Fall sports All-Wesco teams

Football

Wesco North

First-Team Defense Defensive backs Dustin AdamsLake StevensSr. Lorne BridgfordCascadeSr. Jordan YoungOak HarborSr. Justin FreemanMarysville-Pil.Sr. Terrance MarshallSnohomishSr. Defensive linemen Jamie CruzMarysville-Pil.Sr. Isaac DesautelsSnohomishSr. Chris BrookhyserArlingtonSr. Devin PapkaLake StevensSr. Outside linebackers/defensive ends Jake RouserOak HarborSr. Brett PrehiemMarysville-Pil.Sr. Derek JonesSnohomishSr. Inside linebackers Clark FerrucciLake StevensSr. Nick MorrisonCascadeSr. Joe RaymondOak HarborSr.

First Team Offense Offensive linemen Nick OglesbySnohomishSr. Michael PfeiffMarysville-Pil.Sr. Femi AbebefeCascadeSr. Kelly KurisuLake StevenssSr. Tyler ElliotOak HarborSr. Donald GaddySnohomishSr. Quarterback Johnny EncinasOak HarborSr. Running backs Isaac MolstreLake StevensSr. Derek JonesSnohomishSr. Lorne BridgfordCascadeSr. Tight end Jake RouserOak HarborSr. Wide receivers Dustin AdamsLake StevensSr. Rodrick RumbleOak HarborSr. Placekicker Dayton WisemanSnohomishSr. Punter Jake FrauenholtzEverettJr. Kick returner Dustin AdamsLake StevensSr.

Second Team Defense Defensive backs Julian WillisCascadeSr. Bryan SonneveldtMonroeJr. Denay StellMarysville-Pil.Sr. Cameron WollseySnohomishJr. Defensive linemen Femi AbebefeCascadeSr. Clint WalkerCascadeSr. Richard ReedSnohomishSr. Dylan YoungbloodLake StevensJr. Outside linebackers/defensive ends Tyler ElliotOak HarborSr. Junior TisdaleCascadeSr. Brad McPhersonArlingtonSr. Inside linebackers Jurell FrankArlingtonSr. Nick OglesbySnohomishSr. Nick SalsburyEverettSr.

Second Team Offense Offensive linemen Jurell FrankArlingtonSr. Peter OlsenSnohomishSr. Devin PapkaLake StevensSr. Tom EnquistStanwoodJr. Jerin HeadCascadeSr. Michael SurdykSnohomishSr. Quarterbacks Nick BakerLake StevensSr. Brice HerrickEverettSr. Running backs Ryan NormanStanwoodSr. Austin BrayMonroeJr. Chris ValenciaOak HarborJr. Tight end Nick MorrisonCascadeSr. Wide receivers Jake FrauenholtzEverettJr. Michael BellOak HarborSr. Jerad BarberArlingtonSr. Kick returners Julian WillisCascadeSr. Levi CartasMarysville-Pil.Jr. Placekicker Kevin FlavinOak HarborJr. Punter Nick MorrisonCascadeSr.

Wesco South

First Team Offense Wide receivers Antoinne WaferEdmonds-Wd.Sr. Scott HillLynnwoodSr. Running backs Tony HeardEdmonds-Wd.Jr. Taylor CoxJacksonJr. Tight end Jacob ClampittMeadowdaleSr. Quarterback Kyle McCartneyEdmonds-Wd.Sr. Offensive linemen Chris RoutenEdmonds-Wd.Jr. Sean BraatenMarinerSr. Conner NelsonMeadowdaleSr. Matt SorianoMarinerSr. Ryan KellyKamiakJr. Punter Kyle TorrescanoM. TerraceSr. Placekicker Dylan GaddyKamiakSr. Kick returner Antoinne WaferEdmonds-Wd.Sr.

First Team Defense Outside linebackers Matt SharpEdmonds-WdSr. AJ CarrolMeadowdaleJr. Defensive ends Skylar StormoKamiakSr. Marek DomanskiShorecrestSr. Defensive linemen Mose FugaEdmonds-Wd.Sr. Nick PortilloLynnwoodSr. Inside linebackers Zack GreenbergEdmonds-Wd.Sr. Tyler TallmanMeadowdaleSr. Defensive backs Antoinne WaferEdmonds-Wd.Sr. Kyle McCartneyEdmonds-Wd.Sr. Justin GlennKamiakSr. Alex SankeyMeadowdaleSr.

Second Team Offense Wide receivers Tommy BenzKamiakSr. Tevin DillonMarinerJr. Running backs Justin GlennKamiakSr. Matt JonesMarinerSr. Tight end Skylar StormoKamiakSr. Quarterbacks Jacob JansenKamiakSr. Tyler TuiasosopoMarinerSr. Offensive linemen Mike MenteleShorecrestSr. Tyler NicholsShorewoodSr. Eric SecristMeadowdaleSr. Cory SolbergKamiakSr. Griffen SmythJacksonJr. Tyler NiggKamiakSr. Punter Dorian LairShorewoodJr. Kick returner Dan ReimerJacksonSr. Placekicker Justin MiloneEdmonds-Wd.Sr.

Second Team Defense Outside linebackers Tyler LangeEdmonds-Wd.Sr. AJ VanWieringenMarinerJr. Defensive backs Adrien BlackMarinerJr. Lars SwensonShorecrestSr. Tevin DillonMarinerJr. Andrew BeattyLynnwoodSr. Billy LechtenbergM. TerraceJr. Defensive ends Trevor IrbyMarinerSr. Ethan RobinsonM. TerraceSr. Defensive linemen Ben SheblyMeadowdaleJr. Tyler NicholsShorewoodSr. Brady PioliMarinerSr. Inside linebackers Tony HeardEdmonds-Wd.Jr. Mike MenteleShorecrestSr. Matt JonesMarinerSr.

Girls soccer

Wesco South

First Team Forwards Kristi KingmaJacksonSr. Kelli StewartKamiakSr. Julia FjortoftMeadowdaleSr. Carly MacKayEdmonds-Wd.Sr. Midfielders Laura HernandezJacksonJr. Ashley CorreaMeadowdaleJr. Alexandra BartlettShorewoodJr. Megan BolmesJacksonSo. Cheyenne SmithEdmonds-Wd.So. Alexandra NavletMeadowdaleSr. Defenders Mari TascheMeadowdaleSr. Louise AlbinShorewoodJr. Sara O’NealJacksonSr. Lauren UmmelEdmonds-Wd.Sr. Allyssa HoardJacksonSr. Katie McCorkellShorecrestSr. Goalkeepers Caroline TowlesShorecrestJr. Jordan HolmesEdmonds-Wd.Sr.

Second Team Forwards Carlin HuegliEdmonds-Wd.Fr. Laurelle LaCasseM. TerraceSr. Amanda OverdickLynnwoodJr. Amanda ClarkShorewoodSr. Ashley HermesKamiakSr. Midfielders Steph. McLauchlanM. TerraceSr. Carly ThomsonKamiakJr. Adriana MoyaLynnwoodJr. Annie GulianShorecrestSr. Kate ParkerEdmonds-Wd.So. Defenders Caitlin CalhounKamiakSr. Carly HolmesMeadowdaleSo. Kiana TiptonEdmonds-Wd.Fr. Dominique AmorShorewoodJr. Emma FritzM. TerraceSr. Jocelyn RiordanShorecrestSr. Goalkeepers Leah ButterfieldShorewoodSr. KJ StupeyKamiakSr.

Wesco North

First Team Forwards Ashley TombelaineSnohomishJr. Sele VanceEverettSo. Juliet DesmaraisSnohomishJr. Taryn WrightLake StevensJr. Midfielders Brooke GilbertSnohomishFr. Jenna HermanMonroeSr. Kassandra RiozziMarysville-Pil. Sr. Kylie BeesonEverettSo. Kristen AllenArlingtonJr. Caitlin HurtLake StevensSr. Defenders Danielle WilliamsSnohomishSr. Alyssa LichtLake StevensSr. Caitlin VoehlStanwoodSr. Carly McBrideSnohomishSr. Katy GrossCascadeJr. Annie SittauerEverettSo. Goalkeepers Madison GoverdeSnohomishSr. Emily NestingEverettJr.

Second Team Forwards Carson McKoleOak HarborJr. Brittany McMullenEverettJr. Kaitlyn ChesemoreMonroeSo. Melissa LauerMarysville-Pil.Sr. Midfielders Lacee RossSnohomishSr. Mackenzie RochonEverettSr. Shelby SweetMonroeJr. Melanie BjornethunSnohomishJr. Kinslee IsamanLake StevensSo. Ricki CullumCascadeJr. Kirstie PerronSnohomishSr. Defenders Sandra OsbornLake StevensSo. Casey McNallyMonroeJr. Katie HughesMarysville-Pil.Jr. Hailey GarritySnohomishSo. Goalkeepers Skyler PetersonMarysville-Pil.Sr. B. BlankenbakerStanwoodSr.

Volleyball

Wesco North

First Team Hitter/blockers Emily BoergerMarysville-Pil.Jr. Kelsey BrennanMonroeSr. Taylor DavisMonroeSr. Jennifer JansenOak HarborJr. Kristeen JuarezMarysville-Pil.Sr. Kylin MunozMonroeJr. Setters Kaitlyn DrewMonroeJr. Becca WheelerOak HarborSr. Libero J. ThompsonMarysville-Pil.Jr.

Second Team Hitter/blockers Jessica MastersMarysville-Pil.Sr. Jessica MuzzallOak HarborSr. Tarin NicholasStanwoodSr. Clair ThielOak HarborSr. Erin VanceEverettSr. Anna WestMarysville-Pil.Sr. Setters April BobadillaMarysville-Pil.Sr. Kaitlyn JonesLake StevensSr. Libero Leah TitusStanwoodJr.

Wesco South

First Team Hitter/blockers Julia ChurchKamiakSr. Kaytlyn DillLynnwoodSr. Mo DoddKamiakSr. Cailin FellowsEdmonds-Wd.Jr. Jordan KellerKamiakSr. Erin LauberEdmonds-Wd.Sr. Setters Katie CowanMeadowdaleSr. Anna HeroldShorecrestSr. Devin LarsonKamiakSr. Libero M. FredericksKamiakSr.

Second Team Hitter/blockers K. ClavadetscherShorecrestJr. L. GavoronskiyMarinerSr. Jamie McDonaldShorecrestJr. Tori OlsenShorecrestSr. Kierra RileyKamiakSr. Caroline SoulesShorewoodSr. Setter Leigh FishbackEdmonds-Wd.So. Libero Anja PedergraftM. TerraceSr.

Cross country

Wesco North boys

First team

Kyle King, Oak Harbor, Sr.; Joey Bywater, Lake Stevens, Sr.; Scott Larson, Lake Stevens, Jr.; Chris Goodman, Snohomish, Sr.; Kyle Van Santen, Lake Stevens, Sr.; Tyler King, Oak Harbor, Fr.; Drew Larson, Lake Stevens, Jr.

Second team

Brian Sutter, Monroe, Jr.; Taylor Wolfe, Snohomish, Sr.; Ryan Lanphere, Marysville-Pil., Jr.; Ryan Weed, Snohomish, So.; Cody MacDougall, Everett, So.; Jeff Bastian, Snohomish, Fr.; Alex Nydam, Oak Harbor, Sr.

Wesco South boys

First team

Yonathan Yilma, Edmonds-Woodway, Sr.; Mitchell Briggs, Jackson, So.; Michael Tran, M. Terrace, Jr.; Jonathan Cooper, Kamiak, Sr.; Ben Lance, Jackson, Jr.; Colton Kusilek, Kamiak, Jr. Tyler Hill, M. Terrace, Sr.

Second team

Derek Woolsey, Jackson, Jr.; Calvin Grover, Edmonds-Wd., Sr.; Garett Ochs, Jackson, Sr. Chip Jackson, Shorewood, Jr.; Robert Yarbrough, M. Terrace, Jr.; Joe McConaughty, Shorecrest, So.; Sean Conway, Jackson, Sr.

Wesco South girls

First team

Shelly Davis, Kamiak, So.; Allison Ponce, Jackson, Jr.; Erin Johnson, Shorewood, Fr. Stephanie Moore, Kamiak, So.; Stephanie Houck, Jackson, Jr.; Mawa Ali, Lynnwood, So. Holly Closs, Kamiak, So.

Second team

Emilie Fruland, Jackson, Sr.; Sara Levy, Shorewood, Sr.; Ciara Rink, M. Terrace, So.; Mary Lee, Edmonds-Wd., Sr.; Emily Osborne, Shorewood, So.; Juliette Becker, Jackson, So.

Wesco North girls

First team

Lyndy Davis, Monroe, Sr.; Ellie Bonner, Snohomish, Sr.; Lacey Wagner, Lake Stevens, Fr.; Mietra Smollack, Oak Harbor, Sr.; Haley Nemra, Marysville-Pil., Sr.; Cia Bywater, Lake Stevens, Fr.; Samantha Minor, Lake Stevens, So.

Second team

Kristi Fairbanks, Snohomish, Jr.; Sarah Whybark, Snohomish, Fr.; Brenna Condon, Snohomish, Fr. Natasha Verma, Stanwood, So.; Michelle Bastian, Snohomish, Jr.; Suzanna Ohlsen, Monroe, Fr.; Breanna Huschka, Cascade, Jr.

Boys tennis

Wesco North

Singles

Chad Merkley, Snohomish, Sr.; Kyle Koetje, Stanwood, Jr.; Cooper Amsberry, Monroe, Sr. Trevor Amsberry, Monroe, So.

Doubles

Reed Pecha, Jr.-Zach Stockwell, Jr., Snohomish; Jason Schonberg, Sr.,-Jordan Beauchamp, Sr., Stanwood; Steven Kesler, Sr.-Mitch Gidden, Sr., Lake Stevens; Nichol Ratzke, Jr.-Trevor Shields, Jr., Snohomish.

Wesco South

Singles

Richie Oam, Jackson, Sr.; Robin Choi, Jackson, So.; Rhett Bouche, M. Terrace, Sr.; Abe Ahn, Kamiak, Sr.

Doubles

Wllie Guo, Sr.,-Ryan Cho, Sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Max Ortiz, Sr.-Mike Stepenski, Jr., Edmonds-Woodway; Scott McConnell, Jr.-Tristan Remi, So., Shorewood; Andrew Wilson, Sr.-Daniel McAuliffe, Sr., Shorewood.

Wesco 3A

Singles

Andy Monro, Sr., Everett; Ricardo Cellis, Sr., Shorecrest.

Doubles

Patrick Donnelly, Sr.-Jake Haight, Sr., Meadowdale; Brian Sharkey, Sr.-Matt LaCourse, Sr., Shorecrest.

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Edmonds-Woodway comes together for a mound visit during early trouble against Mountlake Terrace in the Class 3A District 1 baseball championship Saturday, May 11, 2024, at Funko Field in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
E-W faces tall task in 3A state baseball semifinals

The Warriors will likely have to solve Mount Vernon star Xavier Neyens to advance to the title game.

Shorewood’s Rylie Gettmann is one of the favorites in Class 3A girls singles at the state tennis tournaments, which happen at various locations this weekend. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
2024 state boys and girls tennis preview

Jackson’s Ben Lee and Shorewood’s Rylie Gettmann are among the top local contenders.

Jackson pitcher Yanina Sherwood is hoping to lead the Timberwolves to their second straight Class 4A softball state championship. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
2024 state softball preview

Here’s a capsule look at the nine local teams that qualified in Class 4A, 3A and 1B.

Glacier Peak’s Mateo Ganje crosses the finish line in the Boys 4x100 during the Eason Invitational at Snohomish High School on Saturday, April 20, 2024 in Snohomish, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
2024 state track and field preview

Here’s the list of local state qualifiers with top-10 marks in their classification.

Everett High School’s Shukurani Ndayiragije is a contender to win all three jumping events at the Class 3A state boys track and field meet. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Power rankings: Who has the best shot at prep state titles?

Ranking the local athletes and teams who have the best chance during this weekend’s state events.

NWAC notebook: EvCC’s Gilbert excels at track championships

Plus how locals fared in tennis and softball. Baseball begins Thursday.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for May 13-19

The Athlete of the Week nominees for May 13-19. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Mountlake Terrace players react to a run during a baseball game between Mountlake Terrace and Bishop Blanchet at Edmonds-Woodway High School in Edmonds, Washington on Saturday, May 18, 2024. Mountlake Terrace won, 12-7.(Annie Barker / The Herald)
Mountlake Terrace baseball’s season ends in state quarters

The Hawks beat Bishop Blanchet 12-7 in the morning, but fall 10-9 to West Seattle in the afternoon.

X
Prep roundup for Saturday, May 18

Prep roundup for Saturday, May 18: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Jackson players react to beating Kamiak to win the 4A district championship on Friday, May 17, 2024 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Jackson softball rallies past Kamiak for district title

Yanina Sherwood dominates in the circle, striking out 10 in the 4-3 come-from-behind victory.

Wolfpack carrying on, despite AFL turmoil

The rebooted league contracts, changes commissioner in the wake of unpaid obligations.

X
Prep roundup for Friday, May 17

Prep roundup for Friday, May 17: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.