Local track and field leaders

BOYS

100 Meters

4A: Kort Kamacho, Edmonds-Woodway, 11.03

3A: 3A: Margaryonta Kilcup, Meadowdale, 10.88

2A: Luke Driscoll, Cedarcrest, 11.99

200 Meters

4A: Kort Kamacho, Edmonds-Woodway, 22.55

3A: Margaryonta Kilcup, Meadowdale, 23.44

2A: Luke Driscoll, Cedarcrest, 24.25

400 Meters

4A: Chris Moreton, Kamiak, 51.34

3A: Aaron Kelly, Shorecrest, 51.81

2A: Alex Zuvich, Cedarcrest, 56.17

800 Meters

4A: Tomislav Smith, Kamiak, 2:02.90

3A: John Rodeheffer, Oak Harbor, 2:13.18

2A: Logan Orndorf, Cedarcrest, 2:04.11

1600 Meters

4A: Tomislav Smith, Kamiak, 4:29.90

3A: Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, 4:34.51

2A: Logan Orndorf, Cedarcrest, 4:32.09

3200 Meters

4A: Jack Griffing, Edmonds-Woodway, 10:14.13

3A: Dominic Giordano, Meadowdale, 10:31.59

110m Hurdles

4A: Jared Alskog, Arlington, 15.96

3A: Daniel McNabb, Marysville Getchell, 16.64

2A: Andrew Stich, Lakewood, 16.26

300m Hurdles

4A: Robert Lund, Lake Stevens, 43.34

3A: Chris Grant, Meadowdale, 46.12

400 Relay

4A: Edmonds-Woodway (Jacob Roling, Obioha Okereke, Tanner Berndahl, Kort Kamacho), 44.49

3A: Meadowdale, 47.32

2A: Lakewood (Brett Bustad, Andrew Stich, Blake Watts, Keana Jackson), 46.51

1,600 Relay

4A: Lynnwood (Kyle Shankle, Ryan McArthur, Corey Newman, Tyler McArthur), 3:35.38

3A: Shorecrest (Matt Brennan, Keegan Lockler, David Ahern, Aaron Kelly), 3:42.02

2A: Lakewood (Preston Davis, Drew Cabales, Alex Cooper, Douglas Davis), 3:53.16

Shot Put

4A: Carey Campbell, Lake Stevens, 55-11

3A: Jeremy Foster, Oak Harbor, 48-7.5

2A: David Otte, Lakewood, 44-6

Discus

4A: Dan Boyden, Arlington, 166-10

3A: Tyler Adamson, Oak Harbor, 124-1

2A: Alex Zuvich, Cedarcrest, 131-9

Javelin

4A: Jacob Herzog, Lynnwood, 157-4

3A: Beau Kennedy, Mountlake Terrace, 162-10

2A: Mike Raz, Lakewood, 131-7

High Jump

4A: Blake Minor, Lake Stevens, 6-0

3A: Margaryonta Kilcup, Meadowdale, 6-2

2A: Aaron Flegel, Granite Falls, 6-0

Pole Vault

4A: Malcolm Manson, Mariner, 13-0

3A: Joe Dexter, Shorecrest, 13-0

2A: Tysen Campbell, Granite Falls, 11-0

Long Jump

4A: Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, 21-7.2

3A: Anfernee Calloway, Mountlake Terrace, 20-6

2A: Justin Peterson, Lakewood, 19-2

Triple Jump

4A: Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, 41-1.5

3A: Gifton Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 41-11.25

2A: Justin Peterson, Lakewood, 40-6

GIRLS

100 Meters

4A: Djenne Dickens, Edmonds-Woodway, 12.42

3A: Megan Hoppe, Meadowdale, 13.13

2A: Hunter Clark, Lakewood, 13.93

200 Meters

4A: Djenne Dickens, Edmonds-Woodway, 25.48

3A: Jessica Hollins, Oak Harbor, 27.47

2A: Stephanie Smith, Lakewood, 29.03

400 Meters

4A: Mackenzie Monten, Jackson, 63.34

3A: Susanne Kaltenbach, Oak Harbor, 67.10

2A: Molly Hammontree, Cedarcrest, 67.24

800 Meters

4A: Hailey Kettel, Edmonds-Woodway, 2:31.19

3A: Rachael Lefstad, Marysville Getchell, 2:29.00

2A: Ariel Jensen, Lakewood, 2:27.84

1600 Meters

4A: Hailey Kettel, Edmonds-Woodway, 5:27.78

3A: Katie Bianchini, Glacier Peak, 5:02.70

2A: Diana Carr, Cedarcrest, 5:51.55

3200 Meters

4A: Dandelion Kinison, Lake Stevens, 12:47.65

3A: Haley Suarez, Meadowdale, 11:14.26

100m Hurdles

4A: Samantha McGee, Lake Stevens, 15.76

3A: Alex Murphy, Shorecrest, 16.94

2A: Megan Fenton, Lakewood, 20.07

300m Hurdles

4A: Emily Bland, Monroe, 49.00

3A: Angela Nguyen, Meadowdale, 53.18

400 Relay

4A: Arlington (McKenzie Corpron, Diamond Martin, Sheltyn Rose, Darby Winterer), 52.32

3A: Marysville Getchell (Kyrin Jarvis, Bailie Weikel, Taylor Cannal, Makenzie Terrell), 52.14

2A: Lakewood (Hunter Clark, Stephanie Smith, Taylor Storms, DeAsia Callanan), 54.15

800 Relay

4A: Lake Stevens, 1:53.30

3A: Shorecrest (Sarah Beland, Onyie Chibuogwu, Amanda Banks, Wurrie Njadoe), 1:52.53

1,600 Relay

4A: Arlington (Diamond Martin, Sheltyn Rose, Darby Winterer, Emma Janousek), 4:19.44

3A: Shorewood (Nora Alexander, Christina Garrison, Salyna McDonald, Megan Ransom), 4:26.04

2A: Lakewood (Chloe McCann, Ariel Jensen, Rachel Sowards, Celine Espinoza), 4:40.85

Shot Put

4A: Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, 37-4

3A: Taylor Deconzo, Oak Harbor, 29-4

2A: Emily Onderbeke, Granite Falls, 27-10.75

Discus

4A: Danielle Openiano, Mariner, 111-5

3A: Madeline Bell-Knight, Shorewood, 87-4

2A: Austin Winter, Lakewood, 79-3

Javelin

4A: Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, 131-2

3A: Aiko Mizumori-Canfield, Shorecrest, 114-0

2A: Aimee White, Lakewood, 81-9

High Jump

4A: Samantha McGee, Lake Stevens, 5-2

3A: Kaitlyn McCormick, Marysville Getchell, 5-2

2A: Megan Knibbe, Lakewood, 4-2

Pole Vault

4A: Emi Asuncion, Jackson, 9-6

3A: Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 11-6

2A: Bailey Parish, Cedarcrest, 9-0

Long Jump

4A: Rachel Ely, Monroe, 15-5.5

3A: India Smith, Glacier Peak, 15-11

2A: Bailey Parish, Cedarcrest, 15-1.75

Triple Jump

4A: Jessica Ludwig, Arlington, 33-10.5

3A: Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 37-7.5

2A: Allison Bawden, Cedarcrest, 29-1.75

Talk to us

More in Sports

County Hall of Fame Class of 2020: 72-73 Meadowdale football

The then-Chiefs finished with a perfect 10-0 record and outscored opponents 248-66.

Noisy Seahawks fans will be absent for Sunday’s home opener

Seattle will be without its deafening homefield advantage on Sunday night against New England.

Meet the 9 new members of the Snohomish County Sports HOF

The class includes legendary teams, athletes, coaches and voices from the area.

Mariners top Padres, snap losing skid

Kyle Lewis homers as Seattle beats San Diego 4-1 to end a four-game losing streak.

County Hall of Fame Class of 2020: Sherrie Chambers-Wilson

The 1981 Snohomish High School graduate was named Female Athlete of the Year by USA Judo in 1995.

Sue Bird (left) and Breanna Stewart are looking to lead the Seattle Storm to the WNBA championship, just as they did in 2018. (AP Photo/Elaine Thompson)
POLL RESULTS: Readers have big belief in the Seattle Storm

More than three-quarters of the voters picked the Storm to claim the WNBA championship.

California cool, Wolff takes detour to U.S. Open lead

The 21-year-old hits just two fairways but still matches the lowest major score ever at Winged Foot.

County Hall of Fame Class of 2020: Jill Mayer

The 1997 Everett alum has captured six Special Olympics World Games medals, including one gold.

Sounders back on top of West after win over LAFC

Nicolas Lodeiro scores twice as Seattle rolls to a 3-0 victory.

Most Read