X

Prep roundup for Thursday, Feb. 1

Prep roundup for Thursday, Feb. 1:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com. Please report results by 10:30 p.m.)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wesco 4A

Glacier Peak 66, Kamiak 33

SNOHOMISH — Adam Loum’s 18 points led a balanced effort as the Grizzlies shut down the Knights and sealed up an outright Wesco 4A title.

Isaiah Cuellar scored 15 points, Jo Lee had 14 in just two quarters and Reed Nagel added nine for Glacier Peak (20-1 overall, 7-1 league), which clinched a share of the league’s championship with its win over Mariner on Monday.

David Zieve netted 14 points and Max Christiansen had in 13 for Kamiak (9-8, 4-4).

Lake Stevens 61, Mariner 50

LAKE STEVENS — Javon McFerrin registered a game-high 21 points and the Vikings surged ahead in the second quarter on their way to beating the Marauders in a Wesco 4A tilt.

Mekhi Hunter scored 13 points and five others provided at least four points in a balanced effort for Lake Stevens (8-11 overall, 3-5 league).

Stavontai McSwain netted 20 points and Hunter Joseph had eight for Mariner (1-14, 0-7).

Wesco 3A/2A

Everett 65, Shorewood 50

EVERETT — Isaiah White and Noah Parker each posted double-doubles to lead the Seagulls over the Stormrays in the Wesco 3A/2A game.

White finished with 17 points and 10 rebounds, while Parker had 15 points and 11 boards. Ty Bloomfield added 16 points, eight of which came in the third quarter as Everett (12-9 overall, 10-5 league) outscored Shorewood 21-3 in the third to surge ahead.

Nathaniel Burkell scored 15 points, Jaden Marlow scored 14 and Abel Mehari scored 10 for Shorewood (13-8, 9-6).

— — — — — —

Monroe 70, Arlington 57

Shorecrest 70, Edmonds-Woodway 48

Northwest Conference

Lakewood 71, Mount Baker 55

Emerald Sound Conference

Seattle Academy 64, King’s 47

1B District 1 Tournament

Play-in round

Providence Classical Christian 52, Cedar Park Christian (Lynnwood) 26

WOODINVILLE — The 10th-seeded Lions fell to the seventh-seeded Highlanders in a Class 1B District 1 tournament play-in game.

Cedar Park Christian finished its season 5-14.

Providence Classical Christian (9-6) will face second-seeded Mount Vernon Christian for quarterfinal game Saturday at Mount Vernon High School.

Shoreline Christian 60, Darrington 44

SHORELINE — The ninth-seeded Loggers fell to the eighth-seeded Chargers in a Class 1B District 1 tournament play-in game.

Darrington finished its season 4-14.

Shoreline Christian (7-11) will travel to face Lummi in a quarterfinal game Saturday.

♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wesco 3A/2A

Arlington 61, Monroe 33

MONROE — Kierra Reese led all scorers with 19 points as the Eagles clinched their third consecutive Wesco 3A/2A title with a victory over the Bearcats.

Samara Morrow netted 17 points and Arlington (18-2 overall, 12-1 league) received points form nine different players.

Cascadia Yates registered 11 points and Mya Mercille added nine for Monroe (10-9, 4-8).

Stanwood 60, Marysville Getchell 32

STANWOOD — Jazmyn Legg’s 13 points led a balanced effort as the Spartans topped the Chargers in Wesco 3A/2A action.

Stella Berrett scored 11 points, Ellalee Wortham had nine and Presley Harris added eight for Stanwood (9-11 overall, 6-7 league), which had nine different players score.

Chloe Downing scored 12 points, Claire Michal had nine and Fran’shay Wright chipped in eight for Marysville Getchell (4-16, 1-12).

Shorewood 50, Everett 39

SHORELINE — Kate Evans scored 14 of her team-high 16 points in the second half, and the Stormrays never trailed in the Wesco 3A/2A matchup against the Seagulls.

Vanessa Spadafora added 10 points for Shorewood (11-9 overall, 6-7 league).

Alana Washington scored two-thirds of Everett’s points, scored 26 to lead the Seagulls (12-7, 8-5).

Northwest Conference

Lakewood 71, Mount Baker 55

ARLINGTON — Krystle Raymond scored 16 points and Emma Tocco added 15 points and three steals as the Cougars topped the Mountaineers in the Northwest Conference game.

Frankee Powers added 10 points and Elle Agee grabbed 11 rebounds for Lakewood (8-9 overall, 6-9 league), which took control by outscoring Mount Baker 26-10 in the first quarter.

Mount Baker fell to 3-17, 0-15.

Emerald Sound Conference

King’s 75, Seattle Academy 59

1B District 1 Tournament

Play-in round

Grace Academy 40, Cedar Park Christian (Lynnwood) 21

MARYSVILLE — The eighth-seeded Eagles bounced the ninth-seeded Lions in a Class 1B District 1 tournament play-in game.

Grace Academy (8-7) advanced to visit top-seeded Mount Vernon Christian in an quarterfinal game Saturday.

Cedar Park Christian finished its season 8-9.

Non-league

Mariner 46, Orting 36

Mountlake Terrace 57, Cascade 50

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Everett players celebrate during a Class 3A District 1 softball championship game between Snohomish and Everett at Phil Johnson Fields in Everett, Washington on Thursday, May 16, 2024. Everett won, 10-0. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Everett softball upsets Snohomish for district championship

Freshman Mia Hoekendorf leads the way as the Seagulls defeat the top-seeded Panthers 10-0.

The members of the Snohomish High School boys golf team (from left to right): Cade Strickland, Tyson Olds, Palmer Mutcheson, Hudson Capelli, Drew Hanson and Jackson Dammann. (Photo courtesy of Mark Myers Photography)
Senior-led Snohomish takes aim at state boys golf

Five of the six Panthers who will play at state are seniors who attended elementary school together.

X
Prep roundup for Thursday, May 16

Prep roundup for Thursday, May 16: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Snohomish's Hannah Wells, right, celebrates during a Class 3A District 1 girls tennis tournament at Snohomish High School in Snohomish, Washington on Wednesday, May 15, 2024. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Shorewood girls tennis claims third straight district trophy

Rylie Gettmann leads the way for the Stormrays, winning her third district singles championship.

Everett Community College’s women’s soccer team won the 2014 Northwest Athletic Conference championship. (Photo courtesy of Everett Community College)
EvCC announces its 2024 Hall of Fame induction class

Men’s gymnastics, 2014 women’s soccer team headline this year’s class.

Everett AquaSox pitcher Tyler Cleveland is presented with his 2023 Rawlings Gold Glove Award prior to Everett’s game against the Eugene Emeralds on Wednesday at Funko Field. (Photo courtesy of the Everett AquaSox)
AquaSox pitcher Tyler Cleveland presented with Gold Glove

Cleveland was honored for his defensive prowess with Modesto during the 2023 season.

Four prime-time games highlight Seahawks’ 2024 schedule

Seattle opens against Denver and doesn’t play its first NFC West opponent until week 6.

X
Prep roundup for Wednesday, May 15

Prep roundup for Wednesday, May 15: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Snohomish sophomore Abby Edwards pitches during a Class 3A District 1 semifinal game against Monroe on Tuesday at Phil Johnson Ballfields in Everett. Edwards pitched seven innings with 10 strikeouts as the top-seeded Panthers won 5-4. (Taras McCurdie / The Herald)
Snohomish softball rallies to return to district title game

Camryn Sage’s walk-off single lifts the Panthers to a 5-4 victory over Monroe.

Stanwood’s TJ McQuery works with a man on first during a playoff loss to Kentlake on Tuesday, May 14, 2024, at Kent Meridian High School in Kent, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Stanwood baseball’s bats go quiet in state loss to Kentlake

The Spartans manage just three hits as their season ends with a 5-0 loss to the Falcons.

X
Prep roundup for Tuesday, May 14

Prep roundup for Tuesday, May 14: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for May 6-12

The Athlete of the Week nominees for May 6-12. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.