X

State basketball roundup for Saturday, Feb. 24

State basketball prep roundup for Saturday, Feb. 24:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com. Please report results by 10:30 p.m.)

BOYS BASKETBALL

CLASS 3A

Second round

Winner to round of 12, loser out

Arlington 76, Marysville Getchell 72 (OT)

ARLINGTON — Leyton Martin dropped 43 points and the 11th-seeded Eagles outlasted the 19th-seeded Chargers in an overtime thriller to reach the Tacoma Dome for a second straight season.

Silas Miller scored nine points on three key 3-pointers, and Jake Willis and Billy Kooy each added eight points for Arlington (19-6). The Eagles play third-seeded Garfield in the round of 12 at 9 a.m. Wednesday in Tacoma.

Shawn Etheridge scored all 10 of his team’s points in overtime and paced Marysville Getchell (19-7) with 29 points. Wyatt Harris added 14 and Bubba Palacol had 13.

Click here for game story

CLASS 1A

Opening round

Winner to round of 12, loser out

Sultan 69, Montesano 54

TUMWATER — The 13th-seeded Turks bested the 12th-seeded Bulldogs to pick up their first win at state since 1961 and advance to the Yakima Valley SunDome.

Toby Trichler notched a double-double with 23 points and 10 rebounds, Dominic Castillo had 22 points and eight rebounds and Eli Trichler netted 17 points for Sultan (16-6). The Turks play fourth-seeded Freeman in the round of 12 at 12:15 p.m. Wednesday in Yakima.

Montesano finished its season 19-7.

King’s 43, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 25

SHORELINE — The ninth-seeded Knights defeated the 16th-seeded Eagles to advance to the round of 12 at the Yakima Valley SunDome.

King’s (16-8) faces eighth-seeded Tenino at 2 p.m. Wednesday in Yakima.

Lakeside finished its season 11-14.

CLASS 1B

Second round

Winner to round of 12, loser out

Columbia Adventist 70, Tulalip Heritage 63

ARLINGTON — The ninth-seeded Hawks’ season came to an end with a loss to 16th-seeded Kodiaks.

Hazen Shopbell finished with 12 points, 10 rebounds and seven steals, Jaylan Gray had 10 points, six rebounds, five assists and five steals, and Amare Hatch scored 17 points off the bench for Tulalip Heritage (17-9).

Tristan White led the way with 27 points and 15 rebounds for Columbia Adventist (18-8). The Kodiaks play eighth-seeded Naselle in the round of 12 at 2 p.m. Wednesday at Spokane Arena.

Click here for game story

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CLASS 4A

Opening round

Winner to round of 12, loser out

Emerald Ridge 60, Kamiak 59

AUBURN — The 14th-seeded Knights led most of the way, but couldn’t hold on to the upset bid against the 11th-seeded Jaguars.

Kamiak finished its season 15-10.

Emerald Ridge (19-7) advanced to the round of 12 against sixth-seeded Bothell at 9 a.m. Wednesday at the Tacoma Dome.

CLASS 3A

Second round

Winner to round of 12, loser out

Everett 64, Seattle Prep 60

SHORELINE — Alana Washington hit six 3-pointers and poured in 33 points as the 12th-seeded Seagulls earned a second straight trip to the Tacoma Dome by outlasting the 20th-seeded Panthers.

Mae Washington registered 12 of her 14 points in the second half, and Emily Barton chipped in six for Everett (17-8). The Seagulls play fourth-seeded Auburn at 7:15 p.m. Wednesday in the round of 12 in Tacoma.

Grace Renners scored 16 points, Elsa Castro netted 13 and Cody Kohler added 12 for Seattle Prep (15-14).

Click here for game story

CLASS 1A

Opening round

Winner to quarterfinals, loser to round of 12

Wapato 63, King’s 58

SHORELINE — The fourth-seeded Knights were denied a chance to advance straight into the Class 1A state quarterfinals by the fifth-seeded Wolves.

King’s (16-10) faces 13th-seeded Eatonville in the round of 12 at 7:15 p.m. Wednesday at the Yakima Valley SunDome.

Wapato (22-4) plays the winner of 11th-seeded Montesano vs. sixth-seeded Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) in the quarterfinals at 3:45 p.m. Thursday in Yakima.

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Shorewood’s Netan Ghebreamlak prepares to take a shot as Edmonds-Woodway’s Kincaid Sund defends in the Warriors’ 2-1 victory Wednesday night at Shoreline Stadium. (Aaron Coe / The Herald)
E-W weathers Shorewood’s storm in battle of soccer unbeatens

Alex Plumis’ 72nd-minute goal completed the comeback as the Warriors topped the Stormrays.

Seattle Seahawks new NFL football head coach Mike Macdonald speaks during an introductory press conference, Thursday, Feb. 1, 2024, in Renton, Wash. (AP Photo/Stephen Brashear)
New coach Macdonald wants his Seahawks to forge own legacy

The pictures of iconic moments from the Pete Carroll era have been removed from Seattle’s training facility.

X
Prep roundup for Wednesday, April 17

Prep roundup for Wednesday, April 17: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Glacier Peak’s Karsten Sweum (10) celebrates after a run during a baseball game between Jackson and Glacier Peak at Glacier Peak High School on Tuesday, April 16, 2024 in Snohomish, Washington. Glacier Peak won, 5-3. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Glacier Peak baseball blanks Jackson, 3-0

Karsten Sweum’s home run and 14 strikeouts helps the Grizzlies past the Timberwolves.

The Winnipeg Jets’ Nikolaj Ehlers (27) scores on Seattle Kraken goaltender Philipp Grubauer (31) during the second period of their game Tuesday in Winnipeg, Manitoba. (Fred Greenslade/The Canadian Press via AP)
Kraken need to consider effort levels when building roster

With a playoff-less season winding down, Seattle’s players are auditioning for next season.

The Herald's Athlete of the Week poll.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for April 8-14

The Athlete of the Week nominees for April 8-14. Voting closes at… Continue reading

X
Prep roundup for Tuesday, April 16

Prep roundup for Tuesday, April 16: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Archbishop Murphy players celebrate during a boys soccer game between Archbishop Murphy and Arlington at Arlington High School on Monday, April 15, 2024 in Arlington, Washington. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Archbishop Murphy routs Arlington 7-0 in boys soccer

Gabe Herrera scores a hat trick, and Zach Mohr contributes two goals for the Wildcats.

Chicago Cubs shortstop Dansby Swanson, top, forces out the Seattle Mariners’ Jorge Polanco (7) at second base and makes the throw to first for the double play against Mariners’ Ty France to end the eighth inning of Sunday’s game in Seattle. (AP Photo/Lindsey Wasson)
Hitting woes plague Mariners again in series loss to Cubs

Seattle ended the weekend 6-10, and the offense has been the main culprit.

Seattle Seahawks quarterback Geno Smith may have been a Pro Bowler, but should Seattle consider prioritizing a quarterback in the NFL draft? (AP Photo/Chris O’Meara)
Should Seahawks prioritize quarterback in draft?

A challenger to Geno Smith is something worth considering for Seattle.

X
Prep roundup for Monday, April 15

Prep roundup for Monday, April 15: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Snohomish's Morgan Gibson returns the ball in her match against Stanwood's Ryann Reep on Friday, April 12, 2024 in Snohomish, Washington. Gibson lost the first set 4-6 but rallied back to win 6-2 in the second and 6-0 in the third. The Panthers bested the Spartans 5-2. (Taras McCurdie / The Herald)
Snohomish girls tennis bests Stanwood, 5-2

Panthers sweep singles, Spartans win first and second doubles

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.