White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept

Prep roundup for Saturday, Nov. 12

Prep roundup for Saturday, Nov. 12:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

FOOTBALL

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

First Round

Lincoln 49, Monroe 16

TACOMA — After a snap sailed over the head of Lincoln-Tacoma’s punter and was batted through the back of the end zone for a safety, the Monroe High School football team held an 8-7 lead late in the first quarter.

It looked like the Bearcats were ready to hang with the talent-stocked Abes in their Class 3A first-round state playoff clash.

But an interception and long return down to the Monroe 13-yard line by Zy Zy Sayavong put a halt to the Bearcats’ momentum, and a barrage of Lincoln scoring drives ensued as the Abes pulled away with a dominant showing.

University of Missouri-bound quarterback Gabarri Johnson threw four touchdown passes and ran for another score as fourth-seeded Lincoln delivered 42 unanswered points and beat 13th-seeded Monroe 49-16 Saturday at the Lincoln Bowl.

Click here for a complete game story and photos

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS SOCCER

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Quarterfinals

Shorecrest 3, Peninsula 0

SHORELINE — Tayvi Khan netted a hat trick and Tati Zahajko posted her fifth consecutive postseason shutout as fourth-seeded Shorecrest advanced to the state semifinals with a big win over No. 5 Peninsula on Saturday.

Khan scored on a free kick and a penalty kick and also added a goal on an assist from Ava Jensen. Zahajko had five saves in the shutout.

The Scots reached the state semifinals for the first time since 2014, when they took second place as a Class 2A school. They have outscored opponents 13-0 so far this postseason.

Shorecrest (18-1-1) will take on No. 1 Bellevue at 3 p.m. Friday at Sparks Stadium in Puyallup for a spot in the state title game.

Peninsula’s season ended with a 16-3-2 overall record.

Bellevue 1, Shorewood 0

BELLEVUE — Ninth-seeded Shorewood’s season came to an end with a loss to top-seeded Bellevue in the 3A state quarterfinals.

Bellevue (18-0-0) advanced to face No. 4 Shorecrest at 3 p.m. Friday at Sparks Stadium in Puyallup for a spot in the state title game.

Shorewood finished with a 14-3-2 overall record on the season.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS SWIMMING

4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At King County Aquatic Center

Team scores (winner and local teams): 1. Newport 239, 5. Jackson 152, 7. Kamiak 121, 14. Glacier Peak 67, 30. Lake Stevens 4.

Finals (winners and local placers)

200 medley relay—1. Curtis 1:48.45; 200 freestyle—1. Elayne Chen (Tahoma) 1:54.01, 2. Elissa Anderson (Jackson) 1:57.66, 7. Alena Lehmann (Glacier Peak) 2:01.33; 200 individual medley—1. Maren Rusk (Woodinville) 2:09.36, 4. Olivia Hoyla (Jackson) 2:10.61; 50 freestyle—1. Gillian Tu (Issaquah) 23.21; 100 butterfly—1. Michelle Chen (Redmond) 56.21, 3. Claire Smith (Kamiak) 56.95, 6. Olivia Hoyla (Jackson) 59.56, 7. Elissa Anderson (Jackson) 59.65; 100 freestyle—1. Sophia Sunwoo (Newport) 50.42; 500 freestyle—Elayne Chen (Tahoma) 5:03.03, 4. Janey Ryu (Kamiak) 5:15.88; 200 freestyle relay—1. Newport 1:39.55, 6. Jackson (Elissa Anderson, Julia Song, Celina Hernandez-Murillo, Olivia Hoyla) 1:41.87; 100 backstroke—1. Michelle Chen (Redmond) 56.59, 3. Claire Smith (Kamiak) 59.14, 4. Julia Lorenzo (Kamiak) 1:00.01; 100 breaststroke—1. Gillian Tu (Issaquah) 1:00.72; 400 freestyle relay—1. Newport 3:35.56, 3. Kamiak (Iris Cho, Julia Lorenzo, Janey Ryu, Claire Smith) 3:41.26, 5. Jackson (Elissa Anderson, Julia Song, Celina Hernandez-Murillo, Olivia Hoyla) 3:42.30.

Click here for a story and photos from the meet

2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At King County Aquatic Center

Team scores (winner and local teams): 1. Sammamish 305, 22. Archbishop Murphy 32.

*No local placers

3A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

At King County Aquatic Center

Team scores (winner and local teams): 1. Mercer Island 385, 12. Shorecrest 62, 14. Snohomish 53, 15. Shorewood 51, 21. Everett 25, 25. Cascade 13, 29. Edmonds-Woodway 9, 34. Monroe 5, 38. Meadowdale 2, 41. Mountlake Terrace 1.

Finals (winners and local placers)

200 medley relay—1. Bainbridge 1:44.46; 200 freestyle—1. Alexa McDevitt (Mercer Island) 1:48.79, 2. Grace Lindberg (Shorewood) 1:50.68, 8. Summer Dean (Everett) 1:56.35; 200 individual medley—Piper Enge (Mercer Island) 1:59.94; 50 freestyle—Clare Watson (Mercer Island) 23.08, 2. Mary Clarke (Snohomish) 23.42; 100 butterfly—1. Ella Jablonski (Lakeside) 52.05, 3. Grace Lindberg (Shorewood) 55.45; 100 freestyle—1. Gracyn Kehoe (Mercer Island) 51.04, 2. Mary Clarke (Snohomish) 51.13; 500 freestyle—1. Alexa McDevitt (Mercer Island) 4:53.59, 5. Summer Dean (Everett) 5:08.70; 200 freestyle relay—1. Mercer Island 1:35.70; 100 backstroke—1. Ella Jablonski (Lakeside) 54.11; 100 breaststroke—1. Piper Enge (Mercer Island) 1:00.69, 6. Aila Howson (Shorecrest) 1:05.88; 400 freestyle relay—1. Mercer Island 3:23.43.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

VOLLEYBALL

4A DISTRICT 1/2 TOURNAMENT

At Bothell H.S.

Championship (both to state)

North Creek 3, Lake Stevens 2

BOTHELL — Top-seeded North Creek edged No. 2 Lake Stevens in the championship match of the 4A District 1/2 Tournament.

Both teams advanced to the state tournament.

Lake Stevens fell to 15-3 on the season with its first loss in its past 15 matches. North Creek improved to 22-0.

Consolation finals (both to state)

Jackson 3, Skyline 1

BOTHELL — Fifth-seeded Jackson beat No. 6 Skyline to earn a third-place finish in the 4A District 1/2 Tournament.

Both teams advanced to the state tournament.

Jackson improved to 16-5 overall on the season.

3A DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Championship (both to state)

Snohomish 3, Meadowdale 2

MARYSVILLE — Top-seeded Snohomish edged No. 2 Meadowdale 20-25, 26-24, 25-15, 30-32, 15-7 to claim the 3A District 1 Tournament championship.

Both teams advanced to the state tournament. Snohomish improved to 17-1 on the season.

Tanna Kollen had 21 kills and 15 digs, Steph Grimes added 28 digs, and Aubrey Congdon chipped in 27 assists for Meadowdale (16-4).

Consolation bracket (winner to state, non-elimination)

Lynnwood 3, Monroe 0

MARYSVILLE — Fourth-seeded Lynwood swept Monroe in a winner-to-state, non-elimination consolation match of the 3A District 1 Tournament.

Lynnwood (15-5) clinched a state volleyball berth for the first time since 2003.

Monroe will face Arlington in a winner-to-state, loser-out match later in the day

Ferndale 3, Arlington 1

MARYSVILLE — Sixth-seeded Arlington fell to No. 5 Ferndale in a winner-to-state, non-elimination consolation match of the 3A District 1 Tournament.

Ferndale reached the state tournament for the ninth consecutive season.

Arlington will face Monroe in a winner-to-state, loser-out match later in the day.

Consolation bracket (winner to state, loser out)

Monroe 3, Arlington 0

MARYSVILLE — Third-seeded Monroe swept No. 6 Arlington to clinch the final state berth from the 3A District 1 Tournament.

Monroe (14-6) advanced to the state tournament for the first time since 2018.

Arlington’s season ended with a 12-9 overall record.

2A DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

At Squalicum H.S.

Consolation bracket (loser out)

Sedro-Woolley 3, Archbishop Murphy 2

BELLINGHAM — Third-seeded Archbishop Murphy fell in a hard-fought match to No. 5 Sedro-Woolley in a loser-out consolation game in the 2A District 1 Tournament.

Archbishop Murphy finished its season with a 14-5 overall record.

Talk to us

More in Sports

A gang of Lake Stevens Vikings take down the ball carrier during the 4A semifinal against Graham-Kapowsin on Saturday, Nov. 26, 2022, at Lake Stevens High School in Lake Stevens, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Versatile defense plays key role in Lake Stevens’ run to title game

The Vikings’ flexible defense has slowed down a variety of offenses en route to another 4A state championship game trip.

Top row (left-right): Kamiak’s Bella Hasan, Monroe’s Adria Lincoln, Jackson’s Sylas Williams. Middle row (left-right): Stanwood’s Vivienne Berrett, Shorecrest’s Parker Baumann. Bottom row (left-right): Arlington’s Jenna Villa, Mountlake Terrace’s Zaveon Jones. (Herald photos)
Top returning prep basketball players in Snohomish County

A look at some of the area’s premier hoopsters as the season gets underway.

CORRECTS THAT PERRY WAS 84, NOT 88 AS ORIGINALLY SENT - FILE - Seattle Mariners pitcher Gaylord Perry throws in his 300th Major League victory, a 7-3 win over the New York Yankees in Seattle, May 6, 1982. Baseball Hall of Famer and two-time Cy Young winner Gaylord Perry, a master of the spitball, died Thursday, Dec. 1, 2022, at his home in Gaffney, S.C. He was 84. (AP Photo/Barry Sweet, File)
Ex-Mariner Gaylord Perry, 2-time Cy Young winner, dies at 84

Perry, who pitched for eight major-league teams from 1962 until 1983, was a five-time All-Star who was elected to the Hall of Fame in 1991.

Seattle Seahawks running back Kenneth Walker III (9) running with the ball during an NFL football game against the Las Vegas Raiders, Sunday, Nov. 27, 2022, in Seattle, WA. The Raiders defeated the Seahawks 40-34. (AP Photo/Ben VanHouten)
Seahawks’ Walker struggling to find yards after strong start

Since exploding with 6.1 yards per carry through Week 7, Walker has averaged just 2.9 in the past four games.

Prep roundup for Thursday, Dec. 1

Prep roundup for Thursday, Dec. 1: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Western Washington's Dayana Diaz (left), a Granite Falls High School graduate, dribbled the ball during a game against Simon Fraser on Oct. 8, 2022, in Burnaby, B.C. (Photo provided by WWU)
Community roundup: Locals help WWU soccer team reach Final 4

Plus, the Silvertips sign a prospect forward, the Professional Bull Riding tour announces a return to Everett and more.

United States' Yunus Musah, right, Aaron Long, center, and United States' goalkeeper Sean Johnson celebrate after defeating Iran in the World Cup group B soccer match between Iran and the United States at the Al Thumama Stadium in Doha, Qatar, Tuesday, Nov. 29, 2022. (AP Photo/Ashley Landis)
Pulisic goal advances U.S. in World Cup with win over Iran

The Americans needed a victory to reach the round of 16 after draws with Wales and England.

Seattle Seahawks head coach Pete Carroll yells from the sideline during the first half of an NFL football game against the Las Vegas Raiders Sunday, Nov. 27, 2022, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Gregory Bull)
Commentary: Who are the real Seahawks? We’re about to find out

After two straight losses Seattle will soon have to right the ship or its feel-good start will end up in a sob story.

X
Prep roundup for Wednesday, Nov. 30

Prep roundup for Wednesday, Nov. 30: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Most Read