Glacier Peak’s Haley Grambo (left) dribbles down the court as Lake Stevens’ Anna Johanson defends during Friday’s game in Snohomish. (Ian Terry / The Herald)

Glacier Peak’s Haley Grambo (left) dribbles down the court as Lake Stevens’ Anna Johanson defends during Friday’s game in Snohomish. (Ian Terry / The Herald)

Friday’s prep basketball scores, recaps

Once again, a variety of local high school basketball players turned in dynamic offensive performances Friday.

Lewis Pope scored 41 points to lead the South Whidbey boys to a 72-54 win over Archbishop Murphy. Fellow Cascade Conference standout George Reidy tallied 38 points for Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) in its 58-48 win over Cedarcrest. Jackson’s Christian Liddell scored 35 points in the Timberwolves’ 79-67 loss to Monroe, and Anthony Whitis had 29 in the Eagles’ 82-75 victory over Oak Harbor.

On the girls’ side, Hannah Hezekiah’s 29 points helped Mariner defeat Mount Vernon 67-45. Raigan Reed of Lake Stevens registered 27 points to lead the Vikings to a 66-58 win over Glacier Peak, which received 24 points from Alexyss Newman. Ingrid Fosberg recorded 25 points to help Edmonds-Woodway to a 62-50 win over Shorecrest.

Here are scores and recaps from all of Friday’s games:

BOYS

Kamiak 42, Cascade 40

Brandon Brown’s 3-point attempt at the buzzer couldn’t find the bottom of the net as Kamiak needed every bit of the 16-point advantage it built in the first half to hold on for a victory at home over the Bruins.

Carson Tuttle scored a team-high nine points for the Knights (8-7 overall, 6-3 Wesco 4A), who held Cascade (5-10, 3-6) scoreless in the second quarter.

The Bruins’ Donelle Meriwether led all scorers with 11 points.

Click here for box score.

Glacier Peak 63, Lake Stevens 56

Glacier Peak’s Bobby Martin scored 16 points and Trey Lawrence added 15 as the visiting Grizzlies held off Lake Stevens to maintain their perfect Wesco 4A record.

Noah Forman added 10 points and Fletcher Douglas scored nine for Glacier Peak (14-1 overall, 9-0 Wesco 4A).

The Vikings (6-9, 3-6) received most of their offense from Ryder Kavanagh and DeShawn McFerrin, who combined to score 41 of the team’s 56 points. Kavanagh finished with 24 and McFerrin had 17.

Click here for box score.

Mariner 45, Mount Vernon 42

Fama Toure led Mariner with 11 points as the Marauders came away with a road victory in a tightly-contested battle with Mount Vernon in Wesco 4A play.

The win is the first for Mariner (3-12, 1-8 Wesco 4A) in conference play this season.

Isaiah Brown scored a game-high 19 points for the Bulldogs (2-13, 1-8).

Click here for box score.

Monroe 79, Jackson 67

Lynnwood 54, Shorewood 52

Lynnwood’s Alex Macias led all scorers with 19 in the Royals’ nail-biting win over host Shorewood in a Wesco 3A matchup.

Jackson Galiardi led the Thunderbirds (0-8 Wesco 3A, 1-15 overall) with 13 points. Jerry Boston chipped in 15 points for the Royals (3-6, 7-9).

Click here for box score.

Shorecrest 61, Edmonds-Woodway 60

Shorecrest’s Philip Pepple posted 24 points and 11 rebounds, and Chris Lee scored all 15 of his points in the second half as the Scots stayed unbeaten in Wesco 3A with a narrow victory over the host Warriors.

Shorecrest improved to 13-2 overall (7-2 conference) with the win, and Edmonds-Woodway, which received 18 points apiece from Mutdung Bol and Michael Epoch, fell to 9-7 (4-4).

Click here for box score.

Arlington 82, Oak Harbor 75

Arlington’s offense got off to a fast start, scoring 53 points in the first half to build a 17-point halftime lead and the Eagles held off host Oak Harbor to win the Wesco 3A contest.

Anthony Whitis scored 29 points and Josh Gutierrez added 20 to lead Arlington (11-5 overall, 5-2 Wesco 3A).

Dorian Hardin finished with 26 points and Haven Brown scored 16 for the Wildcats (3-13, 1-7).

Click here for box score.

Mountlake Terrace 61, Everett 46

Mountlake Terrace’s Khyree Amstead had a game-high 21 points to help the Hawks beat visiting Everett in a Wesco 3A contest.

Mason Petersen added 15 points for Mountlake Terrace (14-1 overall, 6-1 Wesco 3A).

Preston Campbell finished with 15 points and Wes Erickson had 12 for the Seagulls (6-10, 3-5).

Click here for box score.

Marysville Pilchuck 60, Snohomish 39

RaeQuan Battle netted 25 points to lead Marysville Pilchuck to a road victory over Wesco 3A foe Snohomish.

Kalab Aaron chipped in with 12 points and Kobe Baumann 10 for the Tomahawks (12-3 overall, 6-1 Wesco 3A).

Cameron Bonorden had a team-high 20 points for the Panthers (5-11, 2-6), who have lost five straight conference games.

Click here for box score.

Meadowdale 56, Marysville Getchell 43

Chis Chambers scored a game-high 21 points in Meadowdale’s win over host Marysville Getchell in a Wesco 3A matchup.

The Chargers (1-6 Wesco 3A, 5-10 overall) were led by Malakhi Knight, who finished the game with 18 points.

Colton Walsh scored 10 points for the Mavericks (4-3, 8-7).

Click here for box score.

Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 58, Cedarcrest 48

Cedar Park Christian (Bothell)’s George Reidy had another dominant performance, scoring 38 points to lead the Eagles past visiting Cedarcrest.

Reidy turned it on in the fourth quarter, scoring 17 of the Eagles’ 18 points in the period.

CPC-Bothell (8-9 overall, 4-5 Cascade Conference) has now won three of its past four games and five of its last seven.

Chris Busch scored 14 points for the Red Wolves (5-11, 5-4).

Click here for box score.

South Whidbey 72, Archbishop Murphy 54

Lewis Pope delivered another monster performance for South Whidbey, pouring in 41 points and hitting nine 3-pointers as the Falcons further distanced themselves from the rest of the Cascade Conference with a road victory over second-place Archbishop Murphy.

Pope scored 18 of his game-high 41 points in the third quarter, all on 3s, and Kody Newman added 19 for South Whidbey (14-4 overall, 8-1 Cascade Conference), winners of six straight.

Trey Miller led the Wildcats (10-6, 5-3) 19 points and Rwehabura Munyagi added 15.

Click here for box score.

Sultan 69, Granite Falls 34

Ben Biddle’s 17 points led four Sultan players in double figures in the Turks’ win over rival Granite Falls at home in Cascade Conference play.

Austin Wood chipped in with 14 points and Elias Lopez and Bradley Higgings added 10 apiece for Sultan (5-11 overall, 3-6 Cascade Conference).

Riley Klein scored 10 points for the Tigers (0-15, 0-8).

Click here for box score.

Friday Harbor 54, Darrington 32

Alex McConnaughy led Darrington with 14 points, but the Loggers (3-12 overall, 1-5 Northwest 1B) came up short on the road against Friday Harbor in Northwest 1B/2B play.

Click here for box score.

Tulalip Heritage 60, Lopez 36

Paul Shay Jr. scored 25 points to lead Tulalip Heritage to a road victory over Lopez in Northwest 1B play.

The Hawks (13-1 overall, 10-1 Northwest 1B) have now won four straight games.

Click here for box score.

GIRLS

Jackson 52, Monroe 46

Jackson stormed back from a 10-point deficit at the start of the fourth quarter to beat host Monroe.

Olivia Skibiel led the Timberwolves’ final quarter charge, scoring 10 of her game-high 19 points in the period. Jackson outscored the Bearcats 25-9 in the fourth quarter.

Megan Mattison added 15 points for the Timberwolves (9-6 overall, 6-3 Wesco 4A).

Emily Toycen led the Bearcats (6-9, 3-6) with 16 points.

Click here for box score.

Kamiak 53, Cascade 28

Kamiak’s full-court pressure helped the Knights go on a 16-4 run in the second quarter, and the visitors went on to beat Cascade.

Brooke Erlandsen and Hunter Beirne each scored 11 points for Kamiak (9-6 overall, 6-3 Wesco 4A).

Caitlynn Daniel, Katie Valenzuela and Casey Lauritsen finished with six points apiece for the Bruins (1-14, 0-9).

Click here for box score.

Mariner 67, Mount Vernon 45

Hannah Hezekiah netted a game-high 29 points to lead Mariner to road victory over Mount Vernon in Wesco 4A action.

Taliyah Clark added 19 points for the Marauders (10-5 overall, 5-4 Wesco 4A).

Miranda Johnson led the Bulldogs (4-11, 1-8) with 20 points.

Click here for box score.

Lake Stevens 66, Glacier Peak 58

Everett 73, Mountlake Terrace 37

Kate Pohland recorded a double-double with 22 points and 10 rebounds to help Everett pickup back-to-back wins for the first time this season in a Wesco 3A game against visiting Mountlake Terrace.

Amina Hussein added 16 points and Brooklyn Johnson 10 for the Seagulls (4-13 overall, 3-5 Wesco 3A).

Jasmine Zenk paced the Hawks (2-13, 1-6) with 10 points.

Click here for box score.

Edmonds-Woodway 62, Shorecrest 50

Ingrid Fosberg scored 25 points to lead Edmonds-Woodway to a road win over Shorecrest.

Brooke Kearney added 11 points and Adrienne Poling tallied 10 for the Warriors (14-2 overall, 7-1 Wesco 3A).

Meadowdale 53, Marysville Getchell 50

Meadowdale’s late defensive switch paid off as it held Marysville Getchell to just seven points in the final period, and the Mavericks escaped with a home victory over the Chargers in Wesco 3A play.

Meadowdale (5-10 overall, 2-5 Wesco 3A) had seven players score four or more points, with Lily Williams leading the way with 14.

Abby Pfeil led Marysville Getchell (2-13, 1-6) with 16 points, scoring 14 before the Mavericks switched to a man-to-man defense in the fourth quarter.

Click here for box score.

Arlington 70, Oak Harbor 27

Peyton Brown scored a team-high 16 points and Arlington built a 23-point lead after the first quarter, outscoring Oak Harbor 26-3 as the Eagles picked up a home victory in Wesco 3A action.

Kelsey Mellick added 13 points and Sierra Scheppele 11 for Arlington (8-7 overall, 5-2 Wesco 3A).

Mikhaela Cortez led the Wildcats (3-13, 0-8) with 11 points.

Click here for box score.

Lynnwood 41, Shorewood 35

Snohomish 63, Marysville Pilchuck 7

Snohomish’s Kaylin Beckman and Kinslee Gallatin each scored 10 points to lead the Panthers to a win over Marysville Pilchuck.

The Panthers (14-2 overall, 8-0 Wesco 3A) also received nine points apiece from Maya DuChesne and Courtney Perry.

The Tomahawks dropped to 0-15 (0-7).

Click here for box score.

Cedarcrest 49 Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 37

Cedarcrest’s Madi Weir and Jaylin Yowell combined to score 37 points to help the Red Wolves beat host Cedar Park Christian (Bothell).

Weir finished with 23 and Yowell had 14.

Cedarcrest (13-4 overall, 7-2 Cascade Conference) has won five of its past six games.

Irena Korolenko led the Eagles (7-9, 3-6) with 18 points.

Click here for box score.

Archbishop Murphy 65, South Whidbey 19

Olivia Riojas led a trio of players in double figures with 18 points as Archbishop Murphy continued to roll in Cascade Conference play with a rout of visiting South Whidbey.

Julia Lucas and Emily Rodabaugh added 14 points apiece for the Wildcats (16-0 overall, 9-0 Cascade Conference).

Allison Lynch’s six points led the Falcons (6-10, 2-6).

Click here for box score.

Granite Falls 57, Sultan 40

Alex Chavez scored 20 points to lead all scorers as the Tigers (4-12 overall, 3-5 Cascade Conference) cruised to a victory over the host Turks.

Lily Morgan totaled 13 points to pace a trio of double-digit scorers for Sultan (1-15, 0-9).

Click here for box score.

Friday Harbor 40, Darrington 30

Tulalip Heritage 55, Lopez 53 (OT)

Tulalip Heritage’s entire scoring output came from only four players, but that was enough as the Hawks picked up a crucial overtime win over host Lopez.

Deandra Grant and Keryn Parks each scored 16 points, while Krislyn Parks added 12 and Georgie Randall finished with 11 for Tulalip Heritage.

Grant scored six points and Keryn Parks made two free throws in overtime to keep the Hawks (11-3 overall, 9-0 Northwest 1B) undefeated in conference play and extend their lead to two games over the Lobos (10-3, 7-2).

Click here for box score.

Snohomish junior varsity 23, Grace Academy 16

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Arlington junior guard Leyton Martin drives on Marysville Getchell’s Bubba Palocol during a playoff matchup at Arlington High School on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024, in Arlington, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Martin scores 43, Arlington boys outlast Getchell in OT thriller

The Eagles earn their second straight trip to the Tacoma Dome with a 76-72 win.

Everett senior Mae Washington pulls up and shoots a jumper against Seattle Prep during a playoff matchup at Shorewood High School on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024, in Shoreline, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Everett girls oust Seattle Prep for return trip to the Tacoma Dome

Alana Washington’s 33 points leads the Seagulls to a 64-60 victory.

Tulalip Heritage freshman Amare’ Hatch tries to force his way to the rim against Columbia Adventist Academy during a playoff matchup at Arlington High School on Saturday, Feb. 24, 2024, in Arlington, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Tulalip Heritage boys bounced by Columbia Adventist

The Hawks’ late push falls short in a 70-63 loss during the Class 1B state regionals.

X
State basketball roundup for Saturday, Feb. 24

State basketball prep roundup for Saturday, Feb. 24: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To… Continue reading

Jackson’s Ryan Mcferran (0) shoots the ball during a boys game between Jackson and Puyallup at Shorewood High School on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024, in Shoreline, WA. Jackson won, 55-48. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Jackson boys overcome adversity again, reach round of 12

The Timberwolves survive foul trouble to defeat Puyallup 55-48 in a Class 4A loser-out game.

Lake Stevens’ Tessa Anastasi heads to the basket against Skyview during a playoff matchup at Arlington High School on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024, in Arlington, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Lake Stevens girls book their spot at the Tacoma Dome

The Vikings knock off Skyview 47-33 to advance to the Class 4A round of 12.

Davis’ Blake Garza (2) dunks the ball during a boys game between Glacier Peak and Davis at Shorewood High School on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024, in Shoreline, WA. Glacier Peak fell, 65-54.. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Glacier Peak boys outmuscled by Davis in 65-54 loss

The Grizzlies lose the battle of the boards as they’re knocked into the Class 4A round of 12.

X
Mountlake Terrace boys drop heartbreaker to O’Dea

A last-second bucket results in a 59-57 defeat as the Hawks drop into the 3A state round of 12.

Snohomish junior Tyler Gildersleeve-Stiles shoots a free-throw in a close game against Garfield during a playoff matchup at Arlington High School on Friday, Feb. 23, 2024, in Arlington, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Snohomish girls’ rally falls short against Garfield

Katie Fiso and the Bulldogs send the Panthers to the round of 12 with a 46-40 loss.

Toby Trichler, right, yells during a team cheer before the start of the game on Tuesday, Jan. 23, 2024 in Shoreline, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Sultan boys overcome hurdles to break 15-year state drought

A flooded gym and rotating lineup haven’t stopped the Turks from reaching their goal.

X
State basketball roundup for Friday, Feb. 23

State basketball roundup for Friday, Feb. 23: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report… Continue reading

Seattle Seahawks tight end Will Dissly (89) stiff arms Detroit Lions linebacker Alex Anzalone (34) while carrying the ball against the Detroit Lions during the second half of an NFL football game Sunday, Sept. 17, 2023, in Detroit. (AP Photo/Duane Burleson)
Why the Seahawks could part with ex-Husky Will Dissly this offseason

The UW product is the only tight end under contract for 2024, but the team could save nearly $7 million in salary cap space if he’s released.

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.