Edwards wins NASCAR Nationwide pole in Texas

  • Associated Press
  • Friday, October 31, 2008 11:29pm
  • SportsSports

FORT WORTH, Texas — Carl Edwards has a big jump on Nationwide Series points leader Clint Bowyer in Texas.

Edwards, who won last week at Memphis to move within 116 points of Bowyer with three races left, earned his fourth pole of the season Friday night at the 1½-mile high-banked Texas track with a lap of 188.101 mph in his Ford.

Bowyer, who finished third in the April race at Texas, was nearly 5 mph slower in his Chevrolet and qualified 21st for Saturday’s O’Reilly Challenge.

Kevin Harvick qualified second with a lap of 186.587 mph, ahead of Bobby Hamilton Jr. and Kyle Busch, who won the Nationwide race at Texas in April.

1. (60) Carl Edwards, Ford, 188.101 mph.

2. (33) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 186.587.

3. (25) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Ford, 185.925.

4. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 185.746.

5. (64) David Stremme, Chevrolet, 185.682.

6. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 185.542.

7. (21) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 185.376.

8. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 185.344.

9. (38) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 185.166.

10. (10) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 185.141.

11. (17) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 184.780.

12. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 184.628.

13. (12) Justin Allgaier, Dodge, 184.477.

14. (88) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 184.351.

15. (29) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 184.263.

16. (28) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 184.175.

17. (73) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 184.011.

18. (40) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 183.993.

19. (99) David Reutimann, Toyota, 183.986.

20. (1) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 183.936.

21. (2) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 183.736.

22. (32) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 183.648.

23. (66) Steve Wallace, Chevrolet, 183.436.

24. (70) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 183.225.

25. (59) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 183.181.

26. (47) Kelly Bires, Ford, 182.698.

27. (22) Marc Davis, Dodge, 182.211.

28. (90) Johnny Chapman, Chevrolet, 182.094.

29. (00) Josh Wise, Toyota, 182.082.

30. (35) Danny O’Quinn Jr., Ford, 181.873.

31. (11) Scott Lagasse Jr., Chevrolet, 181.812.

32. (49) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 181.403.

33. (7) Mike Wallace, Toyota, 181.324.

34. (23) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 181.196.

35. (9) Chase Miller, Dodge, 180.826.

36. (27) Jason Keller, Ford, 180.808.

37. (61) Brandon Whitt, Ford, owner points.

38. (24) Eric McClure, Chevrolet, owner points.

39. (4) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, owner points.

40. (81) D J Kennington, Dodge, owner points.

41. (52) Donnie Neuenberger, Chevrolet, owner points..

42. (01) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, owner points.

43. (30) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 181.044.

Failed to Qualify

44. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 181.014.

45. (05) Burney Lamar, Ford, 180.844.

46. (09) John Wes Townley, Ford, 180.796.

47. (31) Kenny Hendrick, Chevrolet, 180.699.

48. (91) Justin Hobgood, Chevrolet, 180.632.

49. (78) Johnny Sauter, Dodge, 175.131.

50. (84) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, 173.271.

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Glacier Peak’s Mateo Ganje wins the Boys 200M 4A dash during the Class 4A, 3A, 2A track and field state championships at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma, Washington on Saturday, May 25, 2024. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
State track: Glacier Peak’s Mateo Ganje claims 200 gold

Ganje, Everett jumper Shukurani Ndayiragije each take home three top-three medals.

The Jackson softball team poses with the Class 4A state tournament trophy after a 10-1 triumph over Emerald Ridge Saturday, May 25 at Columbia Playfield in Richland, WA. (Aaron Coe / The Herald).
Domination: Jackson repeats as 4A state softball champion

The Yanina Sherwood-led Timberwolves top Emerald Ridge 10-1 in the title game.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for May 20-26

The Athlete of the Week nominees for May 20-26. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Snohomish’s Hannah Siegler becomes emotional after striking out in the final inning of the 3A state softball championship game against Auburn Riverside on Saturday, May 25, 2024 in Lacey, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Snohomish softball falls in 3A state championship game

The Panthers lose 11-6 to Auburn Riverside, marking their second straight championship-game defeat.

State roundup: Murphy’s Balen, Jackson boys win tennis titles

Grace Academy’s Pearce Hess sweeps the sprints in the Class 1B boys track and field meet.

Snohomish players move their teamname up the bracket after a 3A softball game between Snohomish and Seattle Prep at the regional athletic complex in Lacey, Washington on Friday, May 24, 2024. Snohomish won, 8-0. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Snohomish softball advances to state semifinals

Abby Edwards’ pitching, Camryn Sage’s hitting lifts Snohomish to an 8-0 quarterfinal win over Seattle Prep.

The Jackson softball team greets Yanina Sherwood after her sixth-inning, two-run homer put Jackson ahead 4-1 a Class 4A state playoff first-round game May 24 at Columbia Playfields in Richland, WA (Aaron Coe / The Herald).
Jackson softball halfway to defending its state championship

The Timberwolves beat Eastmont, Olympia to move into the Class 4A semifinals.

X
Lake Stevens’ Brown, Pilchuck’s Velasquez win state titles

How did locals fare at state in track and field, baseball and tennis? Find out here.

Mariners report card: ‘A lot of positives’ at 50-game mark

Does Seattle have enough to maintain its lead in the AL West through the rest of the season?

Snohomish players celebrate beating Garfield in the 3A state softball semifinal game to advance to the championship on Saturday, May 25, 2024 in Lacey, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Snohomish beats Garfield to advance to state championship

The Panthers punch their ticket to the state championship game with a 9-8 win over Garfield.

Cascade’s Mia Walker, right, cries and hugs teammate Allison Gehrig after beating Gig Harbor on Thursday, May 23, 2024 in Lacey, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Seniors Wilson, Tripp power Cascade softball past Gig Harbor

The pair combined for three homers as the Bruins won the Class 3A state softball opening-round game.

Everett’s Ndayiragije claims Class 3A boys high jump title

The favorite cleared 6-8 to highlight locals on day one of the track and field championships.

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.