List of local athletes competing at Mat Classic XXXII

The state wrestling tournament begins this Friday at the Tacoma Dome.

Mat Classic XXXII

When: Friday-Saturday

Where: Tacoma Dome

Friday’s schedule: 10 a.m.-2 p.m. (4A, 1A, 1B/2B); 4:30-8:30 p.m. (3A, 2A, girls)

Saturday’s schedule: 9:45 a.m.-2:45 p.m.; 4:45 p.m.-conclusion.

CLASS 4A

(Local qualifiers by weight class)

106: Theron Tate, Lake Stevens

113: Aiden Eberlein, Lake Stevens; Jose Zamora-Solorzano, Mariner

120: Tyler Fouts, Lake Stevens

126: Brayden Bowers, Lake Stevens

132: Ethan West, Lake Stevens

138: Elijah Schmitt, Lake Stevens

145: Charles Immendorf, Jackson

152: Wyatt Springer, Lake Stevens

160: Joseph Littrell, Monroe; Ali Hasan, Lake Stevens

170: Sean Sanchez, Lake Stevens; David Vodlenshchuk, Lake Stevens; Dylan Owen, Glacier Peak

195: Elijah Humbyrd, Cascade; Ben Davis, Monroe

220: Sam Kolesar, Cascade; Jacob Vincent, Lake Stevens

285: Wyatt Hall, Lake Stevens

Totals by team: Lake Stevens 12, Monroe 2, Cascade 2, Mariner 1, Jackson 1, Glacier Peak 1.

CLASS 3A

(Local qualifiers by weight class)

106: Jonah Palabrica, Everett; Eric Vogel, Arlington; Tyler Rhue, Stanwood; Ethan Nguyen, Edmonds-Woodway

113: Baylor Denkinger, Edmonds-Woodway; Thomas Rhodes, Shorecrest; Dorian Tollenaar, Arlington

120: Austin Davis, Marysville Pilchuck; Casten Tollenaar, Arlington; Keaton Mayernik, Stanwood; Reece LeCompte, Edmonds-Woodway

126: Fernie Vasquez, Everett; Isaac Van Horn, Shorewood; Mathew Miller, Snohomish; Ousman Fatty, Edmonds-Woodway

132: Iakov Bondar, Marysville Pilchuck; Kaiya Conway-Yasuyama, Shorecrest; Jamal Graham, Oak Harbor

138: Isaac Ortega, Stanwood; George Quintans, Edmonds-Woodway; Alex Rapelje, Edmonds-Woodway; Trevor Latta, Arlington; Jin Lee, Meadowdale

145: Jesus Cabadas, Marysville Getchell; Howie Hare, Edmonds-Woodway; Kody Carpenter, Shorewood

152: Devin Leach, Shorewood; Georgino Moraga, Lynnwood; Christian De Guzman, Everett; Trentyn Good, Shorecrest; Trevin Weeks, Snohomish; Ryder Bumgarner, Stanwood; Thaddeus Gonzalez, Meadowdale

160: Caleb Monillas, Meadowdale; Christopher Bonner, Marysville Getchell; Ryan Cote, Snohomish; Skylar O’Donahue, Everett; Alec Rust, Edmonds-Woodway

170: Mauro Bejar, Marysville Pilchuck; Saul Hernandez, Meadowdale; Ian Mortensen, Shorecrest; Riley Van Scoy, Stanwood; Jesus Gonzales, Snohomish.

182: Joey Hudson, Everett; Hunter Tibodeau, Shorewood; Cayden White, Marysville Pilchuck

195: Will Inghram, Stanwood

220: Cheron Smith, Marysville Getchell; George Kartono, Edmonds-Woodway; Elyjah Schultz, Shorecrest; Erick Duenes, Marysville Getchell

285: Jordan Glesener, Shorecrest; Alex Krueger, Meadowdale

Totals by team: Edmonds-Woodway 9, Shorecrest 6, Stanwood 6, Everett 5, Meadowdale 5, Arlington 4, Marysville Getchell 4, Marysville Pilchuck 4, Shorewood 4, Snohomish 4, Lynnwood 1, Oak Harbor 1.

CLASS 2A

(Local qualifiers by weight class)

132: Evan Reid, Cedarcrest

152: Brenden McClellen, Lakewood

182: Matthew Weinert, Cedarcrest

Totals by team: Cedarcrest 2, Lakewood 1.

CLASS 1A

(Local qualifiers by weight class)

113: Riley Hoople, Granite Falls

126: Drew Aposhyan, South Whidbey

132: Aidan Fleming, Sultan

138: Logan Tonsgard, Granite Falls

145: Hunter Jones, Sultan

152: Hayden Long, Granite Falls; Mason McBride, Granite Falls

160: Antelmo Hernandez, Granite Falls

182: Aiden Coleman, South Whidbey

195: Kameron Weaver, Sultan

220: Cody Deason, Sultan; Jarad Barth, Granite Falls

285: Ben Vanderwel, Granite Falls; Dylan Davis, South Whidbey

Totals by team: Granite Falls 7, Sultan 4, South Whidbey 3.

CLASS 1B/2B

(Local qualifiers by weight class)

106: Aksel Espeland, Darrington

120: Darrin Sedenius, Darrington; Nikolas Requa, Darrington

152: Landen Brown, Darrington

160: Lucas Reuwsaat, Darrington

195: Johnny Franke, Darrington

Totals by team: Darrington 6.

GIRLS

(Local qualifiers by weight class)

100: Tina Tran, Kamiak; Sumina Gurung, Everett; Sophie Averill, Everett

105: Arshpreet Kaur, Cascade; Craydi Moen, Everett

110: Diana Cantini, Kamiak; Claudia Rojas-Guzman, Cascade

115: Torrie Blackwood, Lakewood; Magnolia Telford, Jackson; Mikayla Jardine, Snohomish

120: Lilia Servin, Everett

130: Tailer Cochran, Arlington; Abigail Varady, Cedarcrest

135: Holly Butler, Snohomish; Farrah Padilla, Meadowdale

145: Amanda Rasoumoff, Jackson; Cassy Vando, Glacier Peak

155: Maria Dailey, Oak Harbor; Alycia Pidgeon, Snohomish

170: Kiley Hubby, Lake Stevens

190: Madi Marshall, Snohomish; Alivia White, Marysville Pilchuck

235: Tayah Phillips, Everett; Chanel Siva, Stanwood; Anna Schander, Stanwood, Vatoria Keyes, Edmonds-Woodway

Totals by team: Everett 5, Snohomish 4, Cascade 2, Jackson 2, Kamiak 2, Stanwood 2, Arlington 1, Cedarcrest 1, Edmonds-Woodway 1, Glacier Peak 1, Lake Stevens 1, Lakewood 1, Marysville Pilchuck 1, Meadowdale 1, Oak Harbor 1.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Lake Stevens beat Eastlake 45-28 in a 4A state semi-final football game at Pop Keeney Stadium on Saturday, Nov. 27, 2021 in Bothell, Washington. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
A look at this week’s top local high school football matchups

The Week 6 slate includes a 4A state semifinal rematch, key league matchups, a crosstown rivalry and more.

Jackson rallies before the start of meet against Kamiak Thursday afternoon at Kamiak High School in Mukilteo, Washington on October 6, 2022.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Jackson races past Kamiak in battle of girls swim powers

The Timberwolves win 106-77 in a matchup of two teams that have combined to win at least a share of every Wesco 4A conference title since 2015.

Seattle Mariners starting pitcher Luis Castillo throws during the first inning of a baseball game against the Kansas City Royals Sunday, Sept. 25, 2022, in Kansas City, Mo. (AP Photo/Charlie Riedel)
Blue Jays, Mariners send aces to mound in Game 1

Seattle’s Luis Castillo will square off against Toronto’s Alek Manoah on Friday.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Sept. 26-Oct. 2

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Sept. 26-Oct. 2. Voting closes… Continue reading

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Prep roundup for Thursday, Oct. 6

Prep roundup for Thursday, Oct. 6: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Edmonds-Woodway’s Steven Warren Jr. steps up in the pocket to make a pass against Snohomish on Friday, Sep. 23, 2022, at Snohomish High School in Snohomish, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Week 6 prep football leaderboard

A look at the area’s top passers, rushers and receivers.

Stanwood's Michael Mascotti relays the next play to his teammates during football practice on Monday, Aug. 29, 2022 in Stanwood, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Prep football picks for Week 6

Local experts take a crack at picking the winners for the sixth week of games.

Blake Springer draws back for a pass during practice at Monroe High School Tuesday afternoon in Monroe, Washington on August 30, 2022.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Associated Press high school football poll for Week 6

Four Snohomish County teams receive top-10 rankings.

The Mountlake Terrace Hawks rally before the match against Archbishop Murphy Thursday night at Lynnwood High School in Lynnwood, Washington on September 22, 2022. The Hawks and Wildcats finished the match with 1-1 tie. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
After years of struggles, unbeaten Terrace girls thriving in Wesco 3A/2A

The Hawks won just one game during the 2018 and 2019 seasons. The rising program hasn’t lost yet this fall.

Most Read