Thursday’s prep results

BASEBALL

4A State Tournament

At Safeco Field

Today’s semifinals

Skyview vs. Puyallup, 10 a.m.

Kentwood vs. Kentlake, 1 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Skyview-Puyallup loser vs. Kentwood-Kentlake loser, 10 a.m.

Championship

Skyview-Puyallup winner vs. Kentwood-Kentlake winner, 4 p.m.

3A State Tournament

At Safeco Field

Today’s semifinals

Southridge vs. Mercer Island, 4 p.m.

Gig Harbor vs. Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Southridge-Mercer Island loser vs. Edmonds-Woodway-Gig Harbor loser, 1 p.m.

Championship

Southridge-Mercer Island winner vs. Edmonds-Woodway-Gig Harbor winner, 7 p.m.

2A State Tournament

At Yakima County Stadium

Today’s semifinals

Ellensburg vs. North Kitsap, 4 p.m.

W.F. West vs. Anacortes, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Ellensburg-North Kitsap loser vs. W.F. West-Anacortes loser, 1 p.m.

Championship

Ellensburg-North Kitsap winner vs. W.F. West-Anacortes winner, 7 p.m.

1A State Tournament

At Yakima County Stadium

Today’s semifinals

Cashmere vs. King’s Way Christian, 10 a.m.

Freeman vs. Cedar Park Christian, 1 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Cashmere-King’s Way Christian loser vs. Freeman-Cedar Park Christian loser, 10 a.m.

Championship

Cashmere-King’s Way Christian winner vs. Freeman-Cedar Park Christian winner, 4 p.m.

2B State Tournament

At Wheeler Field (Centralia)

Today’s semifinals

Tri-Cities Prep vs. Napavine, 4 p.m.

Colfax vs. Wahkiakum, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Tri-Cities Prep-Napavine loser vs. Colfax-Wahkiakum loser, 10 a.m.

Championship

Tri-Cities Prep-Napavine winner vs. Colfax-Wahkiakum winner 1 p.m.

1B State Tournament

At Wheeler Field (Centralia)

Saturday’s championship

Almira/Coulee-Hartline vs. Pomeroy, 4 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

4A State Tournament

At Sparks Stadium (Puyallup)

Today’s semifinals

Glacier Peak vs. Todd Beamer, 6 p.m.

Pasco vs. Central Valley, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Glacier Peak-Todd Beamer loser vs. Pasco-Central Valley loser, noon

Championship

Glacier Peak-Todd Beamer winner vs. Pasco-Central Valley winner, 5 p.m.

3A State Tournament

At Sparks Stadium (Puyallup)

Today’s semifinals

Snohomish vs. Gig Harbor, 2 p.m.

Roosevelt vs. Mercer Island, 4 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Snohomish-Gig Harbor loser vs. Roosevelt-Mercer Island loser, 10 a.m.

Championship

Snohomish-Gig Harbor winner vs. Roosevelt-Mercer Island winner, 2 p.m.

2A State Tournament

At Sunset Chev Stadium (Sumner)

Today’s semifinals

Archbishop Murphy vs. Cedarcrest, 6 p.m.

Mountlake Terrace vs. East Valley Yakima, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Archbishop Murphy-Cedarcrest loser vs. Mountlake Terrace-East Valley Yakima loser, noon

Championship

Archbishop Murphy-Cedarcrest winner vs. Mountlake Terrace-East Valley Yakima winner, 5 p.m.

1A State Tournament

At Sunset Chev Stadium (Sumner)

Today’s semifinals

Wahluke vs. Cascade (Leavenworth), 2 p.m.

Bush vs. Overlake, 4 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Third/fourth place

Wahluke-Cascade (Leavenworth) loser vs. Bush-Overlake loser, 10 a.m.

Championship

Wahluke-Cascade (Leavenworth) winner vs. Bush-Overlake winner, 3 p.m.

SOFTBALL

4A State Tournament

At Merkel Sports Complex (Spokane)

Today’s first round

Monroe vs. Tahoma, 10 a.m.

Battle Ground vs. Moses Lake, 10 a.m.

Camas vs. Richland, 10 a.m.

Auburn Riverside vs. Woodinville, 10 a.m.

Auburn Mountainview vs. Jackson, noon

Eastmont vs. Puyallup, noon

South Kitsap vs. Walla Walla, noon

Inglemoor vs. Puyallup Rogers, noon

Today’s consolations

Monroe-Tahoma loser vs. Battle Ground-Moses Lake loser, 2 p.m.

Camas-Richland loser vs. Auburn Riverside-Woodinville loser, 2 p.m.

Auburn Mountainview-Jackson loser vs. Eastmont-Puyallup loser, 2 p.m.

South Kitsap-Walla Walla loser vs. Inglemoor-Puyallup Rogers loser, 2 p.m.

Today’s quarterfinals

Monroe-Tahoma winner vs. Battle Ground-Moses Lake winner, 4 p.m.

Camas-Richland winner vs. Auburn Riverside-Woodinville winner, 4 p.m.

Auburn Mountainview-Jackson winner vs. Eastmont-Puyallup winner, 4 p.m.

South Kitsap-Walla Walla winner vs. Inglemoor-Rogers Puyallup winner 4 p.m.

3A State Tournament

At Regional Athletic Complex (Lacey)

Today’s first round

Everett vs. Holy Names, 9 a.m.

Juanita vs. Yelm, 9 a.m.

Lake Washington vs. Snohomish, 9 a.m.

Stadium vs. Mount Spokane, 9 a.m.

Bainbridge vs. Bonney Lake, noon

Garfield vs. Meadowdale, noon

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Kelso, noon

Gig Harbor vs. Redmond, noon

Today’s consolations

Everett-Holy Names loser vs. Juanita-Yelm loser, 2 p.m.

Lake Washington-Snohomish loser vs. Stadium-Mount Spokane loser, 2 p.m.

Bainbridge-Bonney Lake loser vs. Garfield-Meadowdale loser, 2 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway-Kelso loser vs. Gig Harbor-Redmond loser, 2 p.m.

Today’s quarterfinals

Everett-Holy Names winner vs. Juanita-Yelm winner, 4 p.m.

Lake Washington-Snohomish winner vs. Stadium-Mount Spokane winner, 4 p.m.

Bainbridge-Bonney Lake winner vs. Garfield-Meadowdale winner 4 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway-Kelso winner vs. Gig Harbor-Redmond winner, 4 p.m.

2A State Tournament

Today’s first round

At Carlon Park (Selah)

Cedarcrest vs. White River, 10 a.m.

East Valley Yakima vs. W.F. West, 10 a.m.

Eatonville vs. Ellensburg, 10 a.m.

Sequim vs. Mountlake Terrace, 10 a.m.

Tumwater vs. Orting, noon

Fife vs. Selah, noon

Sehome vs. Ridgefield, noon

Othello vs. Port Angeles, noon

Today’s consolations

Cedarcrest-White River loser vs. East Valley Yakima-W.F. West loser, 2 p.m.

Eatonville-Ellensburg loser vs. Sequim-Mountlake Terrace loser, 2 p.m.

Tumwater-Orting loser vs. Fife-Selah loser, 2 p.m.

Sehome-Ridgefield loser vs. Othello-Port Angeles loser, 2 p.m.

Today’s quarterfinals

Cedarcrest-White River winner vs. East Valley Yakima-W.F. West winner, 4 p.m.

Eatonville-Ellensburg winner vs. Sequim-Mountlake Terrace winner, 4 p.m.

Tumwater-Orting winner vs. Fife-Selah winner, 4 p.m.

Sehome-Ridgefield winner vs. Othello-Port Angeles winner, 4 p.m.

1A State Tournament

At Columbia Playfields (Richland)

Today’s first round

Kiona Benton vs. Colville, 10 a.m.

Chewelah vs. Cle Elumn, 10 a.m.

South Whidbey vs. La Center, 10 a.m.

College Place vs. Chimacum, 10 a.m.

Lakeside vs. Lynden Christian, noon

Zillah vs. Montesano, noon

Bellevue Christian vs. Warden, noon

Hoquiam vs. Deer Park, noon

Today’s consolations

Kiona Benton-Colville loser vs. Chewelah-Cle Elum loser, 2 p.m.

South Whidbey-La Center loser vs. College Place-Chimacum loser, 2 p.m.

Lakeside-Lynden Christian loser vs. Zillah-Montesano loser, 2 p.m.

Bellevue Christian-Warden loser vs. Hoquiam-Deer Park loser, 2 p.m.

Today’s quarterfinals

Kiona Benton-Colville winner vs. Chewelah-Cle Elum winner, 2 p.m.

South Whidbey-La Center winner vs. College Place-Chimacum winner, 2 p.m.

Lakeside-Lynden Christian winner vs. Zillah-Montesano winner, 2 p.m.

Bellevue Christian-Warden winner vs. Hoquiam-Deer Park winner, 2 p.m.

TRACK & FIELD

4A State Championships

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Boys

Team scores through Day 1—South Kitsap 10, Camas 10, Puyallup Rogers 10, Bellarmine Prep 9, Skyview 9, Issaquah 9, Ferris 8, Chiawana 8, Jackson 8, Tahoma 7, Lewis and Clark 6, Eisenhower 5, Mount Si 5, Richland 4, Thomas Jefferson 2.5, Lake Stevens 2.5, Emerald Ridge 2, Federal Way 2.

Winners and local placers only

1600—1, Daniel Maton (Camas) 4:11.24; 2, Matthew Watkins (Jackson) 4:11.88; Shot put—1, Nolan Van Amen (South Kitsap) 61-2.25; Triple jump—1, Omarei Gregory (Puyallup Rogers) 47-0; 6, Anthony Hutchinson (Lake Stevens) 44-2.5.

Girls

Team scores through Day 1—Curtis 18, Tahoma 15, Lake Stevens 11, Sumner 10, Lewis and Clark 8, Kamiak 8, Glacier Peak 6, Central Valley 6, Federal Way 5, Eisenhower 5, Kentlake 5, Puyallup 4, Emerald Ridge 4, Walla Walla 3, Issaquah 3, Kentridge 3, Skyline 2, Mount Rainier 1.

Winners and local placers only

1600—1, Taylor Roe (Lake Stevens) 4:54.86; 2, Alicia Anderson (Kamiak) 4:58.59; Javelin—1, Rhaven Dean (Sumner) 138-5; 3, Maya McFadden (Glacier Peak) 131-5; 8, Kelli Kroeze (Lake Stevens) 123-11; Triple jump—1, Lexi Ellis (Curtis) 41-8.25.

3A State Championships

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Boys

Team scores through Day 1—Mount Spokane 43, Shelton 13, Ferndale 10, Shadle Park 10, Edmonds-Woodway 8, Arlington 8, Gig Harbor 7, Snohomish 7, Chief Sealth 6, Lincoln 6, Spanaway Lake 6, Central Kitsap 5, Mount Tahoma 5, Woodrow Wilson 4, Garfield 4, Kamiakin 3, Peninsula 3, Timberline 3, Squalicum 3, Bishop Blanchet 1, Lake Washington 1.

Winners and local placers only

1600—1, Hayden Dressel (Mount Spokane) 4:15.94; 2, Matthew Park (Edmonds-Woodway) 4:15.99; 6, Aaron Leavens (Snohomish) 4:20.48; Javelin—1, Ben Broselle (Ferndale) 183-10; 2, Gabriel Green (Arlington) 182-9; Long jump—1, Jakobe’ Ford (Shadle Park) 23-8.5; Pole vault—1, Cade Neumann (Mount Spokane) 14-9; 5, Zack Thomas (Snohomish).

Girls

Team scores through Day 1—Bonney Lake 13, Holy Names 12, Edmonds-Woodway 12, Garfield 10, Roosevelt 9, Kennewick 8, Prairie 8, Interlake 6, Mount Spokane 6, Everett 6, Gig Harbor 5, Timberline 4.5, Lakes 4.5, Lynnwood 4, Mountain View 3, Yelm 2, Bainbridge 1.5, North Central 1.5.

Winners and local placers only

1600—1, Jordan Oakes (Holy Names) 4:50.27; 5, Malia Pivec (Lynnwood) 5:02.36; 6, Olivia Meader-Yetter (Edmonds-Woodway) 5:04.39; 8, Yukino Parle (Edmonds-Woodway) 5:06.37; Discus—1, Dreakeanna Adair (Bonney Lake) 134-4; 2, Vernice Keyes (Edmonds-Woodway) 132-9; High jump—1, Iman Brown (Garfield) 5-8.75; 3, Christina Blackmon (Everett) 5-4.

2A State Championships

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Boys

Team scores through Day 1—Sehome 15, Ridgefield 14, Selah 11, Lynden 10, Black Hills 10, Cheney 8, Grandview 6, Fife 6, Cedarcrest 6, River Ridge 5, Tumwater 5, North Kitsap 4, Steilacoom 4, Columbia River 3, West Valley Spokane 3, Lindbergh 3, Bellingham 2, Ellensburg 1, Burlington-Edison 1.

Winners and local placers only

1600—1, Brigham Cardon (Selah) 4:16.3; 5, Grant Van Valkenburg (Cedarcrest) 4:20.54; Shot put—1, Ben Malquist (Sehome) 57-6.75; Long jump—1, Kyler Nygren (Blak Hills) 22-7.25.

Girls

Team scores through Day 1—Sehome 16, Anacortes 14, Woodland 11, Bellingham 10, Liberty 8, North Mason 8, Cheney 8, Burlington-Edison 6, East Valley Yakima 5, Sedro-Woolley 5, Ellensburg 5, Lakewood 4, Mountlake Terrace 4, Washington 3, Columbia River 3, North Kitsap 2, Port Angeles 2, Grandview 2, Tumwater 1.

Winners and local placers only

1600—1, Annika Reiss (Bellingham) 4:59.16; Discus—1, Mary Carbee (Sehome) 128-11; 5, Madison Sadler (Mountlake Terrace) 104-11; High jump—1, Sarah Retter (Woodland) 5-4; 5, Yareli Ochoa (Lakewood) 5-2.

Ambulatory

Winners and local placers only

Boys shot put—1, Stephen Glover (Kentridge) 30-5.25, 2, Matt Guardiano (Mountlake Terrace) 30-4.75, 3, Nathan John (Snohomish) 22-7.75.

1A State Championships

At Eastern Washington University

Boys

Winners and local placers only

3200—1, Tibebu Proctor (Northwest) 9:17.94.

Girls

Winners and local placers only

1600—1, Erin Mullins (Cascade-Leavenworth) 4:54.74; 4, Naomi Smith (King’s) 5:09.23;

2B State Championships

At Eastern Washington University

Boys

Winners and local placers only

3200—1, Luke Schilter (Northwest Christian Lacey) 9:28.13;

Girls

Winners and local placers only

1600—1, Madison Ward (Saint George’s) 5:16.16.

1B State Championships

At Eastern Washington University

Boys

Winners and local placers only

3200—1, Russell DeVries (Mount Vernon Christian) 9:58.74.

Girls

Winners and local placers only

1600—1, Emily Adams (Waitsburg) 5:20.32; Pole vault—1, Sydney Watko (Pomeroy) 8-9.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Indianapolis Colts quarterback Jacob Eason runs a drill during practice at the NFL team's football training camp in Westfield, Ind., Wednesday, July 28, 2021. (AP Photo/Michael Conroy)
Injuries could open door for Eason to start for Colts

The former Lake Stevens star is taking reps with the first team with Carson Wentz out indefinitely.

Lake Steven's Trayce Hanks makes a catch for a touchdown during the Cougars Championship Passing Tournament at Lakewood High School on Saturday, July 31, 2021 in Arlington, Wash. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
GALLERY: Lakewood hosts annual 7-on-7 football tournament

Some of the top schools in the region came out for the event, which included the popular lineman challenge.

Hadyn Fluery, a defenseman from the Anaheim Ducks, walks off stage after being introduced as a new player with the Seattle Kraken NHL hockey team, Wednesday, July 21, 2021, during the Kraken's expansion draft event in Seattle. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Patterson: Can Kraken match success of Golden Knights? Maybe

Seattle’s roster may be as talented as the initial Vegas roster, but lacks additional future assets.

Xander Schauffele, of the United States, holds his gold medal in the men's golf at the 2020 Summer Olympics on Sunday, Aug. 1, 2021, in Kawagoe, Japan. (AP Photo/Andy Wong)
U.S. golfer claims gold, as bronze goes to playoff holes

Bellevue golfer C.T. Pan, who represented Chinese Taipei, won the seven-way playoff.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Marlowe homers twice, AquaSox defeat Emeralds

Everett snaps a brief two-game losing streak with a 5-4 win over Eugene.

Runners pass the Olympic rings as they compete during the first round of the women’s 5,000-meter at the 2020 Summer Olympics on Friday in Tokyo. (AP Photo/Morry Gash)
Markovc finishes 20th in Olympic women’s 5,000 meters

The Glacier Peak High School graduate placed ninth in her heat and did not advance to Monday’s final.

Jackson's Ryan Contreras is welcomed by teammate Dominic Hellman after Contreras' home run Friday afternoon at Funko Field at Memorial Stadium in Everett on April 23, 2021.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Prep notebook: Jackson baseball star picked for All-American game

Also, 2 local high school wrestlers place at the USA Wrestling nationals in Fargo, North Dakota.

Silvertips’ Michal Gut fights Tri-City's Sasha Mutala for the puck during the game against the Tr-City Americans on Friday, Sept. 20, 2019 in Everett, Wash. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Import forward Gut to return to Silvertips for 21-22 season

The 2002-born center was not with the team last season due to virus-related travel restrictions.

Gonzaga forward Corey Kispert celebrates during the second half of a men's Final Four NCAA college basketball tournament semifinal game against UCLA, Saturday, April 3, 2021, at Lucas Oil Stadium in Indianapolis. (AP Photo/Michael Conroy)
Edmonds native Kispert drafted by Wizards at No. 15 overall

Former Gonzaga star Corey Kispert was selected by the Washington Wizards in Thursday’s NBA draft.

Most Read