All-Area Girls Soccer First and Second Teams

Eds. note: How they were chosen: All-Area teams selected by Herald staff editors and writers with help from area coaches and fans.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Morgan Green, Snohomish, F, Sr.

Green is a skilled offensive player, finished the season with 13 goals and 12 assists in leading Snohomish to a state berth. “Her vision and quick foot skills made her a very threatening player,” said Snohomish head coach April VanAssche. “Her leadership is outstanding and her passion for the game is there every time she steps on the field. She leaves everything she has on the field every game.” For more on Green, click here.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Jamie Gay, Cascade

After watching his team lose an early season match to South rival Edmonds-Woodway, the Bruins head coach guided his team on a 16-game unbeaten streak, including two shutout wins in the 4A district tournament to secure a district championship and its first state berth since 2002.

FIRST TEAM

Shelby Koch

Forwards, Archbishop Murphy, Sr.

The Wildcats forward scored 20 goals and assisted on 13 others as Archbishop Murphy completed an unbeaten regular season and a 2A state quarterfinal appearance. She’s verbally committed to play soccer at Loyola University in Chicago.

Haley Ayers

Forward, Everett, Sr.

The Seagulls forward scored 12 goals and assisted on eight others in leading an Everett offense that averaged more than 2.5 goals per game this season in earning a 3A state berth and quarterfinal appearance.

Emily Critchlow

Forward, Meadowdale, Jr.

The Mavericks forward scored a Wesco 3A-best 18 goals and spearheaded a Meadowdale offense that averaged more than two goals per game this season in leading the team to a 3A district championship and advancing to the 3A state quarterfinals.

Morgan Green

Forward, Snohomish, Sr.

The Panthers skilled offensive playmaker scored 13 goals and assisted on 12 others to lead Snohomish to a 4A North title and a state berth.

Sarah Jenkins

Midfielder, Cascade, Sr.

According to Bruins head coach Jamie Gay, the Bruins midfielder “has a great command of the ball in possession with field presence and vision.” As a four-year starter, Jenkins helped build Cascade from a 5-9-2 record in 2009 to a district title in 2012.

Bailey McMullen

Midfielder, Everett, Sr.

The senior midfielder was Everett’s co-leader with 12 goals and also helped control the middle of the field for a team that won a 3A North title and advanced to state for the second year in a row.

Cali Crisler

Midfielder, Archbishop Murphy, Sr.

The junior midfielder scored 13 goals and had 15 assists in leading the Wildcats’ potent offensive attack but she was also key in a defense that limited conference opponents to just two goals.

Rosie Sittauer

Defender, Everett, Sr.

The four-year starter was the anchor of a defense that recorded nine shutouts this season, including three in the playoffs and one — a 4-0 win over Kennedy — in the state tournament.

Brooke Pingrey

Defender, Snohomish, Jr.

The Panthers defender was not only the leader of a defense that held opponents to a goal or less in 10 games this season but a key part of the Snohomish offense, scoring six goals and seven assists. Her “magical foot” was also a big part of Snohomish free and corner kick success this season, according to VanAssche.

Porscha Dacoscos

Defender, Lake Stevens, Sr.

Three-year starter for the Vikings helped lead a defense that led Lake Stevens to a district berth this year and two state berths in 2010 and 2011.

Maddie Seckman

Defender, Kamiak, Sr.

As center-back defender, Seckman anchored a stout Kamiak defense that shut out its opponents in nine of its final 10 games this season.

Emma Makela

Goalkeeper, Kamiak, Sr.

The Knights goalkeeper recorded 11 shutouts this season in helping Kamiak advance to the 4A district tournament. She plans on attending University of Texas-San Antonio on a soccer scholarship.

SECOND TEAM

F Madison Schultz, Edmonds-Woodway, Fr.

Freshman forward scored 24 goals, including nine multiple-goal games, and had 11 assists

F Lauren Allison, Stanwood, Jr.

Led Wesco 3A North with 16 goals and 11 assists

F Beth Stella, King’s, Sr.

Senior forward scored 25 goals and had nine assists as the Knights took third place at state

F Denae Weigelt, Cascade, Sr.

Senior forward scored 14 goals and had 11 assists; also recorded shutout in goal in district semifinals

M Maddie Reed, Everett, Sr.

Senior was a key component of Seagulls midfield

M Lynnae George, Jackson, So.

The Timberwolves underclassemen scored eight goals and assisted on four

M Roslyn Stapleton, Meadowdale, Sr.

The Mavericks midfielder assisted on 10 goals for the Seagulls

D Kennady Bonnalie, Lakewood, Sr.

Helped keep defense together after change of coach and loss of goalkeeper, pair of defenders

D Stefanie Reynaud, Archbishop Murphy, Sr.

Named the Cascade Conference Defensive Player of the Year after anchoring a Wildcats defense that limited conference opponents to just two goals.

D Emily Nelson, Cascade, Sr.

Senior leader on a defense that recorded 12 shutouts and scored three goals on cornerkicks

D Caryn Nash, Stanwood, Sr.

Senior center-back anchored a defense that allowed just seven goals in final eight games (5-2-1 record over that span)

G Rachel Leupold, Cascade, Sr.

Bruins senior recorded 11 shutouts and allowed more than one goal just twice

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Snohomish junior Tyler Gildersleeve-Stiles hits the floor trying to get the ball during a WIAA 3A Girls Basketball quarterfinal against Arlington on Thursday, Feb. 29, 2024, at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Snohomish girls lock down Arlington, advance to 3A state semifinals

The Panthers run away a 45-25 victory in a rubber match between the Wesco rivals.

Glacier Peak junior Josiah Lee splits the defense on his way to the basket during a WIAA 4A Boys Basketball quarterfinal against Gonzaga Prep on Thursday, Feb. 29, 2024, at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Lee flips switch, Glacier Peak boys rally again to reach 4A state semis

Jo Lee pours in a barrage of 3-pointers down the stretch as the Grizzlies outlast Gonzaga Prep 65-58 in overtime.

Mountlake Terrace’s Rayshaun Connor shoots a three during a WIAA 3A Boys Basketball quarterfinal against Mount Spokane on Thursday, Feb. 29, 2024, at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Terrace boys overpowered by Mt. Spokane in 3A state quarterfinals

The Hawks struggle with the well-oiled Wildcats in an 82-58 loss.

Everett’s Alana Washington is called for an offensive foul during a WIAA 3A Girls Basketball quarterfinal against Garfield on Thursday, Feb. 29, 2024, at the Tacoma Dome in Tacoma, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Everett girls fall to Garfield in 3A state quarterfinals

Katie Fiso and the Bulldogs prove too much for the Seagulls in a 54-43 loss.

X
State basketball roundup for Thursday, Feb. 29

State basketball prep roundup for Thursday, Feb. 29: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To… Continue reading

X
State basketball roundup for Wednesday, Feb. 28

State basketball prep roundup for Wednesday, Feb. 28: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To… Continue reading

Glacier Peak’s Jayce Nelson looks for an open shot during the 4A boys state basketball game against Camas on Wednesday, Feb. 28, 2024 in Tacoma, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Glacier Peak boys mount huge comeback, reach 4A state quarterfinals

Senior Isaiah Cuellar leads the way with 24 points as the Grizzlies down Camas 65-61.

Everett’s Alana Washington takes the ball down the court during the 3A girls state basketball game against Auburn on Wednesday, Feb. 28, 2024 in Tacoma, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Everett girls upset Auburn, advance to 3A state quarterfinals

Alana Washington’s layup in the final seconds lifts the Seagulls to a 43-42 win and their first quarterfinal berth since 1983.

Mountlake Terrace’s Jaxon Dubiel looks for a teammate to pass too while being guarded during the 3A boys state basketball game against Todd Beamer on Wednesday, Feb. 28, 2024 in Tacoma, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Terrace boys hold off Todd Beamer, advance to 3A state quarterfinals

The Hawks let a big lead slip away in the second half, but pull out a 69-59 victory.

Snohomish’s Sienna Capelli looks for an open shot during the 3A girls state basketball game against Kennewick on Wednesday, Feb. 28, 2024 in Tacoma, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Snohomish girls dominate Kennewick early, reach 3A state quarterfinals

The Panthers hold off a second-half push and win 48-40, setting up a highly anticipated rubber match with league rival Arlington.

Arlington’s Leyton Martin takes the ball down the court during the 3A boys state basketball game against Garfield on Wednesday, Feb. 28, 2024 in Tacoma, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Arlington boys’ upset bid falls short in OT against Garfield

The Eagles give the defending Class 3A state champions a scare in a 60-58 loss.

Jackson’s Seamus Williams tries to maneuver through outstretched arms during the 4A boys state basketball game against Tahoma on Wednesday, Feb. 28, 2024 in Tacoma, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Jackson boys’ rally runs out of steam late against Tahoma

The Timberwolves battle back from an early hole, but fall 60-49 in the Class 4A round of 12.

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.