kimmy, Arlington

Senior Reserve Champion: Katie Allan with Pepper, Arlington

Best of Show

Best Pet: Alyssa Thompson with Titan, Stanwood

Reserve Pet: Tiffany Riley with Lazarus, Arlington

Best Junior Doe: Amanda Wreggelsworth with Calista, Stanwood

Best Senior Doe: Rachel Hendrickson with Rebeckah, Arlington

Best Udder: Rachel Hendrickson with Rebeckah, Arlington

4-H Pygmy Goats Award Results

Top Exhibitor: Megan Bausguard, Monroe

100% Participation: Haley Baker, Snohomish; Megan Bausguard, Monroe; Clete Dugan, Lake Forest Park; Alana Fouts, Snohomish; Madeline Fouts, Snohomish; Jordyn Jaynes, Everett; Reid Jonker, Snohomish; Alyssa Maynard, Snohomish; Sky Maynard, Snohomish; Aisha Rahmani, Bothell; Kaitlyn Shearer, Sumner; Melinda Andrews, Marysville

POSTERS

Best Educational Award: Sky Maynard, Snohomish

Best Informational Award: Aleah Bright, Monroe

QUIZ BOWL

Junior Pin: Maggie Bright, Monroe; Kaitlyn Shearer, Sumner

Intermediate Pin: Aleah Bright, Monroe; Alana Fouts, Snohomish

Senior Pin: Clete Dugan, Lake Forest Park

Champion Plaque: Clete Dugan, Lake Forest Park

JUDGING

Junior Pin: Maggie Bright, Monroe

Intermediate Pin: Haley Baker, Snohomish; Megan Bausguard, Monroe; Aleah Bright, Monroe; Alana Fouts, Snohomish

Senior Pin: Madeline Fouts, Snohomish; Alyssa Maynard, Snohomish; Sky Maynard, Snohomish

Champion Plaque: Alyssa Maynard, Snohomish

FFA Sheep

TYPE CLASSES

Supreme Ewe: Samantha McBride, Tahoma

Reserve Supreme Ewe: Cayla Gooseman, Snohomish

Supreme Ram: Stephanie McBride, Tahoma

Reserve Supreme Ram: Samantha McBride, Tahoma

Supreme Animal (Puget Sound Purebred Sheep Breeders Association Award): Samantha McBride, Tahoma

Champion Young Flock: Natural Colored Sheep, Samantha McBride, Tahoma

SHROPSHIRE

Yearling Ewe

Grand Champion: Cayla Gooseman, Snohomish

Ewe

Grand Champion: Cayla Gooseman, Snohomish

Shropshire Award: Cayla Gooseman, Snohomish

ROMNEY

Ram Lamb

Grand Champion: Stephanie McBride, Tahoma

Ram

Grand Champion: Stephanie McBride, Tahoma

Ewe Lamb

Grand Champion: Stephanie McBride, Tahoma

Reserve Champion: Stephanie McBride, Tahoma

Ewe

Grand Champion: Stephanie McBride, Tahoma

Reserve Champion: Stephanie McBride, Tahoma

Aged Ewe

Grand Champion: Stephanie McBride, Tahoma

Reserve Champion: Stephanie McBride, Tahoma

NATURAL COLORED

Ram Lamb

Grand Champion: Samantha McBride, Tahoma

Reserve Champion: Samantha McBride, Tahoma

Ram

Grand Champion: Samantha McBride, Tahoma

Reserve Champion: Samantha McBride, Tahoma

Ewe Lamb

Grand Champion: Samantha McBride, Tahoma

Reserve Champion: Samantha McBride, Tahoma

Ewe

Grand Champion: Samantha McBride, Tahoma

Reserve Champion: Samantha McBride, Tahoma

Aged Ewe

Grand Champion: Samantha McBride, Tahoma

OTHER

Feeder Lamb

Grand Champion: Cayla Gooseman, Snohomish

MARKET LAMB

Grand Champion: Shannon Wadley, Arlington

Reserve Champion: Kaila Roff

MARKET ANIMAL

Grand Champion: Shannon Wadley, Arlington

Reserve Champion: Kaila Roff

Aug 28 results

Open Class Food, Sixth Annual Cheese Cake Contest

Best Presentation: Dara Pierce, Triberry, Snohomish

Most Creativity: Pam Kallicoit, Aloha, Marysville

OVERALL HIGH SCORES

First Place: Pam Kallicoit, Marysville

Second Place: Paige Hazen, Snohomish

Third Place: Tamels Grams, Everett

PLAIN

First Place: Dave Elhai, Mountlake Terrace

Second Place: Theressa Rose, Everett

Third Place: Pam Kallicoit, Marysville

Fourth Place (tie): Carolyn Butterfield, Lake Stevens; Eldon Smith, Everett

TOPPING (fruit)

First Place: Pam Kallicoit, Marysville

Second Place: Carolyn Butterfield, Lake Stevens

Third Place: Eldon Smith, Everett

Fourth Place: Dara Pierce, Triberry, Snohomish

OTHER

First Place: Tamala Grams, Everett

Second Place: Pam Kallicoit, Marysville

Third Place: Dara Pierce, Triberry, Snohomish

Fourth Place: Carolyn Butterfield, Lake Stevens

Fifth Place: Eldon Smith, Everett

CHOCOLATE

First Place: Paige Hazen, Snohomish

Second Place: Mike Heacokc, Marysville

Third Place: Carolyn Butterfeild, Lake Stevens

Fourth Place: Pam Kallicoit, Marysville

Fifth Place: Ashley Pierce, Snohomish

4-H Cats

JUDGING CONTEST

Overall Grand Champion: Kendra Madison, Mill Creek

Overall Reserve Champion: Katie Bigham, Monroe

Novice Grand Champion: Sierra Wurn, Snohomish

Novice Reserve Champion: Joseph Armstrong, Snohomish

Junior Grand Champion: Joey Bigham, Monroe

Junior Reserve Champion: Blake Priestley, Everett

Intermediate Grand Champion: Kendra Madison, Mill Creek

Intermediate Reserve Champion: Katie Bigham, Monroe

Senior Grand Champion: Kelly Forbis, Lake Stevens

Senior Reserve Champion: Katherine Roberts, Snohomish

TOP EXHIBITOR AWARDS

Overall Grand Champion: Kendra Madison, Mill Creek

Overall Reserve Champion: Katie Bigham, Monroe

Novice Grand Champion: Sierra Wurn, Snohomish

Novice Reserve Champion: Joseph Armstrong, Snohomish

4-H/FFA

EDUCATIONAL DISPLAY

Outstanding Educational Department Winner: 4-H Dairy Barn

Talk to us

More in Local News

Ella Larson, left, and Simon Fuentes sort through blueberries at Hazel Blue Acres on Friday, Aug. 12, 2022 in Arlington, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Fruits, flowers and bees aplenty in Arlington farm fete

First-ever event highlights local growers’ bounty and contributions to local community

The Everett Districting Commission is proposing four adjustments to the city council districts based on 2020 Census data. (City of Everett)
Proposed map shifts every Everett City Council district

Census data from 2020 prompted several “small tweaks” to council district boundaries.

Cars wait to turn onto Highway 9 from Bickford Avenue on Wednesday, May 18, 2022 in Snohomish, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Highway 9 stretch closing for roundabout work next week

Drivers will need to use detours as the closure affects the stretch between Second and 30th streets in Snohomish.

Commanding Officer Meghan Bodnar is greeted by her son Grady, who hasn’t seen her in 224 days, at Naval Station Everett on Thursday, Aug. 11, 2022 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
After 200-plus days abroad, Navy destroyers return to Everett homeport

The USS Gridley is one of the few women-led ships, attesting to a growing number of women in the U.S. military.

A concept drawing shows the future multi-use path along U.S. 2 between 179th Avenue Southeast and the North Kelsey Street shopping area. (City of Monroe)
Monroe to start building walking, biking path along U.S. 2

The long-awaited project will give pedestrians and cyclists a safe route to the North Kelsey Street shopping area.

Grand Apartments’ owners are under scrutiny over alleged unpermitted electrical and plumbing work. Photographed in Everett, Washington on August 11, 2022. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Decision delayed on $4,500 in fines for Grand Apartments owner

An attorney for the landlord said he only learned of the hearing 15 minutes before it started Thursday.

Jennifer Bereskin is a housing advocate who was previously homeless in south Snohomish County.  Photographed on August 9, 2022. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Where shelter space has been scarce, Lynnwood explores ‘rapid rehousing’

Jennifer Bereskin grew up couch-surfing near Lynnwood. A new program seeks to create an easier path for this generation.

Everett
Man dies in motorcycle crash that snarled I-5 in Everett

Washington State Patrol: he tried to speed by another driver but lost control and hit the shoulder barrier.

Rev. Barbara Raspberry, dressed in her go-to officiating garments, sits in the indoor chapel at her home, the Purple Wedding Chapel, on Tuesday, Aug. 9, 2022, in Everett, Washington. The space used to be two bedrooms, but she and her husband Don took down a wall converted them into a room for wedding ceremonies the day after their youngest son moved out over 20 years ago. The room can seat about 20 for in-person ceremonies, plus it serves as a changing room for brides and is the setting for virtual weddings that Raspberry officiates between brides and their incarcerated fiancees at the Monroe Correctional Complex. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Everett’s oh-so-colorful Purple Wedding Chapel is in the red

Rev. Rasberry has hitched hundreds of couples over the years. After her husband died, she’s unsure if she can keep the place.

Most Read