Prep roundup for Thursday, Feb. 1:
(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com. Please report results by 10:30 p.m.)
BOYS BASKETBALL
Wesco 4A
Glacier Peak 66, Kamiak 33
SNOHOMISH — Adam Loum’s 18 points led a balanced effort as the Grizzlies shut down the Knights and sealed up an outright Wesco 4A title.
Isaiah Cuellar scored 15 points, Jo Lee had 14 in just two quarters and Reed Nagel added nine for Glacier Peak (20-1 overall, 7-1 league), which clinched a share of the league’s championship with its win over Mariner on Monday.
David Zieve netted 14 points and Max Christiansen had in 13 for Kamiak (9-8, 4-4).
Lake Stevens 61, Mariner 50
LAKE STEVENS — Javon McFerrin registered a game-high 21 points and the Vikings surged ahead in the second quarter on their way to beating the Marauders in a Wesco 4A tilt.
Mekhi Hunter scored 13 points and five others provided at least four points in a balanced effort for Lake Stevens (8-11 overall, 3-5 league).
Stavontai McSwain netted 20 points and Hunter Joseph had eight for Mariner (1-14, 0-7).
Wesco 3A/2A
Everett 65, Shorewood 50
EVERETT — Isaiah White and Noah Parker each posted double-doubles to lead the Seagulls over the Stormrays in the Wesco 3A/2A game.
White finished with 17 points and 10 rebounds, while Parker had 15 points and 11 boards. Ty Bloomfield added 16 points, eight of which came in the third quarter as Everett (12-9 overall, 10-5 league) outscored Shorewood 21-3 in the third to surge ahead.
Nathaniel Burkell scored 15 points, Jaden Marlow scored 14 and Abel Mehari scored 10 for Shorewood (13-8, 9-6).
— — — — — —
Monroe 70, Arlington 57
Shorecrest 70, Edmonds-Woodway 48
Northwest Conference
Lakewood 71, Mount Baker 55
Emerald Sound Conference
Seattle Academy 64, King’s 47
1B District 1 Tournament
Play-in round
Providence Classical Christian 52, Cedar Park Christian (Lynnwood) 26
WOODINVILLE — The 10th-seeded Lions fell to the seventh-seeded Highlanders in a Class 1B District 1 tournament play-in game.
Cedar Park Christian finished its season 5-14.
Providence Classical Christian (9-6) will face second-seeded Mount Vernon Christian for quarterfinal game Saturday at Mount Vernon High School.
Shoreline Christian 60, Darrington 44
SHORELINE — The ninth-seeded Loggers fell to the eighth-seeded Chargers in a Class 1B District 1 tournament play-in game.
Darrington finished its season 4-14.
Shoreline Christian (7-11) will travel to face Lummi in a quarterfinal game Saturday.
♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Wesco 3A/2A
Arlington 61, Monroe 33
MONROE — Kierra Reese led all scorers with 19 points as the Eagles clinched their third consecutive Wesco 3A/2A title with a victory over the Bearcats.
Samara Morrow netted 17 points and Arlington (18-2 overall, 12-1 league) received points form nine different players.
Cascadia Yates registered 11 points and Mya Mercille added nine for Monroe (10-9, 4-8).
Stanwood 60, Marysville Getchell 32
STANWOOD — Jazmyn Legg’s 13 points led a balanced effort as the Spartans topped the Chargers in Wesco 3A/2A action.
Stella Berrett scored 11 points, Ellalee Wortham had nine and Presley Harris added eight for Stanwood (9-11 overall, 6-7 league), which had nine different players score.
Chloe Downing scored 12 points, Claire Michal had nine and Fran’shay Wright chipped in eight for Marysville Getchell (4-16, 1-12).
Shorewood 50, Everett 39
SHORELINE — Kate Evans scored 14 of her team-high 16 points in the second half, and the Stormrays never trailed in the Wesco 3A/2A matchup against the Seagulls.
Vanessa Spadafora added 10 points for Shorewood (11-9 overall, 6-7 league).
Alana Washington scored two-thirds of Everett’s points, scored 26 to lead the Seagulls (12-7, 8-5).
Northwest Conference
Lakewood 71, Mount Baker 55
ARLINGTON — Krystle Raymond scored 16 points and Emma Tocco added 15 points and three steals as the Cougars topped the Mountaineers in the Northwest Conference game.
Frankee Powers added 10 points and Elle Agee grabbed 11 rebounds for Lakewood (8-9 overall, 6-9 league), which took control by outscoring Mount Baker 26-10 in the first quarter.
Mount Baker fell to 3-17, 0-15.
Emerald Sound Conference
King’s 75, Seattle Academy 59
1B District 1 Tournament
Play-in round
Grace Academy 40, Cedar Park Christian (Lynnwood) 21
MARYSVILLE — The eighth-seeded Eagles bounced the ninth-seeded Lions in a Class 1B District 1 tournament play-in game.
Grace Academy (8-7) advanced to visit top-seeded Mount Vernon Christian in an quarterfinal game Saturday.
Cedar Park Christian finished its season 8-9.
Non-league
Mariner 46, Orting 36
Mountlake Terrace 57, Cascade 50
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.