Strong defensive effort leads Tulalip

TULALIP — Tulalip Heritage used a solid defensive effort and poor first-half shooting from the Lake Stevens sophomore team to defeat the Vikings sophs 53-46 in the non-league contest Monday.

“We came out with a little bit of hustle and played tight defense,” Tulalip coach Leon Enick said.

The Hawks outscored the Vikings 13-4 in the opening quarter and took a 30-16 lead into halftime.

Lake Stevens shot better in the second half and their defense limited Tulalip to 23 second half points, but the halftime deficit proved insurmountable.

James Mathias led Tulalip with 22 points and Rickie Davis had a team-high 14 rebounds.

At Tulalip Tribal Center

LS sophs4121416—46

TH13171112—53

LS sophs — Groff 6, Paggott 10, Clayton 4, Hoelzel 6, Laurine 3, Lackey 2, Girad 1, Schmuck 12, Hanson 2, Tanner, Stuart, Hamilton, Dacoco. Tulalip Heritage — Davis 9, Hatch 1, Henry 3, Johnson, Kublic 3, Mathias 22, Wasko 15, Wayne 0, Ramos. 3-point goals — Kublic 1, Henry 1, Mathias 1, Wasko 1. Record — TH 2-2 overall.

Girls basketball

Tulalip Heritage 39, Lake Stevens sophs 38: At Tulalip, the Hawks withstood a late charge from the Lake Stevens sophs and hung on to win. Leteesha Jack led Tulalip Heritage with 13 points.

At Tulalip Tribal Center

LS sophs87914—38

TH1113105—39

LS sophs — not reported. Tulalip Heritage — Dean, Burke, Enick 6, Fryberg 2, Jack 13, Jones 5, Robinson 11, Velazquez 2. 3-point goals — Jack 1, Robinson 2, Enick 2. Record — TH 2-1 overall.

Boys swimming

Everett 98, Anacortes 81: At Anacortes, Alex Tarr won the 100 yard butterfly, the 500 freestyle and was on the winning 200 medley and 400 freestyle relay teams for the Seagulls in the non-league meet.

At Fidalgo Pool

200 medley relay—Everett (Rogers, Lee, Erickson, Tarr), 1:59.32; 200 freestyle—Liska (E), 2:00.98; 200 individual medley—Erickson (E), 2:23.21; 50 freestyle—Rogers (E), 25.03; Diving—Yates (A) 100 butterfly—Tarr 1:01.10; 100 freestyle—Liska (E), 57.38; 500 freestyle—Tarr (E), 5:39.84; 200 freestyle relay—Everett (Lichenneckert, Rogers, Naab, Liska ) 1:49.70; 100 backstroke—Rogers (E), 1:11.12 100 breaststroke—Holmes (A), 1:09.28’; 400 freestyle relay—Everett (Lickenecker, Erickson, Lee, Tarr), 4:03.94. Records— Everett 3-2 overall. Anacortes not reported.

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Everett High School’s Shukurani Ndayiragije is a contender to win all three jumping events at the Class 3A state boys track and field meet. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Power rankings: Who has the best shot at prep state titles?

Ranking the local athletes and teams who have the best chance during this weekend’s state events.

Jackson pitcher Yanina Sherwood is hoping to lead the Timberwolves to their second straight Class 4A softball state championship. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
2024 state softball preview

Here’s a capsule look at the nine local teams that qualified in Class 4A, 3A and 1B.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for May 13-19

The Athlete of the Week nominees for May 13-19. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Glacier Peak’s Mateo Ganje crosses the finish line in the Boys 4x100 during the Eason Invitational at Snohomish High School on Saturday, April 20, 2024 in Snohomish, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
2024 state track and field preview

Here’s the list of local state qualifiers with top-10 marks in their classification.

Mountlake Terrace players react to a run during a baseball game between Mountlake Terrace and Bishop Blanchet at Edmonds-Woodway High School in Edmonds, Washington on Saturday, May 18, 2024. Mountlake Terrace won, 12-7.(Annie Barker / The Herald)
Mountlake Terrace baseball’s season ends in state quarters

The Hawks beat Bishop Blanchet 12-7 in the morning, but fall 10-9 to West Seattle in the afternoon.

X
Prep roundup for Saturday, May 18

Prep roundup for Saturday, May 18: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Jackson players react to beating Kamiak to win the 4A district championship on Friday, May 17, 2024 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Jackson softball rallies past Kamiak for district title

Yanina Sherwood dominates in the circle, striking out 10 in the 4-3 come-from-behind victory.

Wolfpack carrying on, despite AFL turmoil

The rebooted league contracts, changes commissioner in the wake of unpaid obligations.

X
Prep roundup for Friday, May 17

Prep roundup for Friday, May 17: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Why being mad on the mound is good for Andrés Muñoz, M’s

The Mariners’ closer is dominating, and a lot of that is because of his attitude.

Everett players celebrate during a Class 3A District 1 softball championship game between Snohomish and Everett at Phil Johnson Fields in Everett, Washington on Thursday, May 16, 2024. Everett won, 10-0. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Everett softball upsets Snohomish for district championship

Freshman Mia Hoekendorf leads the way as the Seagulls defeat the top-seeded Panthers 10-0.

The members of the Snohomish High School boys golf team (from left to right): Cade Strickland, Tyson Olds, Palmer Mutcheson, Hudson Capelli, Drew Hanson and Jackson Dammann. (Photo courtesy of Mark Myers Photography)
Senior-led Snohomish takes aim at state boys golf

Five of the six Panthers who will play at state are seniors who attended elementary school together.

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.