Latest AP basketball polls

SEATTLE — How a state panel of sports writers rates Washington high school basketball teams in the weekly Associated Press poll of 2013, by WIAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):

BOYS BASKETBALL AP POLLS

CLASS 4A

SchoolRecPtsLast

1. Bothell (12) 13-0 120 1

2. Central Valley 12-0 102 3

3. Garfield 11-1 93 4

4. Jackson 14-0 90 5

5. Curtis 13-1 65 6

6. Federal Way 11-2 58 2

7. Richland 12-3 39 9

8. Eastmont 12-1 37 10

9. Union 9-4 21 7

10. Gonzaga Prep 11-2 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Olympia 6. Todd Beamer 6. Emerald Ridge 4. Newport (Bellevue) 3. Arlington 2. Skyview 1. Tahoma 1.

CLASS 3A

SchoolRecPtsLast

1. Lincoln (12) 11-1 120 1

2. Rainier Beach 11-3 106 2

3. Seattle Prep 13-1 97 3

4. Mercer Island 13-1 85 4

5. Kamiakin 14-2 60 T7

6. Foss 9-3 52 T7

7. Franklin 11-3 41 5

8. Mountlake Terrace 12-2 33 6

9. Lakeside (Seattle) 10-2 31 9

10. Glacier Peak 12-4 17 10

Others receiving votes: Columbia River 10. Stanwood 7. Shorewood 1.

CLASS 2A

SchoolRecPtsLast

1. Lynden (8) 12-1 125 1

2. Renton (5) 14-0 122 2

3. Pullman 14-1 98 3

4. White River 12-2 91 4

5. West Valley (Yakima) 12-2 77 7

6. Clover Park 9-5 50 8

7. Mark Morris 9-4 29 6

8. Ellensburg 9-3 27 5

9. Wapato 10-2 15 NR

10. Sequim 10-3 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Olympic 9. West Valley (Spokane) 8. Washougal 7. W. F. West 7. Anacortes 7. Centralia 6. Capital 3. Clarkston 1. Grandview 1. Sehome 1.

CLASS 1A

SchoolRecPtsLast

1. Seattle Academy (6) 11-0 113 T1

2. Zillah (5) 12-1 111 T1

3. Lynden Christian (1) 8-4 86 3

4. Toledo 13-1 77 4

5. Kalama 11-2 69 5

6. Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 12-0 59 10

7. Okanogan 13-1 37 8

8. University Prep 12-2 35 T6

9. Chelan 10-4 29 T6

(tie) King’s 11-3 29 9

Others receiving votes: Chewelah (Jenkins) 6. Tenino 5. Cashmere 3. Hoquiam 1.

CLASS 2B

SchoolRecPtsLast

1. St. George’s (7) 10-170 1

2. Morton-White Pass 10-159 3

3. Lind-Ritzville Sprague12-3 57 2

4. LaConner 12-145 6

5. NW Christian (Colbert) 12-337 T4

6. Colfax 9-236 T4

7. Raymond 12-329 7

8. Onalaska 10-224 10

9. Wahkiakum 9-37 8

(tie) Willapa Valley 8-37 NR

Others receiving votes: Reardan 4. Adna 4. Liberty (Spangle) 2. Walla Walla VA Academy 2. Toutle Lake 1. Bear Creek School 1.

CLASS 1B

SchoolRecPtsLast

1. LaCrosse-Washtucna (6) 12-177 1

2. Cusick 12-270 2

3. Wellpinit (1) 10-364 3

4. Sunnyside Christian 10-253 4

5. Neah Bay (1) 5-122 NR

Others receiving votes: Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 9. Pomeroy 7. Selkirk 6. Lummi 6. Wishkah Valley 6.

GIRLS BASKETBALL AP POLLS

Class 4A

SchoolRecPtsLast

1. Mt. Rainier (10)13-01092

2. Mead (1)8-1953

3. Gonzaga Prep 9-0 83 1

4. Lynnwood 13-1 73 5

5. Arlington 14-0 67 6

6. Woodinville 13-2 52 7

7. Puyallup 13-1 47 8

8. Skyline 12-3 37 4

9. Inglemoor 10-1 14 9

10. Walla Walla 12-2 12 10

Others receiving votes: Union 5. Federal Way 5. Todd Beamer 4. Chiawana 1. Moses Lake 1.

Class 3A

SchoolRecPtsLast

1. Prairie (9) 13-2 108 1

2. Wilson (2) 9-1 98 2

3. Cleveland 8-2 91 3

4. Bellevue 13-1 62 7

5. Holy Names 9-1 59 8

6. Seattle Prep 8-3 55 6

7. Stanwood 9-2 49 4

8. Juanita 9-3 26 5

9. Kamiakin 10-2 19 10

10. Ferndale 11-2 14 NR

Others receiving votes: University 10. Shadle Park 6. Lakeside (Seattle) 3. Hanford 3. Shorewood 1. Glacier Peak 1.

Class 2A

SchoolRecPtsLast

1. Mark Morris (12) 12-2 129 2

2. W. F. West 9-3 103 3

3. Ellensburg (1) 11-1 96 1

4. Wapato 9-1 87 5

5. Archbishop Murphy 9-2 83 4

6. Burlington-Edison 12-2 68 6

7. White River 9-3 51 7

8. Cedarcrest 12-2 35 10

9. Renton 12-2 30 9

10. East Valley (Spokane) 12-3 16 8

Others receiving votes: River Ridge 6. R.A. Long 5. Port Angeles 3. Grandview 2. West Valley (Spokane) 1.

Class 1A

SchoolRecPtsLast

1. Freeman (7) 14-0 88 1

2. Brewster (2) 12-0 80 2

3. Cascade Christian 12-0 72 3

4. Castle Rock 12-0 62 5

5. Lynden Christian 11-2 55 4

6. Chelan 10-2 35 8

6. Woodland 11-1 35 9

8. Okanogan 11-3 31 6

9. Granger 10-3 14 NR

10. Nooksack Valley 10-4 11 7

Others receiving votes: Eatonville 8. University Prep 2. Zillah 1. La Salle 1.

CLASS 2B

SchoolRecPtsLast

1. Reardan (7)12-1 79 1

2. Colfax 12-269 T2

3. Pe Ell (1) 10-161 T2

4. Northwest Christian (Colbert) 11-255 4

5. Raymond 11-147 5

6. Napavine 10-241 T6

7. DeSales 8-225 T6

8. Darrington 14-218 T10

9. Riverside Christian 5-415 9

10. Onalaska 10-210 T10

Others receiving votes: Adna 5. Tacoma Baptist 5. LaConner 4. Morton-White Pass 3. White Swan 3.

CLASS 1B

SchoolRecPtsLast

1. Colton (5) 7-174 1

2. Cusick (2) 14-070 2

3. Sunnyside Christian 12-066 3

4. Neah Bay (1) 7-041 5

5. Almira Coulee-Hartline 10-528 4

Others receiving votes: Pateros 9. Mt. Rainier Lutheran 7. Wilbur-Creston 7. Tulalip Heritage 6. Republic 6. Moses Lake Christian Academy 6.

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Glacier Peak’s Karsten Sweum (10) poses for a portrait as The Herald's All-Area Baseball Player of the Year at Glacier Peak High School on Tuesday, June 18, 2024 in Snohomish, Washington. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
2024 Baseball Player of the Year: Glacier Peak’s Karsten Sweum

The smoke-throwing senior left-handed pitcher struck out more than two batters per inning.

Lake Stevens’ Trey Nance deals early in the game during a playoff loss to Bothell on Saturday, May 4, 2024, in Lake Stevens, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
The Herald’s 2024 All-Area baseball team

Editor’s note: The Player of the Year and All-Area teams were chosen… Continue reading

Glacier Peak grad King comes up just short in Olympic bid

King placed third in the men’s 50 freestyle at U.S. Olympic trials, but still could qualify in a relay.

Shorewood senior Isaak Abraham poses for a portrait as The Herald's Boys Soccer Player of the Year at Shorewood High School on Wednesday, June 19, 2024 in Shoreline, Washington. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
2024 Boys Soccer Player of the Year: Shorewood’s Isaak Abraham

The Stormrays senior forward led Shorewood to Wesco 3A/2A and Class 3A District 1 titles.

Everett’s J’aiden Cranwell-Meneses leaves a Monroe defender in the dirt while advancing the ball during a 3A District soccer match on Thursday, May 2, 2024, at Monroe High School in Monroe, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
The Herald’s 2024 All-Area boys soccer team

Editor’s note: The Player of the Year and All-Area teams were chosen… Continue reading

Lake Stevens High School graduate Taylor Roe competes for Oklahoma State University at the 2024 NCAA Outdoor Track and Field Championships on June 8 in Eugene, Oregon. (Photo courtesy of Oklahoma State University)
Taylor Roe competes at the Olympic trials this weekend

Now that the Lake Stevens H.S. graduate’s decorated college running career is done, the pro ranks are next.

Jean-Luc Baker leads advanced students through a warmup during the Seattle Skating Club 2024 Your True Step figure skating seminar on Saturday, June 15, 2024, at Olympic View Arena in Mountlake Terrace, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Patterson: What’s next for local Olympian Jean-Luc Baker?

The Edmonds ice dancer brought Olympic gold medalist Nathan Chen to town with Your True Step.

Soccer legends to be part of local Copa America watch party

Pete Fewing, Marcus Hahnemann will be on hand at Angel of the Winds Arena for next Thursday’s U.S. game.

Mukilteo’s Beard places second in hammer at U20 nationals

The King’s High School sophomore has a chance to represent the U.S. at U20 worlds.

Sounders complete purchase of NWSL’s Seattle Reign

Now both of Seattle’s pro soccer teams are under the umbrella of one ownership group.

Logan Gilbert of the Seattle Mariners throws a pitch during the second inning against the Texas Rangers at T-Mobile Park on June 16, 2024, in Seattle, Washington. (Alika Jenner / Getty Images)
Mariners week: Gilbert’s brilliance lifts Seattle to sweep

Seattle’s 8 1/2-game lead in the AL West is its largest since the 2001 season.

AquaSox week in review: Mariners’ Polanco does rehab stint

Everett wins five of six on the road against Eugene; Schreck and Garcia have big weeks.

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.