List of local qualifiers for boys swim & dive state championships

The state meets take place Friday and Saturday at King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way.

BOYS SWIM AND DIVE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

When: Friday and Saturday

Where: King County Aquatic Center (Federal Way)

Friday’s schedule: 4A prelims, 9:45 a.m.; 2A/1A prelims, 2 p.m.; 3A prelims, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule: 4A finals, 9:15 a.m.; 2A/1A finals, 2:10 p.m.; 3A finals, 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A LOCAL QUALIFIERS

Cascade: Henry Nguyen (adaptive 50 freestyle, adaptive 50 backstroke)

Glacier Peak: Matthew King (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Zach Cermak (50 freestyle, 100 butterfly), 400 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay

Jackson: Jensen Elsemore (200 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Justin Limberg (200 individual medley, 100 breaststroke), Alex Georgiev (100 backstroke, 100 butterfly), Daniel Teoh (100 breaststroke, 200 freestyle), Bastien Orbigo (500 freestyle), 200 medley relay, 400 freestyle relay, 200 freestyle relay, Ian Walsh (adaptive 50 freestyle, adaptive 50 backstroke)

Kamiak: Vlad Gilszmer (500 freestyle, 200 freestyle), Slava Gilszmer (500 freestyle, 200 freestyle), Maxwell Fang (100 freestyle, 200 freestyle), Brian Park (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Oliver Holod (500 freestyle), Michael Coate (100 backstroke), Ryan Quinn (diving), Ryan Fang (50 freestyle), 400 freestyle relay, 200 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay

Lake Stevens: Alejandro Flores (100 breaststroke, 100 butterfly), Jaden Cardona (diving), Tyler Cochran (diving), Garrett Chesley (500 freestyle, 200 freestyle), 200 medley relay, 400 freestyle relay, 200 freestyle relay

Mariner: Gunnar Steen (diving)

Monroe: Benson Boone (diving)

CLASS 3A LOCAL QUALIFIERS

Edmonds-Woodway: Anton Teplouhov (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Jeff Plum (100 backstroke, 100 butterfly), Yuteng Wang (100 butterfly, 100 breaststroke), Mate Pallos (100 backstroke, 200 freestyle), 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay

Everett: Ethan Ahrendt (100 freestyle), 400 freestyle relay

Lynnwood: Zachary Bevans (100 butterfly, 50 freestyle), Elijah Milan (200 individual medley), 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay

Marysville Getchell: Eric Davydenko (diving)

Marysville Pilchuck: Andrew Kallio (diving), Eduard Naumchik (diving), Ian Meetsma (100 freestyle)

Oak Harbor: John Blankman (diving), Jordan Fay (diving)

Shorecrest: Simon Jacobs (50 freestyle, 100 breaststroke), Andrew Harness (200 individual medley, 100 breaststroke), Cade Birgfeld (100 butterfly, 200 individual medley), Caden Clowers (100 backstroke), Gavin Kelley (200 individual medley), Erik Hallgrimson (200 freestyle), Caetano Yuyama (100 backstroke), Drew Oliver (500 freestyle), 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay

Shorewood: Isaac Poole (diving), Cole Nouwens (50 freestyle, 100 breaststroke), Ryan Reid (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle), Kurt Lumbera (500 freestyle), 200 medley relay, 400 freestyle relay

Snohomish: James Boggeri (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Noah Clarke (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle), Shane Morrill (diving), Dylan Schwartzmiller (100 backstroke), 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay

CLASS 2A/1A LOCAL QUALIFIERS

Archbishop Murphy: Mitchell Abramson (200 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Rowan Krueger (diving), 200 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay

Mountlake Terrace: 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay

Talk to us

More in Sports

POLL RESULTS: “The Last Dance” was a big hit

Readers watched the 10-part documentary on the Chicago Bulls of the 90s, and they liked what they saw.

Silvertips notebook: Fonstad likely to return to Everett

The winger is not signing a pro contract with Montreal, meaning a return to the WHL is likely.

MG’s Knight named Gatorade state baseball player of year

Despite not having a season, the star junior was recognized as the top overall player in Washington.

Stay or go? Local senior college athletes face tough decision

Whether to accept the NCAA’s offer of an extra year due to the missed spring season isn’t black and white.

Oregon State’s Mikayla Pivec speaks to reporters during the Pac-12 Conference women’s NCAA college basketball media day last Oct. 7 in San Francisco. (AP Photo/D. Ross Cameron)
Pivec won’t play in the WNBA during the 2020 season

The Atlanta Dream announce the Lynnwood High School product will sit out for personal reasons.

Kamiak names new boys basketball coach

Former Bishop Blanchet head coach and Edmonds-Woodway alum Joe DeGrazia replaces Brandon Corsi.

Felix Hernandez aims for 200 career wins and 3,000 strikeouts

But the COVID-19 pandemic is getting in the way of the former Mariner’s pitcher’s goals.

“The Last Dance,” a 10-part documentary produced by NBA legend Michael Jordan, is a 10-part series chronicling the Chicago Bulls’ run to the 1997-98 NBA championship, the franchise’s sixth title in eight seasons. (AP Photo/Beth A. Keiser)
POLL: Have you seen “The Last Dance,” and what’s your take?

The 10-part ESPN documentary on Michael Jordan’s Chicago Bulls has been a phenomenon of the pandemic.

Healthy George Karl starts podcast, may someday coach again

The ex-Sonics coach, who has survived cancer three times, talks about the time he offended Michael Jordan’s sensibilities.

Seahawks’ Wilson has a little ‘Air’ Jordan in him

Like the NBA great, the Seattle QB has shown he can use perceived slights to fuel his competitive fire.

Seahawks agree to deal with veteran running back

Carlos Hyde, who began his career in San Francisco, rushed for 1,070 yards for the Texans last season.

Readers believe Sue Bird and the Seattle Storm will be WNBA championship favorites when and if the 2020 season begins. (AP Photo/Elaine Thompson)
POLL RESULTS: Storm expected to be WNBA title favorites

Nearly half the voters predicted Seattle to win the 2020 WNBA championship.