Saturday’s prep scores, recaps

BOYS BASKETBALL

Neah Bay 61, Darrington 55

Bellingham 77, Sultan 55

Interlake 58, Cedarcrest 38

Lakeside 60, Meadowdale 45

Arlington 80, Waverly College (Australia) 47

BOYS WRESTLING

Tri-State

Coeur d’Alene, Idaho

68 teams

Team scores (winner and local schools) — 1. Post Falls (Idaho) 220, 14. Lake Stevens 106, 54. Darrington 18, 64. Meadowdale 8.

Local placers — 106, Jacob Bennett (Lake Stevens), 1st; 120, Kyle LaCoursiere (Lake Stevens), 8th.

Lynnwood Classic

10 teams

Team scores (winner and local schools) — 1. Kamiak 160.5, 2. Mariner 150.5, 3. Cascade 141.5, 4. Shorecrest 115.0, 5. Mountlake Terrace 102.5, 6. Meadowdale 84.5, 7. Lynnwood 76.5, 8. Archbishop Murphy 74.5, 9. South Whidbey 64.0.

Individual champions — 106, Luke Kendrick (Archbishop Murphy); 113, Kaiya Conway (Shorecrest); 120, Kelvin Schmidt (Shorecrest); 126, Peter Kim (Kamiak); 132, Nathan Lee (Meadowdale); 138, Zachariah Gomez (Bishop Blanchet); 145, Yasin Alisa (Cascade); 152, RJ Fry (Mariner); 160, Joshua Giron (Mariner); 170, Anthony Armad (Kamiak); 182, Georgino Moraga (Lynnwood); 195, Reyne Mack (Mountlake Terrace); 220, Connor Mahoney (Bishop Blanchet); 285, Jody Notoa (Mariner).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Neah Bay 73, Darrington 26

Cedarcrest 46, Interlake 38

Granite Falls at Bellingham

GIRLS WRESTLING

Pride of Lady Lions Tournament

Lynden

Team places (winner and local schools) — 1. Everett, 4. Stanwood, 13. Snohomish, 16. Granite Falls, 25. Shorecrest, 31. Oak Harbor, 32. Mariner, 33. Darrington.

Everett placers — 100, Alyssa Marshall, 2nd; 110, Carmen DeGregg, 3rd; 120, Vanessa Ochoa, 3rd; 130—Kara Underhill, 3rd; 135, Daisy Ramirez, 3rd; 145, Frances O’mera, 3rd; 155, Maggie Kermoade, 3rd; 170, Molly West, 3rd; 190, Bailey Peterson, 3rd; 235, Julia Blair, 3rd.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Carroll thrilled to see Adams in Seahawks uniform

The newly acquired safety hit the field for the first time with his teammates Wednesday.

Mariners melt down late in loss to Rangers

Seattle’s bullpen blows a two-run lead in the eighth inning and the M’s lose to Texas 7-4.

Pac-12 leaders cancel fall sports, including football

The league shuts down all athletic competitions until at least Jan. 1 due to the ongoing pandemic.

Community sports roundup: Perkins wins ARCA race in Monroe

Plus, Miranda Granger’s fight is called off, a local track athlete is headed to EWU and more.

Storm rout Dream for 6th straight win

Jewell Loyd and Sami Whitcomb star as streaking Seattle rolls to a 100-63 victory.

Silvertips’ season delayed further due to pandemic

The WHL announced Thursday that the target start date for the 2020-21 season is now. Dec. 4.

Emerald Sound Conference opts to start play during Season 2

The 14-team league will make its debut in Season 2 with basketball and wrestling.

Meet the M’s pitcher who went from rural Minnesota to the bigs

How Mariners reliever Joey Gerber went from playing small-town ball to facing Albert Pujols.

Whidbey Island’s three high schools postpone sports

The leagues made the decision and the coaches approve.

Most Read