List of local athletes competing at Mat Classic XXXII

The state wrestling tournament begins this Friday at the Tacoma Dome.

Mat Classic XXXII

When: Friday-Saturday

Where: Tacoma Dome

Friday’s schedule: 10 a.m.-2 p.m. (4A, 1A, 1B/2B); 4:30-8:30 p.m. (3A, 2A, girls)

Saturday’s schedule: 9:45 a.m.-2:45 p.m.; 4:45 p.m.-conclusion.

CLASS 4A

(Local qualifiers by weight class)

106: Theron Tate, Lake Stevens

113: Aiden Eberlein, Lake Stevens; Jose Zamora-Solorzano, Mariner

120: Tyler Fouts, Lake Stevens

126: Brayden Bowers, Lake Stevens

132: Ethan West, Lake Stevens

138: Elijah Schmitt, Lake Stevens

145: Charles Immendorf, Jackson

152: Wyatt Springer, Lake Stevens

160: Joseph Littrell, Monroe; Ali Hasan, Lake Stevens

170: Sean Sanchez, Lake Stevens; David Vodlenshchuk, Lake Stevens; Dylan Owen, Glacier Peak

195: Elijah Humbyrd, Cascade; Ben Davis, Monroe

220: Sam Kolesar, Cascade; Jacob Vincent, Lake Stevens

285: Wyatt Hall, Lake Stevens

Totals by team: Lake Stevens 12, Monroe 2, Cascade 2, Mariner 1, Jackson 1, Glacier Peak 1.

CLASS 3A

(Local qualifiers by weight class)

106: Jonah Palabrica, Everett; Eric Vogel, Arlington; Tyler Rhue, Stanwood; Ethan Nguyen, Edmonds-Woodway

113: Baylor Denkinger, Edmonds-Woodway; Thomas Rhodes, Shorecrest; Dorian Tollenaar, Arlington

120: Austin Davis, Marysville Pilchuck; Casten Tollenaar, Arlington; Keaton Mayernik, Stanwood; Reece LeCompte, Edmonds-Woodway

126: Fernie Vasquez, Everett; Isaac Van Horn, Shorewood; Mathew Miller, Snohomish; Ousman Fatty, Edmonds-Woodway

132: Iakov Bondar, Marysville Pilchuck; Kaiya Conway-Yasuyama, Shorecrest; Jamal Graham, Oak Harbor

138: Isaac Ortega, Stanwood; George Quintans, Edmonds-Woodway; Alex Rapelje, Edmonds-Woodway; Trevor Latta, Arlington; Jin Lee, Meadowdale

145: Jesus Cabadas, Marysville Getchell; Howie Hare, Edmonds-Woodway; Kody Carpenter, Shorewood

152: Devin Leach, Shorewood; Georgino Moraga, Lynnwood; Christian De Guzman, Everett; Trentyn Good, Shorecrest; Trevin Weeks, Snohomish; Ryder Bumgarner, Stanwood; Thaddeus Gonzalez, Meadowdale

160: Caleb Monillas, Meadowdale; Christopher Bonner, Marysville Getchell; Ryan Cote, Snohomish; Skylar O’Donahue, Everett; Alec Rust, Edmonds-Woodway

170: Mauro Bejar, Marysville Pilchuck; Saul Hernandez, Meadowdale; Ian Mortensen, Shorecrest; Riley Van Scoy, Stanwood; Jesus Gonzales, Snohomish.

182: Joey Hudson, Everett; Hunter Tibodeau, Shorewood; Cayden White, Marysville Pilchuck

195: Will Inghram, Stanwood

220: Cheron Smith, Marysville Getchell; George Kartono, Edmonds-Woodway; Elyjah Schultz, Shorecrest; Erick Duenes, Marysville Getchell

285: Jordan Glesener, Shorecrest; Alex Krueger, Meadowdale

Totals by team: Edmonds-Woodway 9, Shorecrest 6, Stanwood 6, Everett 5, Meadowdale 5, Arlington 4, Marysville Getchell 4, Marysville Pilchuck 4, Shorewood 4, Snohomish 4, Lynnwood 1, Oak Harbor 1.

CLASS 2A

(Local qualifiers by weight class)

132: Evan Reid, Cedarcrest

152: Brenden McClellen, Lakewood

182: Matthew Weinert, Cedarcrest

Totals by team: Cedarcrest 2, Lakewood 1.

CLASS 1A

(Local qualifiers by weight class)

113: Riley Hoople, Granite Falls

126: Drew Aposhyan, South Whidbey

132: Aidan Fleming, Sultan

138: Logan Tonsgard, Granite Falls

145: Hunter Jones, Sultan

152: Hayden Long, Granite Falls; Mason McBride, Granite Falls

160: Antelmo Hernandez, Granite Falls

182: Aiden Coleman, South Whidbey

195: Kameron Weaver, Sultan

220: Cody Deason, Sultan; Jarad Barth, Granite Falls

285: Ben Vanderwel, Granite Falls; Dylan Davis, South Whidbey

Totals by team: Granite Falls 7, Sultan 4, South Whidbey 3.

CLASS 1B/2B

(Local qualifiers by weight class)

106: Aksel Espeland, Darrington

120: Darrin Sedenius, Darrington; Nikolas Requa, Darrington

152: Landen Brown, Darrington

160: Lucas Reuwsaat, Darrington

195: Johnny Franke, Darrington

Totals by team: Darrington 6.

GIRLS

(Local qualifiers by weight class)

100: Tina Tran, Kamiak; Sumina Gurung, Everett; Sophie Averill, Everett

105: Arshpreet Kaur, Cascade; Craydi Moen, Everett

110: Diana Cantini, Kamiak; Claudia Rojas-Guzman, Cascade

115: Torrie Blackwood, Lakewood; Magnolia Telford, Jackson; Mikayla Jardine, Snohomish

120: Lilia Servin, Everett

130: Tailer Cochran, Arlington; Abigail Varady, Cedarcrest

135: Holly Butler, Snohomish; Farrah Padilla, Meadowdale

145: Amanda Rasoumoff, Jackson; Cassy Vando, Glacier Peak

155: Maria Dailey, Oak Harbor; Alycia Pidgeon, Snohomish

170: Kiley Hubby, Lake Stevens

190: Madi Marshall, Snohomish; Alivia White, Marysville Pilchuck

235: Tayah Phillips, Everett; Chanel Siva, Stanwood; Anna Schander, Stanwood, Vatoria Keyes, Edmonds-Woodway

Totals by team: Everett 5, Snohomish 4, Cascade 2, Jackson 2, Kamiak 2, Stanwood 2, Arlington 1, Cedarcrest 1, Edmonds-Woodway 1, Glacier Peak 1, Lake Stevens 1, Lakewood 1, Marysville Pilchuck 1, Meadowdale 1, Oak Harbor 1.

Talk to us

More in Sports

A shining moment in UW history is often forgotten

10 years later, Quincy Pondexter’s game-winner against Marquette in the NCAA tournament is lost in time.

Analysis: Seahawks have added depth to 2020 offensive line

Taking a look at all the o-linemen signed for next season and where they might fit on Seattle’s roster.

Opening day comes and goes with no baseball

M’s fans, and employees, are left with a feeling of emptiness as the country battles a pandemic.

Edmonds-Woodway grad Hardy has Tommy John surgery

The relief pitcher, who signed with the Twins in the offseason, is expected to miss the 2020 season.

Statewide fishing ban ordered by Washington wildlife managers

No recreational fishing or shell fishing will be allowed through at least April 8, WDFW says.

Silvertips sign forward prospect Ben Hemmerling

The 2004-born forward was Everett’s third-round pick in the 2019 WHL bantam draft.

Locals named to Associated Press all-state teams

Two local players earned all-state nods and six others were honorable mentions.

Storm’s Bird still plans to compete in 2021 Olympics

The WNBA legend, who turns 40 in October, still plans to play despite the Games being delayed.

WSU defensive back Beekman found dead

Police wouldn’t confirm the cause of death for the 22-year-old, but said there were no signs of foul play.

Most Read