List of local athletes competing at Mat Classic XXXII

The state wrestling tournament begins this Friday at the Tacoma Dome.

Mat Classic XXXII

When: Friday-Saturday

Where: Tacoma Dome

Friday’s schedule: 10 a.m.-2 p.m. (4A, 1A, 1B/2B); 4:30-8:30 p.m. (3A, 2A, girls)

Saturday’s schedule: 9:45 a.m.-2:45 p.m.; 4:45 p.m.-conclusion.

CLASS 4A

(Local qualifiers by weight class)

106: Theron Tate, Lake Stevens

113: Aiden Eberlein, Lake Stevens; Jose Zamora-Solorzano, Mariner

120: Tyler Fouts, Lake Stevens

126: Brayden Bowers, Lake Stevens

132: Ethan West, Lake Stevens

138: Elijah Schmitt, Lake Stevens

145: Charles Immendorf, Jackson

152: Wyatt Springer, Lake Stevens

160: Joseph Littrell, Monroe; Ali Hasan, Lake Stevens

170: Sean Sanchez, Lake Stevens; David Vodlenshchuk, Lake Stevens; Dylan Owen, Glacier Peak

195: Elijah Humbyrd, Cascade; Ben Davis, Monroe

220: Sam Kolesar, Cascade; Jacob Vincent, Lake Stevens

285: Wyatt Hall, Lake Stevens

Totals by team: Lake Stevens 12, Monroe 2, Cascade 2, Mariner 1, Jackson 1, Glacier Peak 1.

CLASS 3A

(Local qualifiers by weight class)

106: Jonah Palabrica, Everett; Eric Vogel, Arlington; Tyler Rhue, Stanwood; Ethan Nguyen, Edmonds-Woodway

113: Baylor Denkinger, Edmonds-Woodway; Thomas Rhodes, Shorecrest; Dorian Tollenaar, Arlington

120: Austin Davis, Marysville Pilchuck; Casten Tollenaar, Arlington; Keaton Mayernik, Stanwood; Reece LeCompte, Edmonds-Woodway

126: Fernie Vasquez, Everett; Isaac Van Horn, Shorewood; Mathew Miller, Snohomish; Ousman Fatty, Edmonds-Woodway

132: Iakov Bondar, Marysville Pilchuck; Kaiya Conway-Yasuyama, Shorecrest; Jamal Graham, Oak Harbor

138: Isaac Ortega, Stanwood; George Quintans, Edmonds-Woodway; Alex Rapelje, Edmonds-Woodway; Trevor Latta, Arlington; Jin Lee, Meadowdale

145: Jesus Cabadas, Marysville Getchell; Howie Hare, Edmonds-Woodway; Kody Carpenter, Shorewood

152: Devin Leach, Shorewood; Georgino Moraga, Lynnwood; Christian De Guzman, Everett; Trentyn Good, Shorecrest; Trevin Weeks, Snohomish; Ryder Bumgarner, Stanwood; Thaddeus Gonzalez, Meadowdale

160: Caleb Monillas, Meadowdale; Christopher Bonner, Marysville Getchell; Ryan Cote, Snohomish; Skylar O’Donahue, Everett; Alec Rust, Edmonds-Woodway

170: Mauro Bejar, Marysville Pilchuck; Saul Hernandez, Meadowdale; Ian Mortensen, Shorecrest; Riley Van Scoy, Stanwood; Jesus Gonzales, Snohomish.

182: Joey Hudson, Everett; Hunter Tibodeau, Shorewood; Cayden White, Marysville Pilchuck

195: Will Inghram, Stanwood

220: Cheron Smith, Marysville Getchell; George Kartono, Edmonds-Woodway; Elyjah Schultz, Shorecrest; Erick Duenes, Marysville Getchell

285: Jordan Glesener, Shorecrest; Alex Krueger, Meadowdale

Totals by team: Edmonds-Woodway 9, Shorecrest 6, Stanwood 6, Everett 5, Meadowdale 5, Arlington 4, Marysville Getchell 4, Marysville Pilchuck 4, Shorewood 4, Snohomish 4, Lynnwood 1, Oak Harbor 1.

CLASS 2A

(Local qualifiers by weight class)

132: Evan Reid, Cedarcrest

152: Brenden McClellen, Lakewood

182: Matthew Weinert, Cedarcrest

Totals by team: Cedarcrest 2, Lakewood 1.

CLASS 1A

(Local qualifiers by weight class)

113: Riley Hoople, Granite Falls

126: Drew Aposhyan, South Whidbey

132: Aidan Fleming, Sultan

138: Logan Tonsgard, Granite Falls

145: Hunter Jones, Sultan

152: Hayden Long, Granite Falls; Mason McBride, Granite Falls

160: Antelmo Hernandez, Granite Falls

182: Aiden Coleman, South Whidbey

195: Kameron Weaver, Sultan

220: Cody Deason, Sultan; Jarad Barth, Granite Falls

285: Ben Vanderwel, Granite Falls; Dylan Davis, South Whidbey

Totals by team: Granite Falls 7, Sultan 4, South Whidbey 3.

CLASS 1B/2B

(Local qualifiers by weight class)

106: Aksel Espeland, Darrington

120: Darrin Sedenius, Darrington; Nikolas Requa, Darrington

152: Landen Brown, Darrington

160: Lucas Reuwsaat, Darrington

195: Johnny Franke, Darrington

Totals by team: Darrington 6.

GIRLS

(Local qualifiers by weight class)

100: Tina Tran, Kamiak; Sumina Gurung, Everett; Sophie Averill, Everett

105: Arshpreet Kaur, Cascade; Craydi Moen, Everett

110: Diana Cantini, Kamiak; Claudia Rojas-Guzman, Cascade

115: Torrie Blackwood, Lakewood; Magnolia Telford, Jackson; Mikayla Jardine, Snohomish

120: Lilia Servin, Everett

130: Tailer Cochran, Arlington; Abigail Varady, Cedarcrest

135: Holly Butler, Snohomish; Farrah Padilla, Meadowdale

145: Amanda Rasoumoff, Jackson; Cassy Vando, Glacier Peak

155: Maria Dailey, Oak Harbor; Alycia Pidgeon, Snohomish

170: Kiley Hubby, Lake Stevens

190: Madi Marshall, Snohomish; Alivia White, Marysville Pilchuck

235: Tayah Phillips, Everett; Chanel Siva, Stanwood; Anna Schander, Stanwood, Vatoria Keyes, Edmonds-Woodway

Totals by team: Everett 5, Snohomish 4, Cascade 2, Jackson 2, Kamiak 2, Stanwood 2, Arlington 1, Cedarcrest 1, Edmonds-Woodway 1, Glacier Peak 1, Lake Stevens 1, Lakewood 1, Marysville Pilchuck 1, Meadowdale 1, Oak Harbor 1.

Talk to us

More in Sports

‘Let Russ Cook?’ Seahawks QB would be fine with that

Like many fans, Russell Wilson would love it if Seattle opened up its offense more early in games.

Moore turning into ‘absolute stud’ for Mariners

The utilityman is off to a hot start after adjusting his approach and adding muscle in the offseason.

Pac-12 leaders cancel fall sports, including football

The league shuts down all athletic competitions until at least Jan. 1 due to the ongoing pandemic.

Community sports roundup: Perkins wins ARCA race in Monroe

Plus, Miranda Granger’s fight is called off, a local track athlete is headed to EWU and more.

Carroll thrilled to see Adams in Seahawks uniform

The newly acquired safety hit the field for the first time with his teammates Wednesday.

Emerald Sound Conference opts to start play during Season 2

The 14-team league will make its debut in Season 2 with basketball and wrestling.

Silvertips’ season delayed further due to pandemic

The WHL announced Thursday that the target start date for the 2020-21 season is now. Dec. 4.

Storm rout Dream for 6th straight win

Jewell Loyd and Sami Whitcomb star as streaking Seattle rolls to a 100-63 victory.

Mariners melt down late in loss to Rangers

Seattle’s bullpen blows a two-run lead in the eighth inning and the M’s lose to Texas 7-4.

Most Read