Thursday’s prep postseason results, links and recaps

FOOTBALL

Non-conference

Thursday

At Edmonds Stadium

Bellingham vs. Lynnwood, not reported

At Everett Memorial Stadium

Issaquah 27, Cascade 7

Mountlake Terrace 45, Granite Falls 22

GIRLS SOCCER

4A District 1 Tournament

Thursday

At Goddard Stadium

Loser out

Kamiak 3, Glacier Peak 1

Championship

Winner to state

Jackson 2, Lake Stevens 2 (Jackson wins 3-2 on penalty kicks)

Saturday

At Edmonds Stadium

True second place

Winner to state, loser out

Lake Stevens vs. Kamiak, 3 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

Thursday

At Shoreline Stadium

Loser out

Marysville Pilchuck 2, Ferndale 0

Shorecrest 1, Snohomish 0

Saturday

At Edmonds Stadium

3rd/4th Place

Winner to state, loser out

Marysville Pilchuck vs. Shorecrest, 5 p.m.

Championship

Both to state

Marysville Getchell vs. Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.

2A District 1 Tournament

Thursday

At Sedro-Woolley H.S.

Winner to state, loser out

Lynden 3, Sehome 2, OT

Bellingham 5, Archbishop Murphy 3

Saturday

At Sedro-Woolley H.S.

Championship

Both to state

Cedarcrest vs. Liberty, 5 p.m.

1A Bi-district 1/2 Tournament

Thursday

At Sultan H.S.

Winner to state

Lynden Christian 2, South Whidbey 0

Overlake 4, Meridian 0

Saturday

At Sultan H.S.

Winner to state, loser out

South Whidbey vs. Meridian, 2 p.m.

Championship

Both to state

Seattle Academy vs. King’s 4 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

4A District 1 Tournament

Thursday

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Loser out

Monroe 3, Glacier Peak 1

Kamiak 3, Mount Vernon 0

Kamiak 3, Monroe 1

Championship

Winner to state

Lake Stevens 3, Jackson 0

Saturday

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

True second place

Winner to state, loser out

Jackson vs. Kamiak, 3 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

Thursday

At Snohomish H.S.

Loser out

Lynnwood 3, Edmonds-Woodway 1

At Stanwood H.S.

Loser out

Arlington 3, Shorewood 2

Semifinals

At Snohomish H.S.

Winner to state

Ferndale 3, Snohomish 0

At Stanwood H.S.

Winner to state

Stanwood 3, Squalicum 0

Saturday

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Loser out

Lynnwood vs. Squalicum, 11 a.m.

Arlington vs. Snohomish, 11 a.m.

Championship

Both to state

Ferndale vs. Squalicum-Stanwood winner, 1 p.m.

3rd/4th place

Winner to state, loser out

Lynnwood-Squalicum winner vs. Arlington-Snohomish winner, 3 p.m.

2A District 1 Tournament

Thursday

First round

At Sammamish H.S.

Liberty 3, Blaine 0

Sehome 3, Archbishop Murphy 1

Loser out

Blaine 3, Archbishop Murphy 1

Semifinal

Winner to state

Sehome 3, Liberty 1

At Lynden H.S.

Lynden 3, Lakewood 1

Burlington-Edison 3, Anacortes 0

Loser out

Lakewood 3, Anacortes 0

Semifinal

Winner to state

Burlington-Edison 3, Lynden 0

Saturday

At Lynden H.S.

Winner to state, loser out

Blaine vs. Lynden, noon

Lakewood vs. Liberty, noon

3rd/4th place

Both to state

Blaine-Lynden winner vs. Lakewood-Liberty winner, TBD

Championship

Sehome vs. Burlington-Edison, TBD.

1A Bi-district 1/2 Tournament

Saturday

At King’s H.S.

Loser out

Meridian vs. Annie Wright, 11 a.m.

Bush vs. South Whidbey, 11 a.m.

Winner to state, loser out

Meridian-Annie Wright winner vs. King’s, 1 p.m.

Bush-South Whidbey winner vs. Northwest, 1 p.m.

Championship

Both to state

Overlake vs. Lynden Christian, 3 p.m.

2B Bi-district 1/2 Tournament

Thursday

At Mount Vernon Christian H.S.

Championship

Winner to state

La Conner 3, Crosspoint 1

Loser out

Friday Harbor 3, Darrington 2

True second place

Winner to state, loser out

Crosspoint 3, Friday Harbor 2

Talk to us

More in Sports

The Shorecrest bench reacts to a missed shot in the final seconds of regular time to send the game against Arlington to overtime on Tuesday, Dec. 14, 2021 in Arlington, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Wave of cancellations wreaking havoc on winter prep sports

‘It’s just been so hard’: Canceled games and program shutdowns have been commonplace for local teams.

Stanwood's Kaeden McGlothin yells after stealing the ball from Mountlake Terrace's Adison Mattix to seal the win for Stanwood on Thursday, Jan. 20, 2022 in Stanwood, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Stanwood pulls out ‘gritty’ win over Mountlake Terrace

The Spartans answered every Mountlake Terrace push in a tense fourth quarter for a 63-62 victory.

Winter prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Friday, Jan. 21

Prep results for Friday, Jan. 21: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Chicago State guard Aaliyah Collins, a Glacier Peak High School graduate. (Sebastian Montoya / Chicago State Athletics)
Community roundup: GP grad shines again for Chicago State

Plus, professional bull riding is coming to Everett, former Silvertips are headed to the Olympics and more.

Jackson's Lindyn Solis bowls during a match against Everett on Wednesday, Jan. 19, 2022 in Lynnwood, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
GALLERY: Jackson, Everett girls bowlers hit the lanes

The Timberwolves brought a 13-1 record into the match with the state tournament fast approaching.

Tucker Molina, right, tries to block a shot by Tony MacArthur during EVCC practice on Monday, Jan. 17, 2022 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
EvCC men’s hoops seeks unprecedented 5th straight North title

After a delayed start to region play, the Trojans begin their quest for another crown on Wednesday.

Kevin Clark / The Herald

***Silvertips Special Sections*****
Yan Khomenko signals for substitution Sunday night at Xfinity Arena in Everett, Wa on September 6th, 2015

Sports:  Silvertips Special Section
Shot on: 09/06/15
Silvertips’ game versus Rockets on Friday postponed

Kelowna is pausing all team activites due to COVID protocols, according to the WHL.

Lake Stevens' Tyler Fouts lifts Glacier Peak's Gil Mossburg during wrestling on Tuesday, Jan. 18, 2022 in Snohomish, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
GALLERY: Lake Stevens edges GP in boys wrestling showdown

The Vikings beat the Grizzlies 42-31 in a matchup of two of the best 4A teams in the area.

Most Read