Sultan’s Luke Weaver celebrates winning the Class 1A 120-pound state title during the 30th Annual Mat Classic on Feb. 17, 2018 at the Tacoma Dome. Weaver, who will compete at 126 pounds this weekend, is one of many local athletes set to participate in Mat Classic XXXI. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Sultan’s Luke Weaver celebrates winning the Class 1A 120-pound state title during the 30th Annual Mat Classic on Feb. 17, 2018 at the Tacoma Dome. Weaver, who will compete at 126 pounds this weekend, is one of many local athletes set to participate in Mat Classic XXXI. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

List of local qualifiers for Mat Classic XXXI

The state wrestling tournament is Friday and Saturday at the Tacoma Dome.

Mat Classic XXXI

When: Friday and Saturday

Where: Tacoma Dome

Schedule: Friday—8:30-2 p.m. (3A, 2A, 2B/1B only); 2 p.m.-8 p.m. (4A, 1A, Girls only). Saturday—9:45 a.m.-2:45 p.m., 4:40 p.m.-conclusion.

Local qualifiers by weight class

Class 4A

106: Aiden Eberlein, Lake Stevens; Tyler Fouts, Lake Stevens; Jonah Justice, Jackson; Jose Zamora-Solorzano, Mariner

113: Markus Johnson, Lake Stevens; Brayden Bowers, Lake Stevens; Lucas Owen, Glacier Peak; Richard Chung, Kamiak

120: Kyle Nget, Glacier Peak; Zachary McSpadden, Glacier Peak; Matthew Johnson, Lake Stevens; Christian Anderson, Lake Stevens

126: Kyle LaCoursiere, Lake Stevens; Cole Lance, Monroe; Gavin MacDonald, Glacier Peak; David Richards-Perhatch, Glacier Peak

132: Parker Hardy, Glacier Peak; Wyatt Springer, Lake Stevens; Ethan West, Lake Stevens

138: Caden Cauley, Lake Stevens; Elijah Schmitt, Lake Stevens; Kaige Bunsngeam, Cascade; Joseph Adee, Mariner

145: Talon Tate, Lake Stevens; Hayden Jones, Lake Stevens; Sam Furlong-Benedetti, Kamiak; Roman Nichols, Glacier Peak

152: Guage Holland, Kamiak; Xavier Wilkening-Joly, Jackson; Taylor Ivy, Monroe

160: Ryan Fry, Mariner; Easton Howe, Glacier Peak; David Moore, Jackson; Brandon Poe, Lake Stevens

170: Julian Fryberg, Lake Stevens; Ali Hasan, Lake Stevens; Dylan Owen, Glacier Peak; Jacob Erickson, Glacier Peak

182: Isaac Gust, Lake Stevens; Christian Balmer, Jackson; Paul Bischoff, Monroe; Chris Shaffer, Cascade

195: Jacob Vincent, Lake Stevens; Hunter Harris, Monroe; Elijah Humbyrd, Cascade

220: Jason Vasilchenko, Mariner; Wyatt Hall, Lake Stevens; Jesse Scheffer, Monroe; Chris Reber, Monroe

285: Devin Kylany, Lake Stevens; Nick Garza, Kamiak; Mason Bridges, Glacier Peak

School totals: Lake Stevens 20, Glacier Peak 11, Monroe 6, Jackson 4, Mariner 4, Kamiak 4, Cascade 3

Class 3A

106: Daniel Heiss, Arlington; Casten Tollenaar, Arlington; Jonah Palabrica, Everett; Ethan Nguyen, Edmonds-Woodway; Reece LeCompte, Edmonds-Woodway, Thomas Rhodes, Shorecrest; Hilmy Burch, Meadowdale

113: Dorian Tollenaar, Arlington; Shamus Warden, Oak Harbor; Baylor Denkinger, Edmonds-Woodway; Emmanuel Boakye-Ansah, Edmonds-Woodway; Kai Layton, Shorewood; Roman Shadduck, Shorecrest

120: Tanner Lauzon, Marysville Pilchuck; Daniel Ramirez, Everett; Fernie Vasquez, Everett; Jayme Gonzales, Snohomish; Alex Rapelje, Edmonds-Woodway; Ousman Fatty, Edmonds-Woodway; Nathan Lee, Meadowdale; Erick Gonzalez, Meadowdale, Aidan Jung, Shorewood

126: Austin Davis, Marysville Pilchuck; Caleb Fitzgerald, Oak Harbor; Jakob Dailey, Oak Harbor; Jinho Lee, Meadowdale; Kelvin Schmidt, Shorecrest; Grayson LeCompte, Edmonds-Woodway

132: Isaac Ortega, Stanwood; Thibault Simorato, Oak Harbor; Nick Cantu, Marysville Pilchuck; Caleb Abenroth, Arlington; Howie Hare, Edmonds-Woodway; Russel Hare, Edmonds-Woodway; Curt Tanaka, Shorewood; Kaiya Conway-Yasuyama, Shorecrest

138: Dayne Tuohimaa, Everett; Trevin Weeks, Snohomish; Trey Padgett, Marysville Getchell; C.J. Lefsky, Stanwood; Tanner Queree, Meadowdale; Kody Carpenter, Shorewood; George Quintans, Edmonds-Woodway; Arthur Christopher, Shorecrest

145: Isaiah Galindo, Marysville Pilchuck; Blake McBride, Oak Harbor; Ben Woolman, Stanwood; Christian De Guzman, Everett; Devin Leach, Shorewood; Georgino Moraga, Lynnwood, Thaddeus Gonzalez, Meadowdale, Alec Rust, Edmonds-Woodway; Trentyn Good, Shorecrest

152: Sam Rush, Arlington; Jeremy Williams, Stanwood; Riley Bennett, Everett; Cole Becker, Shorewood; Thomas Christin-Eriksen, Edmonds-Woodway

160: Ryan Cote, Snohomish; Riley Van Scoy, Stanwood; Ahmad Humoud, Marysville Pilchuck; Kristian Fairbanks, Arlington; Caleb Monillas, Meadowdale; John Christin-Eriksen, Edmonds-Woodway; Ethan Davis, Edmonds-Woodway; Ian Mortensen, Shorecrest

170: Dylan Wheeler, Snohomish; Levi Wiseman, Arlington; Mauro Bejar, Marysville Pilchuck; Cayden White, Marysville Pilchuck; Christian Simpson, Edmonds-Woodway; Max Null, Shorewood; Saul Hernandez, Meadowdale

182: Victor Montiel, Everett; Cole Hahn, Arlington; Edgar Duenas, Marysville Getchell; Luke Walker, Edmonds-Woodway; Josh Brown, Edmonds-Woodway; Phil Ball, Shorewood

195: Ikaika Naweli, Marysville Pilchuck; Ryan Douglas, Snohomish; Will Inghram, Stanwood; Joey Hudson, Everett; Chauncey Gantt, Meadowdale

220: Cheron Smith, Marysville Getchell; Sam Smith, Everett; Elijah Osbourne, Snohomish; Christian Kirkman, Lynnwood; George Kartono, Edmonds-Woodway; Tyler Paul, Meadowdale; Elyjah Schultz, Shorecrest

285: Wyatt Tayon, Stanwood; Erick Duenas, Marysville Getchell; Jeff Roullier, Marysville Pilchuck; David Rivera, Shorecrest; Alex Kruger, Meadowdale, Alex Maxwell, Meadowdale; Brandon Hawk, Lynnwood; Elisha Abuhanna, Lynnwood

School totals: Edmonds-Woodway 18, Meadowdale 12, Marysville Pilchuck 9, Shorecrest 9, Everett 9, Shorewood 8, Arlington 8, Stanwood 7, Snohomish 5, Oak Harbor 5, Lynnwood 4, Marysville Getchell 4

Class 2A

126: Evan Reid, Cedarcrest

132: Austin Link, Cedarcrest

145: Michael Norris, Cedarcrest; Colin Howell, Archbishop Murphy

152: Freddy Reid, Cedarcrest

170: Gavin Wright, Lakewood

195: Caleb Lay, Cedarcrest; Devin Moore, Archbishop Murphy; Barrett Meyer, Lakewood

220: Maccauley Miles, Cedarcrest

School totals: Cedarcrest 6, Archbishop Murphy 2, Lakewood 2

Class 1A

106: Riley Hoople, Granite Falls

113: Cooper Johnsen, Sultan; Ashton Buchholz, Granite Falls

120: Drew Aposhyan, South Whidbey; Christian Roberts, Granite Falls

126: Luke Weaver, Sultan

132: Logan Tonsgard, Granite Falls; Kolby Petraborg, Granite Falls; Aidan Fleming, Sultan

138: Hunter Jones, Sultan; Caleb McArthur, South Whidbey

145: Eden Batiste, South Whidbey; Mason McBride, Granite Falls

152: Antelmo Hernandez, Granite Falls; Hayden Long, Granite Falls; Donald Dennis, Sultan

160: Jayden Larsen-Gordon, Granite Falls; Kameron Weaver, Sultan

170: Seth Harris, Granite Falls; Alexzander Turner, Coupeville

182: Skyler Talik, Sultan; Clay O’Brian, South Whidbey

195: Blake Williams, Granite Falls

220: Tyler Deason, Sultan

285: Dylan Davis, South Whidbey; CJ Vas, Sultan; Jarad Barth, Granite Falls

School totals: Granite Falls 12, Sultan 9, South Whidbey 5, Coupeville 1

Class 2B/1B

106: Nickolas Requa, Darrington

113: Bobby Monchack, Darrington; Darrin Sedenius, Darrington

126: Jonathon Romero, Darrington

132: Ashton Weidemen, Darrington

138: Joseph Monchack, Darrington

152: Landen Brown, Darrington

160: Lucas Reuwsaat, Darrington

182: Elrik Lynd, Darrington

195: Johnny Franke, Darrington

School total: Darrington 10

Girls

100: Sarah Hood, Edmonds-Woodway; Sophia Averill, Everett; Solana Ordonez, Kamiak

105: Vivian Potong, Arlington; Craydi Moen, Everett; Kylie Rexroat, Cascade-Jackson; Maggie Telford, Cascade-Jackson; Mikayla Jardine, Snohomish

110: Claudia Rojas-Guzman, Cascade-Jackson; Carmen DeGregg, Everett; Diana Cantini, Kamiak; Hannah Petersen, Stanwood

115: Vanessa Ochoa, Everett; Torrie Blackwood, Lakewood; Kaitlan Flick, Marysville Getchell; Ella Erickson, Oak Harbor

120: Tailer Cochran, Arlington; Lilia Servin, Everett

125: Daisy Ramirez-Gaspar, Everett; Cassidy O’Hara, Lakewood; Chelsey Goeden, Marysville Pilchuck

130: Sela Ho, Everett; Mattea Potter, Granite Falls

135: Zoe Pittson, Arlington, Laura Langer, Darrington; Maggie Kermoade, Everett; Olivia Poulton, Lakewood; Rhyleeann Weinberger, Lakewood; Holly Butler, Snohomish; Roslynn Woolman, Stanwood

140: Kylie Hinds, Arlington, Abby Varady, Cedarcrest; Frances O’Meara, Everett; Amanda Rasoumoff, Cascade-Jackson; Hailey Rich, Monroe; Aleena Wiegand, Stanwood

145: Charlotte-Mae Torio, Edmonds-Woodway; Brooklyn Henson, Everett; Aislinn O’Connell, Shorecrest

155: Autumn Ortega, Stanwood; Lindsey Crawford, Stanwood

170: Souzanna Crew, Arlington; Kiley Hubby, Lake Stevens; Abbey Aney, Snohomish; Alycia Pidgeon, Snohomish

190: Malia Wyman, Arlington; Taya Phillips, Everett; Stephanie Ramirez, Everett; Madison Marshall, Snohomish

235: Alyson Ellingson, Arlington; Vatoria Keyes, Edmonds-Woodway; Elizabeth Aleo, Lakewood; Nicoya Hopkins, Monroe; Anna Schander, Stanwood; Chanel Siva, Stanwood

School totals: Everett 12, Arlington 7, Stanwood 7, Snohomish 5, Lakewood 5, Cascade-Jackson 4, Edmonds-Woodway 3, Kamiak 2, Monroe 2, Cedarcrest 1, Darrington 1, Granite Falls 1, Marysville Getchell 1, Marysville Pilchuck 1, Lake Stevens 1, Oak Harbor 1, Shorecrest 1

Talk to us

More in Sports

90th Snohomish County Amateur golf tournament canceled

The annual event had been postponed, but now won’t be played for the first time since 1931.

WIAA delays start of fall high school sports season

Football practices are now scheduled to start Sept. 5 and all other fall sports will begin Sept. 7.

Arlington thrower Julia Parra

The standout track and field athlete will continue her career at WSU while studying medicine.

Darrington baseball player Brevin Ross

The shortstop/catcher played five years of varsity baseball and also starred on the basketball team.

Shorewood alum Snell issues apology for part of rant

The Rays pitcher says he wishes he had not said, “I’m not playing unless I get mine.”

Community sports roundup: SnoCo Sports HoF banquet canceled

Plus, Snohomish County FC adds a women’s team, the Snohomish Soccer Dome gets new management and more.

Meadowdale softball player Kate Houghton

The standout pitcher will play college softball at Central Connecticut State University.

Mariners begin ‘summer camp’ at T-Mobile Park

But the workouts look a whole lot different amid the coronavirus pandemic.

Prep notebook: Kamiak hires new boys wrestling coach

Plus, a Meadowdale junior gets picked for the WIAA LEAP Committee.

Marysville Pilchuck soccer player Edgar Martinez

Standout defender also kicked for the football team and shares a name with a Seattle Mariners icon.

What’s next for Mariners’ minor-leaguers?

The the minor-league season canceled, most young players will be left to work out on their own.

AquaSox season over after MLB cancels minor-league season

In a statement, the team said it looks “forward to having AquaSox baseball back at Funko Field in 2021.”