Wesco 3A South

Prep roundup: E-W, Terrace baseball teams move on

Archbishop Murphy boys soccer team eliminated from 2A state tournament.

 

Everett’s Elijah Ross-Rutter makes his first attempt in the triple jump during the 3A & 4A Track and Field Championships Friday afternoon at Shoreline Stadium in Shoreline on May 18, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Trio shines at 4A/3A District track & field championships

Jackson’s Daniel Arias, MP’s Trina Davis and Edmonds-Woodway’s Yukino Parle each won multiple events.

 

Edmonds-Woodway’s Sam Alvarado yells as he crosses home plate as teammate Thomas Blahous waits to bat. Arlington ——Edmonds-Woodway in a 3A baseball district semifinal game held at Everett Memorial Stadium on Tuesday, May 8, 2018 in Everett, Wa. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
Edmonds-Woodway’s Sam Alvarado yells as he crosses home plate as teammate Thomas Blahous waits to bat. Arlington ——Edmonds-Woodway in a 3A baseball district semifinal game held at Everett Memorial Stadium on Tuesday, May 8, 2018 in Everett, Wa. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
Arlington celebrates a Cameron Smith’s (25) game winning RBI at Arlington High School Wednesday afternoon in Arlington on March 28, 2018. Arlington won 6-5. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)

Arlington rallies, earns walk-off win over Edmonds-Woodway

The stakes weren’t quite as high this time, but the drama certainly was there. In their first meeting since last year’s 10-inning thriller… Continue reading

Arlington celebrates a Cameron Smith’s (25) game winning RBI at Arlington High School Wednesday afternoon in Arlington on March 28, 2018. Arlington won 6-5. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Edmonds-Woodway’s Kyra Collingridge throws a pitch against Mountlake Terrace’s Jenna Maxfield Wednesday afternoon at Mountlake Terrace High School on March 21, 2018. Edmonds-Woodway won 7-5. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)
Edmonds-Woodway’s Kyra Collingridge throws a pitch against Mountlake Terrace’s Jenna Maxfield Wednesday afternoon at Mountlake Terrace High School on March 21, 2018. Edmonds-Woodway won 7-5. (Kevin Clark / The Daily Herald)

Shorecrest girls fall in 3A Hardwood Classic contest

The Shorecrest girls basketball team lost to Seattle Prep 46-41 on Wednesday in a 3A Hardwood Classic opening-round game at the Tacoma Dome.… Continue reading

Basketball state regional roundup: Stanwood boys advance

Despite graduating its top six leading scorers from last season, the Stanwood boys basketball team is once again heading to the Hardwood… Continue reading

Saturday’s prep basketball scores

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A state regional round Saturday’s games Both to Hardwood Classic At Battle Ground H.S. Enumclaw 51, Skyview 44 Federal Way 75, Union 65… Continue reading

At a glance: Girls basketball state regional games

Below are capsules for upcoming state regional basketball games involving local girls teams. The numbers indicate each team’s seeding among the 16 squads that have… Continue reading

Q&A with Shorecrest High School’s hoops leader Julia Strand

Back from a knee injury last year, she’s everywhere on offense and anchors the Scots’ defense.

Jackson swimmer wins 2 more titles, Glacier Peak claims a pair

Snohomish County schools were well represented on the podium at the state swimming championships.

5 local gymnasts to compete at state meet

Four Shoreline gymnasts will compete at the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association 1A/2A/3A gymnastics tournament, to be held Thursday and Friday at the Tacoma Dome Exhibition… Continue reading

‘Fun’ year for Meadowdale wrestling’s rookie head coach

Josh Knowles took over as the Meadowdale wrestling team’s head coach this season after spending the previous 16 years as a Mavericks assistant. “It’s been… Continue reading

District basketball: Kamiak, Glacier Peak boys advance to tournament title game

The third-seeded Kamiak boys basketball team rattled off 17 straight first-half points and held off second-seeded Monroe for a 57-50 win Saturday in… Continue reading

Saturday’s prep scores, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A District 1 Tournament Saturday’s games At Marysville Pilchuck H.S. Kamiak 57, Monroe 50 Glacier Peak 61, Jackson 43 Tuesday’s games At Everett… Continue reading

Friday’s prep scores, links to recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL 4A District 1 Tournament Saturday’s games At Marysville Pilchuck H.S. Kamiak vs. Monroe, 12:45 p.m. Jackson vs. Glacier Peak, 4:15 p.m. Tuesday’s games… Continue reading

Prep playoff roundup: Snohomish girls stifle Meadowdale to advance

The Snohomish girls basketball team held visiting Meadowdale to three points in the first quarter and raced out to a 14-point lead as… Continue reading

Saturday’s prep results

BOYS BASKETBALL 1B District Tournament Saturday’s games Lopez 49, Shoreline Christian 30 (loser out) Mount Vernon Christian 64, Sulamita Christian 45 (loser out) Tulalip Heritage… Continue reading