List of local qualifiers for boys swim & dive state championships

The state meets take place Friday and Saturday at King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way.

BOYS SWIM AND DIVE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

When: Friday and Saturday

Where: King County Aquatic Center (Federal Way)

Friday’s schedule: 4A prelims, 9:45 a.m.; 2A/1A prelims, 2 p.m.; 3A prelims, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule: 4A finals, 9:15 a.m.; 2A/1A finals, 2:10 p.m.; 3A finals, 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A LOCAL QUALIFIERS

Cascade: Henry Nguyen (adaptive 50 freestyle, adaptive 50 backstroke)

Glacier Peak: Matthew King (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Zach Cermak (50 freestyle, 100 butterfly), 400 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay

Jackson: Jensen Elsemore (200 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Justin Limberg (200 individual medley, 100 breaststroke), Alex Georgiev (100 backstroke, 100 butterfly), Daniel Teoh (100 breaststroke, 200 freestyle), Bastien Orbigo (500 freestyle), 200 medley relay, 400 freestyle relay, 200 freestyle relay, Ian Walsh (adaptive 50 freestyle, adaptive 50 backstroke)

Kamiak: Vlad Gilszmer (500 freestyle, 200 freestyle), Slava Gilszmer (500 freestyle, 200 freestyle), Maxwell Fang (100 freestyle, 200 freestyle), Brian Park (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Oliver Holod (500 freestyle), Michael Coate (100 backstroke), Ryan Quinn (diving), Ryan Fang (50 freestyle), 400 freestyle relay, 200 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay

Lake Stevens: Alejandro Flores (100 breaststroke, 100 butterfly), Jaden Cardona (diving), Tyler Cochran (diving), Garrett Chesley (500 freestyle, 200 freestyle), 200 medley relay, 400 freestyle relay, 200 freestyle relay

Mariner: Gunnar Steen (diving)

Monroe: Benson Boone (diving)

CLASS 3A LOCAL QUALIFIERS

Edmonds-Woodway: Anton Teplouhov (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Jeff Plum (100 backstroke, 100 butterfly), Yuteng Wang (100 butterfly, 100 breaststroke), Mate Pallos (100 backstroke, 200 freestyle), 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay

Everett: Ethan Ahrendt (100 freestyle), 400 freestyle relay

Lynnwood: Zachary Bevans (100 butterfly, 50 freestyle), Elijah Milan (200 individual medley), 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay

Marysville Getchell: Eric Davydenko (diving)

Marysville Pilchuck: Andrew Kallio (diving), Eduard Naumchik (diving), Ian Meetsma (100 freestyle)

Oak Harbor: John Blankman (diving), Jordan Fay (diving)

Shorecrest: Simon Jacobs (50 freestyle, 100 breaststroke), Andrew Harness (200 individual medley, 100 breaststroke), Cade Birgfeld (100 butterfly, 200 individual medley), Caden Clowers (100 backstroke), Gavin Kelley (200 individual medley), Erik Hallgrimson (200 freestyle), Caetano Yuyama (100 backstroke), Drew Oliver (500 freestyle), 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay

Shorewood: Isaac Poole (diving), Cole Nouwens (50 freestyle, 100 breaststroke), Ryan Reid (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle), Kurt Lumbera (500 freestyle), 200 medley relay, 400 freestyle relay

Snohomish: James Boggeri (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Noah Clarke (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle), Shane Morrill (diving), Dylan Schwartzmiller (100 backstroke), 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay

CLASS 2A/1A LOCAL QUALIFIERS

Archbishop Murphy: Mitchell Abramson (200 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Rowan Krueger (diving), 200 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay

Mountlake Terrace: 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay

Talk to us

More in Sports

Shorewood’s Ben Borgia lines up his putt during the Tom Dolan Memorial Invitational at the Everett Golf & Country Club on Monday, April 11, 2022 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
State golf preview: Local qualifiers and top area golfers to watch

The high school state golf tournaments are Tuesday and Wednesday at various courses across the state.

Kamiak's Luke Strand (left to right), Brandon Yoon, coach Vic Alinen, Daniel Kim, Brandon Suh and Aaron Choi pose for a photo after winning the Class 4A Distrcit 1 Tournament on May 17, 2022, at Legion Memorial Golf Course in Everett. (Contributed photo)
Defending champ Kamiak set for long-awaited state return

Senior Daniel Kim leads a reloaded squad that’s poised for another top finish.

Sisters Kiana and Malia Schroeder, who will be representing Lakewood High School at state, stand back to back in front of their school Thursday, May 19, 2022, in Arlington, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Sisters lead charge for rising Lakewood girls golf team

State-bound Cougars Kiana and Malia Schroeder make up a strong 1-2 punch for the Northwest Conference champions.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Surging AquaSox pull away to beat Hops

Everett adds on late for its fifth straight win.

Boston Red Sox's Franchy Cordero, center, celebrates with teammates after hitting a grand slam in the tenth inning of a baseball game against the Seattle Mariners, Sunday, May 22, 2022, in Boston. The Red Sox won 8-4. (AP Photo/Steven Senne)
M’s lose to Red Sox on walk-off grand slam

Seattle ends its road trip by being swept in a four-game series with Boston.

Kamiak’s Koll Pehlivanian’s charge is halted by Skyline’s Vishnu Varadhan Saturday afternoon at Goddard Stadium in Everett, Washington on May 21, 2022. The Knights lost 5-2. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Skyline adds on late to oust Kamiak boys soccer from state

The Knights kept it close for the first 60 minutes of a season-ending loss in the state quarterfinals.

Lake Washington rallies to eliminate Ed.-Woodway baseball from state

The Kangaroos pull ahead with 3 runs in the 6th and hand the Warriors a season-ending 3-1 loss in a 3A state regional.

Lynnwood baseball’s strong season comes to rough end at state

The district champion Royals suffer an 11-1 mercy-rule loss to Mt. Spokane in a 3A state regional.

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Prep results for Saturday, May 21

Prep results for Saturday, May 21 (Note for coaches/Scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Most Read