Cross country coaches’ poll

Boys Class 4A

1. Mead, 2. Snohomish, 3. Gig Harbor, 4. Eisenhower, 5. Tahoma, 6. Central Valley, 7. Lake Stevens, 8. Jackson, 9. Redmond, 10. Bothell.

Others receiving votes: North Kitsap, Ballard, Eastlake.

Class 3A

1. North Central, 2. Seattle Prep, 3. Camas, 4. Bellevue, 5. Mt. Spokane, 6. Southridge 7. Issaquah, 8. Lindbergh, 9. Bishop Blanchet, 10. Peninsula.

Others receiving votes: Auburn Riverside, Everett, Port Angeles.

Class 2A

1. Sehome, 2. Burlington-Edison, 3. Lakewood, 4. Cheney, 5. Colville, 6. Ellensburg, 7. West Valley, 8. Selah, 9. Bellingham, 10. Port Townsend.

Others receiving votes: Tumwater, Centralia.

Class 1A

1. Charles Wright, 2. Royal, 3. Lakeside, 4. Nooksack Valley, 5. Lynden Christian, 6. Onalaska, 7. Kiona-Benton, 8. Newport, 9. LaCenter, 10. Bellevue Christian.

Others receiving votes: Chewelah, Freeman, Bush.

Class 2B/1B

1. St. George’s, 2. Northwest Christian-Lacey, 3. Reardan, 4. White Pass, 5. Seattle Lutheran.

Others receiving votes: Bear Creek, St. John-Endicott.

Girls Class 4A

1. Gig Harbor, 2. Eastlake, 3. Redmond, 4. Snohomish, 5. Bellarmine Prep, 6. Central Valley, 7. Richland, 8. Davis, 9. North Kitsap, 10. Marysville-Pilchuck.

Others receiving votes: Woodinville, Thomas Jefferson, Lake Stevens.

Class 3A

1. Lakeside, 2. Newport, 3. Squalicum, 4. Capital, 5. Hanford, 6. West Valley, 7. Mt. Spokane, 8. Seattle Prep, 9. Arlington, 10. Enumclaw.

Others receiving votes: Kelso, Mercer Island, Sumner, Columbia River.

Class 2A

1. Sehome, 2. Bellingham, 3. Cedarcrest, 4. South Whidbey, 5. Deer Park, 6. West Valley, 7. Ephrata, 8. Ellensburg, 9. Sequim, 10. Riverside.

Others receiving votes: Washougal, Fife, W.F. West.

Class 1A

1. King’s, 2. LaCenter, 3. Lakeside, 4. Chelan, 5. Omak, 6. Meridian, 7. Nooksack Valley, 8. Freeman, 9. Onalaska, 10. Lynden Christian.

Others receiving votes: Bush, Zillah, Highland.

Class 2B/1B

1. St. George’s, 2. Northwest Christion-Lacey, 3. Reardan, 4. White Pass, 5. Asotin.

Others receiving votes: King’s West, Ocosta.

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Glacier Peak High School graduate Matt King was selected to the U.S. Olympic team in men’s swimming. King was selected as a member of the 400 freestyle relay team. (Matt Riley / University of Virginia athletic communications)
Glacier Peak grad Matt King headed to the Olympics

King was selected in men’s swimming as a member of the 400-meter freestyle relay team.

Glacier Peak’s Karsten Sweum (10) poses for a portrait as The Herald's All-Area Baseball Player of the Year at Glacier Peak High School on Tuesday, June 18, 2024 in Snohomish, Washington. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
2024 Baseball Player of the Year: Glacier Peak’s Karsten Sweum

The smoke-throwing senior left-handed pitcher struck out more than two batters per inning.

Lake Stevens’ Trey Nance deals early in the game during a playoff loss to Bothell on Saturday, May 4, 2024, in Lake Stevens, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
The Herald’s 2024 All-Area baseball team

Editor’s note: The Player of the Year and All-Area teams were chosen… Continue reading

Glacier Peak grad King comes up just short in Olympic bid

King placed third in the men’s 50 freestyle at U.S. Olympic trials, but still could qualify in a relay.

Shorewood senior Isaak Abraham poses for a portrait as The Herald's Boys Soccer Player of the Year at Shorewood High School on Wednesday, June 19, 2024 in Shoreline, Washington. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
2024 Boys Soccer Player of the Year: Shorewood’s Isaak Abraham

The Stormrays senior forward led Shorewood to Wesco 3A/2A and Class 3A District 1 titles.

Everett’s J’aiden Cranwell-Meneses leaves a Monroe defender in the dirt while advancing the ball during a 3A District soccer match on Thursday, May 2, 2024, at Monroe High School in Monroe, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
The Herald’s 2024 All-Area boys soccer team

Editor’s note: The Player of the Year and All-Area teams were chosen… Continue reading

Lake Stevens High School graduate Taylor Roe competes for Oklahoma State University at the 2024 NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships on June 8 in Eugene, Oregon. (Photo courtesy of Oklahoma State University)
Taylor Roe competes at the Olympic trials this weekend

Now that the Lake Stevens H.S. graduate’s decorated college running career is done, the pro ranks are next.

Soccer legends to be part of local Copa America watch party

Pete Fewing, Marcus Hahnemann will be on hand at Angel of the Winds Arena for next Thursday’s U.S. game.

Mukilteo’s Beard places second in hammer at U20 nationals

The King’s High School sophomore has a chance to represent the U.S. at U20 worlds.

Sounders complete purchase of NWSL’s Seattle Reign

Now both of Seattle’s pro soccer teams are under the umbrella of one ownership group.

Women’s PGA Championship offers fans chance to watch and learn

The women’s golf major tournament comes to Sahalee Country Club in Sammamish beginning Thursday.

Logan Gilbert of the Seattle Mariners throws a pitch during the second inning against the Texas Rangers at T-Mobile Park on June 16, 2024, in Seattle, Washington. (Alika Jenner / Getty Images)
Mariners week: Gilbert’s brilliance lifts Seattle to sweep

Seattle’s 8 1/2-game lead in the AL West is its largest since the 2001 season.

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.