Saturday’s prep results

BOYS BASKETBALL

1B District Tournament

Saturday’s games

Lopez 49, Shoreline Christian 30 (loser out)

Mount Vernon Christian 64, Sulamita Christian 45 (loser out)

Tulalip Heritage 67, Grace Academy 48 (winner to regionals)

Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 42, Lummi Nation 25 (winner to regionals)

Tuesday’s games

At Mount Vernon Christian H.S.

Lopez vs. Lummi Nation, TBD

Grace Academy vs. Mount Vernon Christian, TBD

BOYS WRESTLING

Wesco 4A Tournament

At Glacier Peak H.S.

Team scores—1, Lake Stevens 573.5; 2, Glacier Peak 226.5; 3, Monroe 160; 4, Mariner 154; 5, Jackson 125; 6, Kamiak 117.5; 7, Mount Vernon 103; 8, Cascade 96.5.

Regional qualifiers—106: 1. Jacob Bennett (LS), 2. Cole Lance (Mon), 3. Matthew Johnson (LS), 4. Zac McSpadden (GP); 113: 1. Markus Johnson (LS), 2. Kirill Chirva (MV), 3. Richard Chung (Kam), 4. Rubin Vierra (Kam); 120: 1. Parker Hardy (GP), 2. Kyle LaCoursiere (LS), 3. Ethan West (LS), 4. Cris Wilson (Jack); 126: 1. Clayton Brush (LS), 2. Gavin McDonald (GP), 3. Jalon Lumar (LS), 4. David Richards-Perhatch (GP); 132: 1. Cody LaCoursiere (LS), 2. Seth Nickerson (LS), 3. Kaige Bunsngeam (Cas); 4. Larry Georger (Jack); 138: 1. Talon Tate (LS), 2. Taylor Ivy (Mon), 3. Yasin Alissa (Cas), 4. Marshall Ryan (LS); 145: 1. Tim Mandzyuk (GP), 2. Ricardo Villalpondo (Cas), 3. Hayden Jones (LS), 4. RJ Fry (Mar); 152: 1. Joshua Giron (Mar), 2. Julian Fryberg (LS), 3. Guage Holland (Kam), 4. Dylan Owen (GP); 160: 1. Angelo Loera (LS), 2. Brandon Poe (LS), 3. Rowland Whited (Mar), 4. James Ryan (Jack); 170: 1. Isaac Gust (LS), 2. Anthony Armad (Kam), 3. Colton Hernandez (Mon), 4. Garrett Miller (Jack); 182: 1. Malachi Lawrence (LS), 2. Levi Weaver (Mar), 3. David Voldenschuk (LS), 4. Max Furlong-Benedetti (Kam); 195: 1. Josh Erling (GP), 2. Hunter Harris (Mon), 3. Jacob Vincent (LS), 4. Elijah Humbryd (Cas); 220: 1. Wyatt Hall (LS), 2. Alex Tran (Mar), 3. Drew Kindle (Kam), 4. Justin Thompson (LS); 285: 1. Devin Kylany (LS), 2. Malachi Saunders (MV), 3. Mason Bridges (GP), 4. Jody Notoa (Mar).

Wesco 3A North Tournament

At Stanwood H.S.

Team scores—1, Marysville Pilchuck 344.5; 2, Everett 295; 3, Arlington 213.5; 4, Snohomish 201; 5, Oak Harbor 199; 6, Marysville Getchell 194; 7, Stanwood 156.

Regional qualifiers—106: 1. Cole Daurie (MP), 2. Dorian Tollenaar (Arl), 3. Jayme Gonzales (Sno), 4. Timothy Doroshuk (MG), 5. Jamal Graham (OH), 6. Jonah Palabrica); 113: 1. Fernie Vasquez (Ev), 2. Blake Servatus (OH), 3. Tanner Lauzon (MP), 4. Ethan Kelley (Sno), 5. Joel Foster (MG), 6. Shamus Warden (OH); 120: 1. Daniel Ramirez (Ev), 2. Austin Davis (MP), 3. Josh Allred (Ev), 4. Jakob Dailey (OH), 5. Miguel Garcia-Ramirez (MG), 6. Chase Ogden (OH); 126: 1. Stephan Erosa (Ev), 2. Caleb Fitzgerald (OH), 3. Nick Cantu (MP), 4. Ryan Arboleda (Ev), 5. Justin Wammack (Arl), 6. Isaiah Woods (GP); 132: Will Rush (Arl), 2. Josh Ren (Sno), 3. Isaac Ortega (Stan), 4. Brantly Stupey (Arl), 5. Baily Alvis (MP), 6. Kyle Tubbs (MP); 138: 1. Trey Padgett (MG), 2. Isaiah Galindo (MP), 3. Dayne Tuohimaa (Ev), 4. Ben Woolman (Stan), 5. Eddie Holland (Arl), 6. Christian De Guzman (Ev); 145: 1. Mason Phillips (Stan), 2. Blake McBride (OH), 3. Gavin Howell (Arl), 4. Colby Wammack (Arl), 5. Jeremy Williams (Stan), 6. Shingo Johnston (OH); 152: 1. Sam Rush (Arl), 2. Ryan Cote (Sno), 3. Devin Fahlman (MP), 4. Jonathon Goeden (MP), 5. Kaleb Andrews (Arl), 6. Skyler Elliot (MG); 160: 1. Riley Van Scoy (Stan), 2. Riley Bennett (Ev), 3. Devon Rose (MG), 4. Kristian Fairbanks (Arl), 5. Lester Howard (Ev), 6. Aaron Fletcher (OH); 170: 1. Cayden White (MP), 2. Kyle Carlson (Sno), 3. Levi Wiseman (Arl), 4 Ethan Pace (OH), 5. Shane Reichlin (MG), 6. P.J. Galindo (MP); 182: 1. Ben Kloes (Sno), 2. Krys DuPree (Ev), 3. Corbin Bonner (MG), 4. Will Ingrham (Stan), 5. Dylan Wheeler (Sno), 6. Edgar Duenas (MG); 195: 1. Christian Balmer (Ev), 2. Ryan Douglas (Sno), 3. Ikaika Naweli (MP), 4. Aurick Martinez (Ev), 5. Kamiakin Craig (MP), 6. Connor Stockman (Arl); 220: 1. Michael Fisken (OH), 2. Matt Currier (Sno), 3. Adam Holston (MP), 4. Erick Duenas (MG), 5. Wyatt Tayon (Stan), 6. Victor Montiel (Ev); 285: 1. Joe Lawrence (MP), 2. Duncan King (Sno), 3. Nathaniel Nunez (OH), 4. Jeff Roullier (MP), 5. Hayden Campbell (OH), 6. Hayden Strande (Arl).

Wesco 3A South Tournament

At Shorecrest H.S.

Team scores—1, Edmonds-Woodway 419; 2, Shorewood 219.5; 3, Meadowdale 196.5; 4, Shorecrest 187.5; 5, Lynnwood 119.

Regional qualifiers—106: 1. Baylor Denkinger (EW), 2. Reece LeCompte (EW), 3. Kai Layton (SW), 4. Zach Sinnes (Mead); 113: 1. Kaiya Conway-Yasuyama (SC), 2. Ousman Fatty (EW), 3. Roman Shadduck (SC), 4. Emmanuel Boayke-Ansah (EW); 120: 1. Howie Hare (EW), 2. Kelvin Schmidt (SC), 3. Curt Tanaka (SW), 4. Jin Lee (Mead); 126: 1. Grayson LeCompte (EW), 2. Kody Carpenter (SW), 3. Nathan Lee (Mead), 4. Nahum Cortezzo (EW); 132: 1. Aria Zarei (Mead), 2. Salihou Fatty (EW), 3. Tanner Queree (Mead), 4. Elias Meyer (EW); 138: 1. Elias Lynch (Mead), 2. Trentyn Good (SC), 3. Devin Leach (SW), 4. Ellis Carlson (EW); 145: 1. Oscar Vasquez (Lynn), 2. Matthew McMillan (SW), 3. Alex Olivera (SW), 4. Thaddius Gonzalez (Mead); 152: 1. Cole Hadaller (EW), 2. Simon Lee (EW), 3. Cole Becker (SW), 4. Mark Yamane (SW); 160: 1. Ben Duong (Mead), 2. Ian Mortensen (SC), 3. Edward Soloman (SW), 4. Georgino Moraga (Lynn); 170: 1. Chrisitan Simpson (EW), 2. Hendrik Wirthwein (SW), 3. Raymond Ricketts (SC), 4. Cesar Ramos-Gunn (EW); 182: 1. Josh Brown (EW), 2. Capassio Cherry (EW), 3. Isaac Hernandez (Lynn), 4. Chauncey Gantt (Mead); 195: 1. Robbie Simanton (EW), 2. Phillip Ball (SW), 3. Luke Walker (EW), 4. Matthew Pease (SC); 220: 1. Generous Yea (EW), 2. Ben Lubag (Lynn), 3. Taejin Thongdee (SW), 4. Brandon Hawk (Lynn); 285: 1. Alex Krueger (Mead), 2. David Rivera (SC), 3. Jonathan Cho (EW), 4. Kemper Lee (EW).

2A District 1 sub-regional

At Cedarcrest H.S.

Team scores—1, Granite Falls 200; 2, Cedarcrest 190; 3, Archbishop Murphy 138; 4, Mountlake Terrace 133.

Regional qualifiers—106: 1. Ashton Buchholz (GF), 2. Miguel Tomayo (Ced); 113: 1. Bo Carlton (AM), 2. Wes Gadbois (Ced); 120: 1. Pedro Hernandez (MT), 2. Howard Wilde (GF); 126: James Klinman (GF), 2. Austin Link (Ced); 132: 1. Colin Howell (AM), 2. Alex Williams (MT); 138: 1. Mason McBride (GF), 2. Michael Norris (Ced); 145: 1. Hayden Long (GF), 2. Connor Lefesky (MT); 152: 1. Dawson Kuntz (GF), 2. Preston Goodwin (Ced); 160: 1. Freddy Reid (Ced), 2. Seth Harris (GF); 170: 1. Matthew Weinert (Ced), 2. Dimitrios Giampapa (Ced); 182: 1. Reyne Mack (MT), 2. Devin Moore (AM); 195: 1. Caleb Lay (Ced), 2. Matt Keck (AM); 220: 1. Hunter Chapman (GF), 2. Jared Barth (GF); 285: 1. Garret Nelson (Ced), 2. JP Land-Quinn (AM).

1A District 1 sub-regional

At Sultan H.S.

Team scores—1, Sultan 286.5; 2, Nooksack Valley 168.5; 3, Mount Baker 150.0; 4, South Whidbey 134.5; 5, Meridian 128.

Regional qualifiers (local schools only)—106: 4, Gage Berini (Sul); 113: 1. Drew Aposhyan (SW); 3. Soren Breatrud (SW); 120: 1. Luke Weaver (Sul); 126: 1. Willie Bennett (Sul); 132: Aidan Fleming (Sul); 3. Caleb McArthur (SW); 138: 2. Matt Johnsen (Sul); 145: 3. Austin Byron (Sul); 152: 3. Kameron Weaver (Sul); 160: 1. Karson Castillo (Sul); 3. Jason Atkinson (Sul), 4. Magnus Nyberg (SW); 170: 1. Kaleb Dennis (Sul), 3. Alex Turner (SW); 182: 1. Tre Sargent (Sul), 3. Dylan Davis (SW).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Shoreline Christian 42, Orcas Christian 21 (loser out)

Lummi Nation 63, Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 25 (loser out)

Mount Vernon Christian 42, Lopez 39 (winner to regionals)

Tulalip Heritage 60, Grace Academy 34 (winner to regionals)

Tuesday’s games

At Mount Vernon Christian H.S.

Shoreline Christian vs. Grace Academy, 6 p.m.

Lopez vs. Lummi Nation, 3 p.m.

GIRLS WRESTLING

NW District Sub-Regional

At Bellingham

Team scores (top 10 and local schools)—1. Burlington-Edison 217.5; 2, Everett 181, 3, Mount Baker 178.5; 4, Sedro Woolley 134; 5, Stanwood 109; 6, Arlington 101; 7, Mount Vernon 99; 8, Lynden 98; 9, Lakewood 94; 10, Bellingham 85; 11, Snohomish 72; 12. Granite Falls 66; 13, Glacier Peak 60.5; 14. Kamiak 57; 16, Jackson 48; 17, Edmonds-Woodway 34; 18, Oak Harbor 34; 20, Cascade 26; 22, Sultan 21.5; 25, Shorecrest 18; 26, Monroe 15; 28, Mariner 9; 29, Marysville 8; 31, South Whidbey 5; 32, Darrington 3; 33, Mountlake Terrrace 0.

Regional qualifiers (local schools)—100: 3. Maggie Telford (Jack); 105: 2. Diana Cantini (Kam), 3. Vivian Potong (Arl), 5. Claudia Rojas-Guzman (Cas); 110: 1. Carmen DeGregg (Ev), 3. Torrie Blackwood (Lake), 5. Mikayla Kolbeck (Arl); 115: 1. Casidy O’Hara (Lake), 4. Tailer Cochran (Arl), 5. Summer Leonard (Ev); 120: 2. Daisey Ramirez (Ev); 125: 4. Elizabeth Clairmont (OH); 130: 1. Joessie Gonzalez (Sno), 2. Mattea Potter (GF), 3. Emilee Castillo (Sul), 4. Rhyleeann Wienberger (Lake), 6. Lilia Servin (Ev); 135: 1. Alisha Van Scoy (Stan), 4. Alyssa Jay Moore (SC), 6. Sierra Chapman (Ev); 140: Ally de la Cruz (Kam), 2. Olivia Poulton (Lake), 3. Leah Leeders (Jack), 5. Maggie Kermoade (Ev); 145: 1. Kiley Hubby (GP), 2. Lindsey Crawford (Stan), 6. Keely Noel (Stan); 155: 3. Alycia Pidgeon (Sno), 4. Autumn Ortega (Stan), 5. Crystal Larson (Ev), 6. Leah White (Arl); 170: 1. Karrah Smith (GF), 5. Kelsie Thuringer (GP), 6. Malia Wayman (Arl); 190: 2. Stephanie Ramirez (Ev), 4. Eliza Gijon-Garcia (Ev), 6. Alaska Luna (Cas); 235: 1. Chanel Siva (Stan), 2. Vatoria Keyes (EW), 4. Destinee Williams (Arl), 5. Julia Blair (Ev).

Talk to us

More in Sports

Community sports roundup: SnoCo Sports HoF banquet canceled

Plus, Snohomish County FC adds a women’s team, the Snohomish Soccer Dome gets new management and more.

Meadowdale softball player Kate Houghton

The standout pitcher will play college softball at Central Connecticut State University.

Prep notebook: Kamiak hires new boys wrestling coach

Plus, a Meadowdale junior gets picked for the WIAA LEAP Committee.

Mariners begin ‘summer camp’ at T-Mobile Park

But the workouts look a whole lot different amid the coronavirus pandemic.

Marysville Pilchuck soccer player Edgar Martinez

Standout defender also kicked for the football team and shares a name with a Seattle Mariners icon.

AquaSox season over after MLB cancels minor-league season

In a statement, the team said it looks “forward to having AquaSox baseball back at Funko Field in 2021.”

Everett Merchants’ season canceled due to pandemic

The semi-pro summer baseball team was hoping to play its 47th season under coach Harold Pyatte.

What’s next for Mariners’ minor-leaguers?

The the minor-league season canceled, most young players will be left to work out on their own.

Empty stands at Emerald Downs leave empty feeling inside

The reality of the summer sets in when witnessing first-hand empty stands at a sporting event.

Most Read