Prep Basketball Power Polls | Jan. 21

Herald prep editor Aaron Swaney and Herald prep writers Aaron Lommers and David Krueger rank the area’s boys and girls basketball teams. For each staffers individual polls scroll below the power rankings.

BOYS POWER POLL

Team, Record, Previous, Note

1. Jackson, 15-0, 1, Holds off Edmonds-Woodway for second time this season

2. Mountlake Terrace, 13-2, 2, Showdown with No. 6 Shorewood on Friday

3. Arlington, 15-2, 3, Wins over Lynnwood, Monroe after last week’s loss

4. Glacier Peak, 13-3, 6, Big week with Shorecrest, Meadowdale on tap

5. Stanwood, 11-5, 5, Win over Oak Harbor clinched 3A North title

6. Shorewood, 12-3, 4, Rolling along but faces No. 2 Terrace on Friday

7. Edmonds-Woodway, 9-7, 7, Beats Lake Stevens; nearly topples Jackson

8. Mount Vernon, 11-6, 12, Plays Jackson tough; one win from clinching district spot

9. King’s, 13-4, 8, Suffered first league loss at hands of Archbishop Murphy

10. Kamiak, 8-8, 9, Beats Lynnwood but loses to Monroe hurts rank

11. Mariner, 10-6, 11, Big week ahead with E-W, Kamiak on schedule

12. La Conner, 16-0, 15, Beats Cedar Park Christian-MLT in league showdown

13. Cedarcrest, 9-7, 14, Double-digit wins over So. Whidbey, Sultan impressive

14. CPC-MLT, 15-1, 10, Lost first game of season to No. 12 La Conner

15. Oak Harbor, 8-8, 13, Tough week with losses to No. 4 GP, No. 5 Stanwood

GIRLS POWER POLL

1. Lynnwood, 15-1, 2, Win over previous No. 1 Arlington locks Royals into top spot

2. Stanwood, 14-2, 3, Big week with wins over No. 7 Meadowdale, previous No. 1 Arlington

3. Shorewood, 13-3, 4, Two more wins (ho-hum), but faces No. 7 Meadowdale Wednesday

4. Arlington, 15-2, 1, Losses to Lynnwood, Stanwood overshadowed by Lindsay Brown injury

5. Glacier Peak, 12-4, 5, Wins over Oak Harbor, Everett help Griz keep pace in 3A South

6. Archbishop Murphy, 13-2, 6, Showdown with Cedarcrest for conference title Tuesday

7. Meadowdale, 11-5, 8, Big week with No. 3 Shorewood, No. 5 Glacier Peak on tap

8. Snohomish, 12-5, 9, Face stiff tests against Lake Stevens, Monroe this week

9. Lake Stevens, 10-6, 11, Still battling Snohomish, Monroe for 4A North No. 2

10. Edmonds-Woodway, 9-7, 13, Loses to Lake Stevens but wins big over Jackson

11. Jackson, 9-7, 7, Tough losses to E-W, Kentwood drop Timberwolves

12. Cedarcrest, 14-2, 12, Red Wolves keep rolling with wins over SW, Sultan

13. Monroe, 9-8, 10, Showdown with No. 8 Snohomish on Friday

14. Shorecrest, 8-8, 15, Big test against Glacier Peak on Wednesday

15. Darrington, 15-2, NR Two more wins keeps Loggers unbeaten in league

Aaron Swaney, Herald Prep Editor

Boys

1. Jackson

2. Mountlake Terrace

3. Arlington

4. Shorewood

5. Stanwood

6. Glacier Peak

7. Edmonds-Woodway

8. Mount Vernon

9. Mariner

10. King’s

11. Kamiak

12. La Conner

13. Cedarcrest

14. Archbishop Murphy

15. Oak Harbor

Girls

1. Lynnwood

2. Stanwood

3. Shorewood

4. Arlington

5. Glacier Peak

6. Archbishop Murphy

7. Meadowdale

8. Snohomish

9. Lake Stevens

10. Edmonds-Woodway

11. Jackson

12. Cedarcrest

13. Monroe

14. Kamiak

15. Darrington

Aaron Lommers, Herald prep writer

Boys

1. Jackson

2. Mountlake Terrace

3. Glacier Peak

4. Arlington

5. Stanwood

6. Shorewood

7. Edmonds-Woodway

8. King’s

9. Kamiak

10. Cedarcrest

11. Mount Vernon

12. La Conner

13. Cedar Park Christian

14. Mariner

15. Oak Harbor

Girls

1. Lynnwood

2. Stanwood

3. Shorewood

4. Arlington

5. Glacier Peak

6. Archbishop Murphy

7. Meadowdale

8. Jackson

9. Lake Stevens

10. Edmonds-Woodway

11. Snohomish

12. Cedarcrest

13. Shorecrest

14. Everett

15. Darrington

David Krueger, Herald prep writer

Boys

1. Jackson

2. Mountlake Terrace

3. Arlington

4. Stanwood

5. Glacier Peak

6. Shorewood

7. Edmonds-Woodway

8. Mount Vernon

9. Mariner

10. Kamiak

11. King’s

12. La Conner

13. CPC – MLT

14. Cedarcrest

15. Oak Harbor

Girls

1. Lynnwood

2. Stanwood

3. Arlington

4. Shorewood

5. Glacier Peak

6. Snohomish

7. Meadowdale

8. Archbishop Murphy

9. Lake Stevens

10. Edmonds-Woodway

11. Jackson

12. Monore

13. Cedarcrest

14. Shorecrest

15. Darrington

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Boys Snohomish Little League 8-10 coach Aaron Barstad (kneeling) talks to the outfield during practice at the Snohomish Little League Complex in Snohomish, Washington on Thursday, July 18, 2024. Barstad’s team claimed the Washington District 1 Little League title, securing a spot in the 2024 Washington State 8-10 Baseball tournament held July 20-27 at the North Kitsap League Complex in Poulsbo, Washington. (Taras McCurdie / The Herald)
Baseball history in the making: Snohomish Little League 10U boys team is state bound

The 2024 District 1 champions became the first Snohomish boys team to advance.

Rays third baseman Isaac Paredes catches a pop fly in foul territory during Friday’s game against the Cleveland Guardians. (Jefferee Woo / Tribune News Service)
Ranking the best Mariners trade targets as deadline nears

Seattle needs to fill the offensive gap by July 30.

Matt Calkins: Forget the slow start, the Sounders are showing they’re title contenders

Seattle’s 2-0 win over St. Louis City FC launched it into sixth place in the Western Conference.

Baltimore Ravens defensive coordinator Mike Macdonald talks with the media after practice at Under Armour Performance Center. The Seattle Seahawks hired Macdonald on January 31, 2024. (Kevin Richardson / Tribune News Service)
Seattle Seahawks roster breakdown: One thought on Geno Smith and every position group

The next phase of Mike Macdonald’s debut season as head coach of… Continue reading

Jurrangelo Cijntje pitches 2022 MLB Draft Combine held at Petco Park on Wednesday, June 15, 2022 in San Diego, CA. Cijntje, from Mississippi State, was the Mariners’ first pick in the 2024 MLB Draft. (Nelvin C. Cepeda / The San Diego Union-Tribune)
Mariners lean on college players, pitchers with ‘power arms’ as MLB draft concludes

Seattle’s 20 selections include 19 college players and one high schooler.

Jurrangelo Cijntje pitches at the 2022 MLB Draft Combine held at Petco Park on Wednesday, June 15, 2022 in San Diego, CA. Cijntje, from Mississippi State, was the Mariners’ first pick in the 2024 MLB Draft. (Nelvin C. Cepeda / The San Diego Union-Tribune)
Mariners go college route on second day of draft, take 2-way player Grant Knipp

Seattle chose youth and selected eight college players.

Tyler Cronk performs in the slam dunk competition during the Everett 3on3 tournament in downtown Everett, Washington on Sunday, July 14, 2024. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Recap, videos and photos: 2024 Everett 3on3 was another slam dunk

Everett alumni place second; skills contests, food trucks and vendors were also in full swing this past weekend to celebrate the basketball tournament’s third edition.

View of T-Mobile Park from the Press Club. Ben Ray / The Reporter
T-Mobile Park at 25: Mariners fans share favorite ballpark memories

The venue turned a quarter of a century on Monday

Kamiak High School’s Victor Sanchez Hernandez Jr. puts on a University of Washington football helmet. Sanchez Hernandez, a three-star defensive end who’s heading into his senior season, committed to the Huskies. (Photo courtesy of Victory Sanchez Hernandez Jr.)
High school football recruiting: Here’s how Washington’s 2025, 2026 classes are shaping up

TNT sports reporter Jon Manley spoke with national recruiting editor Brandon Huffman.

Once an MLB bust, Mill Creek’s Travis Snider now hopes to change toxic culture

When Snider made it to the big leagues in 2008 at just 20 he was one of the game’s top prospects, touted as the Blue Jays’ next great hitter.

Louisville guard Hailey Van Lith found little room between South Carolinas Destiny Littleton (11) and Laeticia Amihere. (Carlos Gonzalez / Star Tribune)
These Olympians in the 2024 Paris Games have ties to Washington state

Nineteen athletes competing in France are from The Evergreen State.

From left to right: Arlington’s Kierra Reese and Stanwood’s Ellalee Wortham, Ava DePew and Presley Harris. The foursome, called “Awesome Mix 12,” won the High School Elite division in 2023 and returned to Spokane Hoopfest this year to claim the Women’s Competitive division title. (Photo courtesy Sarah Reese)
Winter Wesco rivals, summer hoopfest champions

Arlington’s Kierra Reese and Stanwood’s Ava DePew, Presley Harris and Ellalee Wortham teamed up to win back-to-back 3-on-3 titles.

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.