State golf results

Here are the results from the second and final day of state golf tournaments:

4A BOYS

At Canyon Lakes G.C., Kennwick, par 72

Champion: Drew Warford (Mount Si) 70-67-137.

Local finishers: T-5, Alvin Kwak (Kamiak) 72-72-144; T-18, Devin Kim (Kamiak) 75-77-152; 36, Alex Kim (Kamiak) 78-79-157; T-39, Tyler Spalti (Glacier Peak) 78-81-159; 43, Chase Gardner (Glacier Peak) 77-84-161.

Team champion: Gonzaga Prep 149.5

Local teams: 5, Kamiak 61; 10, Glacier Peak 1.5

4A GIRLS

At Sun Willows G.C., Pasco, par 72

Champion: Montgomery Ferreira (Bellarmine Prep) 66-65-131.

Local finishers: 7, Jazzelle Caparas (Mariner) 71-75-146; T-18, Annette Vo (Kamiak) 80-74-154; T-36, Jane Kim (Kamiak) 81-82-163; T-39, Regina Park (Kamiak) 83-84-167.

Team champion: Bellarmine Prep 186

Local team: 6, Kamiak 28

3A BOYS

At Creek at Qualchan G.C., Spokane, par 72

Champion: Graham Moody (Mountain View) 68-71-139

Local finishers: T-7, Andrew Martin (Everett) 77-69-146; T-11, Josef Koznek (Everett) 75-72-147; T-17, Ronny Kildall (Everett) 74-76-150; T-24, Nick Krantz (Oak Harbor) 72-81-153; T-31, Austin Duffy (Everett) 75-81-156; 40, Cody Oakes (Arlington) 79-81-160.

Team champion: Gig Harbor 108

Local team: 2, Everett 92.5

3A GIRLS

At Indian Canyon G.C., Spokane, par 71

Champion: Brittany Kwon (Central Kitsap) 73-65-138

Local finishers: 10, Haley Wong (Shorewood) 81-78-159; T-26, Vreni Todd (Snohomish) 87-87-174; 28, Rachel Puetz (Edmonds-Woodway) 88-87-175; 29, Frances Monahan (Edmonds-Woodway) 81-95-176; T-32, Natalia Zieroth (Marysville Pilchuck) 89-89-178.

Team champion: Bellevue 91.5

Local team: 7, Edmonds-Woodway 25

2A BOYS

At Columbia Point G.C., Richland, par 72

Champion: Chase McIntosh (Liberty) 69-70-139

Local finishers: 9, Zach Leonen (Archbishop Murphy) 79-70-149; 21, Fulton Brawner (Archbishop Murphy) 77-79-156.

Team champion: Liberty 107

Local team: 3, Archbishop Murphy 52

2A GIRLS

At Horn Rapids G.C., Richland, par 72

Champion: Kenedee Peters (Ephrata) 72-76-148

Local finishers: T-9, Casey Spurr (Cedarcrest) 85-86-171; 14, Jenna Suh (Archbishop Murphy) 89-86-175; T-15, Bailey Dixon (Lakewood) 92-84-176.

Team champion: Sammamish 143

1A BOYS

At Liberty Lake G.C., Spokane, par 70

Champion: John Hayes (Bear Creek) 69-70-139

Local finishers: T-5, Grayson Giboney (King’s) 80-73-153; T-17, Hunter Morgan (Cedar Park Christian) 82-81-163; T-23, Ryan Wenzek (South Whidbey) 82-83-165; T-31, Gabe Jacobson-Ross (South Whidbey) 84-86-170.

Team champion: Bear Creek 88

Local team: 9, South Whidbey 27

1A/2B/1B GIRLS

At Hangman Valley G.C., Spokane, par 72

Champion: Kaysa Panke (Davenport) 69-68-137

Local finishers: 3, Kolby Heggenes (South Whidbey) 74-76-150; 23, Emma Leggett (South Whidbey) 92-94-186; T-41, Emma Tumbleson (Cedar Park Christian) 96-109-205.

Team champion: Montesano 73.5

Local team: 4, South Whidbey 58

2B/1B BOYS

At Hangman Valley G.C., Spokane, par 72

Champion: Blake Kukula (Ilwaco) 70-73-143

Team champion: Colfax 46

Talk to us

More in Sports

FILE - Seattle Storm forward Breanna Stewart (30) gets between Las Vegas Aces center A'ja Wilson (22) and forward Cierra Burdick (11) during the second half of Game 3 of basketball's WNBA Finals in Bradenton, Fla., in this Tuesday, Oct. 6, 2020, file photo. The WNBA will tip off its 25th season on Friday, May 14, 2021. (AP Photo/Chris O'Meara)
Road to WNBA title still runs through Seattle

The new-look Storm, who play their entire home slate in Everett this season, are still the team to beat.

Kamiak's Nayella George drives the lane with Edmonds-Woodway's Melanie Walsh defending Friday night at Kamiak High School in Mukilteo on May 14, 2021.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
GALLERY: Kamiak, E-W square off in girls hoops action

Local girls basketball teams hit the hardwood on Friday night to mark the end of Week 1.

File photo
Rodriguez, Kirby lead AquaSox to 6th straight win

The two young Mariners prospects shine in a 5-2 win over Tri-City.

Winter prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Friday, May 14

Prep results for Friday, May 14: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Seattle Seahawks' Darrell Taylor looks on during an NFL football rookie minicamp Friday, May 14, 2021, at the team's training facility in Renton, Wash. (AP Photo/Elaine Thompson)
Seahawks looking at new role for Taylor in Year 2

Seattle’s 2nd-round pick in 2020, who missed all of last season, is learning SLB at rookie camp.

The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month for April

Below are the candidates for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month… Continue reading

The Herald’s Athlete of the Week poll.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for May 3-9

The Athlete of the Week nominees for May 3-9. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Six teams in Wesco finished with at least 10 wins in the abbreviated 2021 high school softball season. (Herald file)
Prep softball recap: Plenty of memories made

A look back at the highlights and top teams from the five-week high school softball season.

Jackson's Ryan Contreras is welcomed by teammate Dominic Hellman after Contreras' home run Friday afternoon at Funko Field at Memorial Stadium in Everett on April 23, 2021.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Prep baseball recap: 2020 season was short, but sweet

A look back at the highlights and top teams from the five-week high school baseball season.

Most Read