Local track and field leaders

BOYS

100 Meters

4A: Kort Kamacho, Edmonds-Woodway, 11.03

3A: 3A: Margaryonta Kilcup, Meadowdale, 10.88

2A: Luke Driscoll, Cedarcrest, 11.99

200 Meters

4A: Kort Kamacho, Edmonds-Woodway, 22.55

3A: Margaryonta Kilcup, Meadowdale, 23.44

2A: Luke Driscoll, Cedarcrest, 24.25

400 Meters

4A: Chris Moreton, Kamiak, 51.34

3A: Aaron Kelly, Shorecrest, 51.81

2A: Alex Zuvich, Cedarcrest, 56.17

800 Meters

4A: Tomislav Smith, Kamiak, 2:02.90

3A: John Rodeheffer, Oak Harbor, 2:13.18

2A: Logan Orndorf, Cedarcrest, 2:04.11

1600 Meters

4A: Tomislav Smith, Kamiak, 4:29.90

3A: Carter Osborne, Shorecrest, 4:34.51

2A: Logan Orndorf, Cedarcrest, 4:32.09

3200 Meters

4A: Jack Griffing, Edmonds-Woodway, 10:14.13

3A: Dominic Giordano, Meadowdale, 10:31.59

110m Hurdles

4A: Jared Alskog, Arlington, 15.96

3A: Daniel McNabb, Marysville Getchell, 16.64

2A: Andrew Stich, Lakewood, 16.26

300m Hurdles

4A: Robert Lund, Lake Stevens, 43.34

3A: Chris Grant, Meadowdale, 46.12

400 Relay

4A: Edmonds-Woodway (Jacob Roling, Obioha Okereke, Tanner Berndahl, Kort Kamacho), 44.49

3A: Meadowdale, 47.32

2A: Lakewood (Brett Bustad, Andrew Stich, Blake Watts, Keana Jackson), 46.51

1,600 Relay

4A: Lynnwood (Kyle Shankle, Ryan McArthur, Corey Newman, Tyler McArthur), 3:35.38

3A: Shorecrest (Matt Brennan, Keegan Lockler, David Ahern, Aaron Kelly), 3:42.02

2A: Lakewood (Preston Davis, Drew Cabales, Alex Cooper, Douglas Davis), 3:53.16

Shot Put

4A: Carey Campbell, Lake Stevens, 55-11

3A: Jeremy Foster, Oak Harbor, 48-7.5

2A: David Otte, Lakewood, 44-6

Discus

4A: Dan Boyden, Arlington, 166-10

3A: Tyler Adamson, Oak Harbor, 124-1

2A: Alex Zuvich, Cedarcrest, 131-9

Javelin

4A: Jacob Herzog, Lynnwood, 157-4

3A: Beau Kennedy, Mountlake Terrace, 162-10

2A: Mike Raz, Lakewood, 131-7

High Jump

4A: Blake Minor, Lake Stevens, 6-0

3A: Margaryonta Kilcup, Meadowdale, 6-2

2A: Aaron Flegel, Granite Falls, 6-0

Pole Vault

4A: Malcolm Manson, Mariner, 13-0

3A: Joe Dexter, Shorecrest, 13-0

2A: Tysen Campbell, Granite Falls, 11-0

Long Jump

4A: Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, 21-7.2

3A: Anfernee Calloway, Mountlake Terrace, 20-6

2A: Justin Peterson, Lakewood, 19-2

Triple Jump

4A: Kaleb Dobson, Cascade, 41-1.5

3A: Gifton Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 41-11.25

2A: Justin Peterson, Lakewood, 40-6

GIRLS

100 Meters

4A: Djenne Dickens, Edmonds-Woodway, 12.42

3A: Megan Hoppe, Meadowdale, 13.13

2A: Hunter Clark, Lakewood, 13.93

200 Meters

4A: Djenne Dickens, Edmonds-Woodway, 25.48

3A: Jessica Hollins, Oak Harbor, 27.47

2A: Stephanie Smith, Lakewood, 29.03

400 Meters

4A: Mackenzie Monten, Jackson, 63.34

3A: Susanne Kaltenbach, Oak Harbor, 67.10

2A: Molly Hammontree, Cedarcrest, 67.24

800 Meters

4A: Hailey Kettel, Edmonds-Woodway, 2:31.19

3A: Rachael Lefstad, Marysville Getchell, 2:29.00

2A: Ariel Jensen, Lakewood, 2:27.84

1600 Meters

4A: Hailey Kettel, Edmonds-Woodway, 5:27.78

3A: Katie Bianchini, Glacier Peak, 5:02.70

2A: Diana Carr, Cedarcrest, 5:51.55

3200 Meters

4A: Dandelion Kinison, Lake Stevens, 12:47.65

3A: Haley Suarez, Meadowdale, 11:14.26

100m Hurdles

4A: Samantha McGee, Lake Stevens, 15.76

3A: Alex Murphy, Shorecrest, 16.94

2A: Megan Fenton, Lakewood, 20.07

300m Hurdles

4A: Emily Bland, Monroe, 49.00

3A: Angela Nguyen, Meadowdale, 53.18

400 Relay

4A: Arlington (McKenzie Corpron, Diamond Martin, Sheltyn Rose, Darby Winterer), 52.32

3A: Marysville Getchell (Kyrin Jarvis, Bailie Weikel, Taylor Cannal, Makenzie Terrell), 52.14

2A: Lakewood (Hunter Clark, Stephanie Smith, Taylor Storms, DeAsia Callanan), 54.15

800 Relay

4A: Lake Stevens, 1:53.30

3A: Shorecrest (Sarah Beland, Onyie Chibuogwu, Amanda Banks, Wurrie Njadoe), 1:52.53

1,600 Relay

4A: Arlington (Diamond Martin, Sheltyn Rose, Darby Winterer, Emma Janousek), 4:19.44

3A: Shorewood (Nora Alexander, Christina Garrison, Salyna McDonald, Megan Ransom), 4:26.04

2A: Lakewood (Chloe McCann, Ariel Jensen, Rachel Sowards, Celine Espinoza), 4:40.85

Shot Put

4A: Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, 37-4

3A: Taylor Deconzo, Oak Harbor, 29-4

2A: Emily Onderbeke, Granite Falls, 27-10.75

Discus

4A: Danielle Openiano, Mariner, 111-5

3A: Madeline Bell-Knight, Shorewood, 87-4

2A: Austin Winter, Lakewood, 79-3

Javelin

4A: Lyndsay Leatherman, Arlington, 131-2

3A: Aiko Mizumori-Canfield, Shorecrest, 114-0

2A: Aimee White, Lakewood, 81-9

High Jump

4A: Samantha McGee, Lake Stevens, 5-2

3A: Kaitlyn McCormick, Marysville Getchell, 5-2

2A: Megan Knibbe, Lakewood, 4-2

Pole Vault

4A: Emi Asuncion, Jackson, 9-6

3A: Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 11-6

2A: Bailey Parish, Cedarcrest, 9-0

Long Jump

4A: Rachel Ely, Monroe, 15-5.5

3A: India Smith, Glacier Peak, 15-11

2A: Bailey Parish, Cedarcrest, 15-1.75

Triple Jump

4A: Jessica Ludwig, Arlington, 33-10.5

3A: Chinne Okoronkwo, Mountlake Terrace, 37-7.5

2A: Allison Bawden, Cedarcrest, 29-1.75

Talk to us

More in Sports

Jackson Berezowski
Silvertips remain confident after up-and-down week

Everett experienced dramatic highs and lows while splitting four games. Coach Dennis Williams isn’t concerned.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Nov. 30-Dec. 5

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Nov. 30-Dec. 5. Voting closes… Continue reading

X
Prep results for Monday, Dec. 6

Prep results for Monday, Dec. 6: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Seattle Kraken defenseman Carson Soucy (28) goes down as Pittsburgh Penguins center Sidney Crosby watches the puck during the second period of an NHL hockey game, Monday, Dec. 6, 2021, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Kraken walloped by Penguins

Pittsburgh scored twice early and never looked back in handing Seattle a 7-1 loss.

Lake Stevens' Kolton Matson halts his scramble with Graham Kapowsin's Jalen Davenport closing during the 4A State Championship game Saturday evening at Mt.Tahoma High School in Tacoma on December 4, 2021. The Viking lost 44-7. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Patterson: Future is bright for Lake Stevens despite title game loss

The Vikings suffered a humbling loss, but many players will be back from their talented squad.

Lake Stevens' TK Perkins makes his way to the sideline during the 4A State Championship game Saturday evening at Mt.Tahoma High School in Tacoma on December 4, 2021. The Viking lost 44-7. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Lake Stevens falls to Graham-Kapowsin in 4A state title game

The Murren-less Vikings run into a “buzzsaw” and finish as state runners-up after a 44-7 loss to G-K.

Seattle Seahawks wide receiver Tyler Lockett, left, makes a catch for a touchdown ahead of San Francisco 49ers cornerback Josh Norman, right, during the second half of an NFL football game at Lumen Field, Sunday, Dec. 5, 2021, in Seattle. (AP Photo/John Froschauer)
Grading the Seattle Seahawks’ 30-23 win over the San Francisco 49ers

Seattle’s defense and special teams shined as it finally got back in the win column.

Seattle Seahawks wide receiver Tyler Lockett, upper right, is lifted by wide receiver DK Metcalf (14) after scoring a touchdown against the San Francisco 49ers during the second half of an NFL football game at Lumen Field, Sunday, Dec. 5, 2021, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Elaine Thompson)
Seahawks outlast 49ers to end 3-game losing streak

Russell Wilson had his best start since returning from injury, and the defense made a late goal-line stand.

Jackson High senior Dominic Hellman, a University of Oregon commit, batted a .558 this season with five home runs in 13 games. Shot on Wednesday, May 26, 2021 in Everett, Washington.  (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
Local athletes who have signed to play sports in college

The early signing period for all NCAA sports except Division I and II football opened Nov. 10.

Most Read