List of local qualifiers for boys swim & dive state championships

The state meets take place Friday and Saturday at King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way.

BOYS SWIM AND DIVE STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

When: Friday and Saturday

Where: King County Aquatic Center (Federal Way)

Friday’s schedule: 4A prelims, 9:45 a.m.; 2A/1A prelims, 2 p.m.; 3A prelims, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule: 4A finals, 9:15 a.m.; 2A/1A finals, 2:10 p.m.; 3A finals, 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A LOCAL QUALIFIERS

Cascade: Henry Nguyen (adaptive 50 freestyle, adaptive 50 backstroke)

Glacier Peak: Matthew King (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Zach Cermak (50 freestyle, 100 butterfly), 400 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay

Jackson: Jensen Elsemore (200 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Justin Limberg (200 individual medley, 100 breaststroke), Alex Georgiev (100 backstroke, 100 butterfly), Daniel Teoh (100 breaststroke, 200 freestyle), Bastien Orbigo (500 freestyle), 200 medley relay, 400 freestyle relay, 200 freestyle relay, Ian Walsh (adaptive 50 freestyle, adaptive 50 backstroke)

Kamiak: Vlad Gilszmer (500 freestyle, 200 freestyle), Slava Gilszmer (500 freestyle, 200 freestyle), Maxwell Fang (100 freestyle, 200 freestyle), Brian Park (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Oliver Holod (500 freestyle), Michael Coate (100 backstroke), Ryan Quinn (diving), Ryan Fang (50 freestyle), 400 freestyle relay, 200 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay

Lake Stevens: Alejandro Flores (100 breaststroke, 100 butterfly), Jaden Cardona (diving), Tyler Cochran (diving), Garrett Chesley (500 freestyle, 200 freestyle), 200 medley relay, 400 freestyle relay, 200 freestyle relay

Mariner: Gunnar Steen (diving)

Monroe: Benson Boone (diving)

CLASS 3A LOCAL QUALIFIERS

Edmonds-Woodway: Anton Teplouhov (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Jeff Plum (100 backstroke, 100 butterfly), Yuteng Wang (100 butterfly, 100 breaststroke), Mate Pallos (100 backstroke, 200 freestyle), 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay

Everett: Ethan Ahrendt (100 freestyle), 400 freestyle relay

Lynnwood: Zachary Bevans (100 butterfly, 50 freestyle), Elijah Milan (200 individual medley), 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay

Marysville Getchell: Eric Davydenko (diving)

Marysville Pilchuck: Andrew Kallio (diving), Eduard Naumchik (diving), Ian Meetsma (100 freestyle)

Oak Harbor: John Blankman (diving), Jordan Fay (diving)

Shorecrest: Simon Jacobs (50 freestyle, 100 breaststroke), Andrew Harness (200 individual medley, 100 breaststroke), Cade Birgfeld (100 butterfly, 200 individual medley), Caden Clowers (100 backstroke), Gavin Kelley (200 individual medley), Erik Hallgrimson (200 freestyle), Caetano Yuyama (100 backstroke), Drew Oliver (500 freestyle), 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay

Shorewood: Isaac Poole (diving), Cole Nouwens (50 freestyle, 100 breaststroke), Ryan Reid (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle), Kurt Lumbera (500 freestyle), 200 medley relay, 400 freestyle relay

Snohomish: James Boggeri (50 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Noah Clarke (200 freestyle, 500 freestyle), Shane Morrill (diving), Dylan Schwartzmiller (100 backstroke), 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay

CLASS 2A/1A LOCAL QUALIFIERS

Archbishop Murphy: Mitchell Abramson (200 freestyle, 100 freestyle), Rowan Krueger (diving), 200 freestyle relay, 200 medley relay

Mountlake Terrace: 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, 400 freestyle relay

Talk to us

More in Sports

Silvertips’ season delayed further due to pandemic

The WHL announced Thursday that the target start date for the 2020-21 season is now. Dec. 4.

No charges for Seahawks’ Dunbar in armed robbery case

The Broward State Attorney’s office cites ‘insufficient evidence’ as the reason for not pursuing the case.

Red-hot Rockies defeat Mariners

Seattle falls to 5-10 on the season with an 8-4 loss to Colorado

Li at his best and builds lead at PGA Championship

He’s the first Chinese player to lead after any round of a major in PGA Tour history.

Lakewood soccer player Juan Corrales

The recent grad helped turn the boys soccer program around while also developing a love for music.

Storm squander big lead, hang on to beat Dream

Seattle watches a 17-point lead evaporate, but defeats Atlanta 93-92 to improve to 5-1.

Wesco schools opt to delay start of prep sports until Season 2

The 21 schools in conference won’t participate in any of the WIAA’s alternative seasons in the fall.

Seahawks will find ways to use talented youngsters

Marquise Blair and Jordyn Brooks don’t have defined roles, but should see significant playing time.

Day, Todd share 1st-round lead at PGA Championship

The event is the first golf major since the coronavirus pandemic began.

Most Read