Prep athletes of the week for 1/8-1/13

Boys basketball

Trey Miller | Archbishop Murphy

Miller, a senior, recorded 16 points and 19 rebounds Tuesday in the Wildcats’ 65-56 win over Sultan, then registered 11 points and 17 rebounds Friday to help Archbishop Murphy to a 50-41 victory over Cedarcrest.

Girls basketball

Hunter Beirne, Kamiak

Beirne, a junior, scored 23 points Wednesday in the Knights’ 63-50 victory over Mount Vernon, then scored 11 points Friday, including two free throws to break a tie in the final seconds, to help Kamiak to a 52-48 win over Jackson.

Boys wrestling

Isaiah Galindo, Marysville Pilchuck

Galindo posted a 4-0 record during Saturday’s Marysville Premier tournament, winning the 138-pound championship by defeating teammate Baily Alvis 4-1 in the final match.

Girls wrestling

Daisy Ramirez, Everett

Ramirez recorded two pins Wednesday in a multi-team meet, helping the Seagulls’ to a 51-15 win over Sedro-Woolley and a 48-24 victory over Mount Vernon.

Boys swimming and diving

Brian Park, Kamiak

Park won the 50-yard freestyle and 100 butterfly and was part of the Knights’ winning 200 medley team Tuesday in Kamiak’s 135-31.5 win over Mountlake Terrace and 95-75 victory over Edmonds-Woodway, then won the 50 freestyle and was part of the Knights’ winning 200 medley relay team Thursday to help Kamiak to a 137-49 win over Snohomish and a 122-58 win over Glacier Peak.

More in Sports

4A state swim & dive: Snohomish County swimmers make waves

Local swimmers and relay teams capture five of the 12 championships at a record-setting 4A state meet.

Edmonds-Woodway’s Rapelje wins 1st 3A state wrestling title

The standout sophomore captures the state crown at 138 pounds at Mat Classic.

Getchell boys earns 1st-ever state regional berth

Malakhi Knight scored 9 of his 22 points in the 4th quarter to lead the Chargers past Meadowdale.

Meadowdale girls stifle Snohomish, earn state regional berth

The Mavericks stampeded to a 27-7 lead at half on their way to a 2nd straight trip to regionals.

Glacier Peak girls fall to top-ranked Woodinville in OT

The Grizzlies lose to the undefeated Falcons 62-57 in the Wes-King Bi-District Tournament title game.

Mat Classic notebook: E-W 2nd in 3A team standings after Day 1

The Warriors send 5 wrestlers to the semifinals to lead a parade of local 3A teams with good outings.

Silvertips snap Giants’ 11-game win streak

Gage Goncalves scores late to lift Everett to a 2-1 victory.

3A state swim & dive: Shorewood diver captures state crown

After back-to-back runner-up finishes, Shorewood senior Isaac Poole claimed the 3A diving state title.

Most Read