Tuesday’s prep golf state tournament scores

4A boys state tournament

At Canyon Lakes G.C., Kennewick

Par 72

1. Drew Warford (Mount Si) 70, 4. Alvin Kwak (Kamiak) 72, 14. Devin Kim (Kamiak) 75, 29. Chase Gardner (Glacier Peak) 77, 35. Alex Kim (Kamiak) 78, 35. Tyler Spalti (Glacier Peak) 78. Missed cut: 44. Cameron Webb (Lake Stevens) 79, 52. Joshua Clogston (Kamiak) 80, 52. Whistler Pascual (Kamiak) 80, 68. Alex Knowlton (Glacier Peak) 83.

3A boys state tournament

At Creek at Qualchan G.C., Spokane

Par 72

1. Graham Moody (Mountain View) 68, 6. Nick Krantz (Oak Harbor) 72, 11. Ronny Kildall (Everett) 74, 15. Austin Duffy (Everett) 75, 15. Josef Koznek (Everett) 75, 24. Andrew Martin (Everett) 77, 38. Cody Oakes (Arlington) 79. Missed cut: 51. Frank Daniel (Snohomish) 83, 51. Bradley Wong (Shorewood) 83, 59. Andrew Olson (Everett) 86, 61. Cam Sjolund (Arlington) 88, 62. Cole Weiderstrom (Stanwood) 89, 67. Joshua Nelson (Edmonds-Woodway) 92, 70. Cameron Klundt (Stanwood) 95, 71. Jackson Berg (Snohomish) 96.

2A boys state tournament

At Columbia Point G.C., Richland

Par 72

1. Dylan Apodaca (Selah) 69, 16. Fulton Brawner (Archbishop Murphy) 77, 21. Zach Leonen (Archbishop Murphy) 79.

1A boys state tournament

At Liberty Lakes G.C., Spokane

Par 70

1. John Hayes (Bear Creek) 69, 9. Grayson Giboney (King’s) 80, 15. Hunter Morgan (Cedar Park Christian) 82, 15. Ryan Wenzek (South Whidbey) 82, 23. Gabe Jacobson-Ross (South Whidbey) 84.

1B/2B boys state tournament

At Hangman Valley G.C., Spokane

Par 72

1. Blake Kukula (Ilwaco) 70. Missed cut: 33. Trent McKinney (Grace Academy) 95.

4A girls state tournament

At Sun Willows G.C., Pasco

Par 72

1. Montgomery Ferreira (Bellarmine Prep) 66, 4. Jazzelle Caparas (Mariner) 71, 27. Anette Vo (Kamiak) 80, 34. Jane Kim (Kamiak) 81, 40. Regina Park (Kamiak) 83. Missed cut: 50. Rachel Ponting (Kamiak) 86, 60. Mingie Kim (Kamiak) 90, 61. Maddie Shkurhan (Lake Stevens) 91, 77. Sydney Bumstead (Lake Stevens) 97.

3A girls state tournament

At Indian Canyon G.C., Spokane

Par 71

1. Brittany Kwon (Central Kitsap) 72, 10. Frances Monahan (Edmonds-Woodway) 81, 10. Haley Wong (Shorewood) 81, 23. Vreni Todd (Snohomish) 87, 27. Rachel Puetz (Edmonds-Woodway) 88, 29. Natalie Zieroth (Marysville Pilchuck) 89. Missed cut: 45. Maria Babcock (Shorewood) 94, 49. Grace Christianson (Stanwood) 95, 51. Michelle Lu (Shorewood) 96, 51. Kesley Robinson (Everett) 96, 53. Maddy Johnson (Snohomish) 97, 57. Jordan Easter (Edmonds-Woodway) 98, 57. Hannah Petterson (Meadowdale) 98, 59. Katelynn Melohusky (Marysville Pilchuck) 99, 65. Beth Erickson (Marysville Pilchuck) 102, 65. Esther Jones (Edmonds-Woodway) 102, 73. Mailinh Vu (Arlington) 106, 75. Arianne Blackburn (Arlington) 107, 76. Shelby Lund (Stanwood) 108.

2A girls state tournament

At Horn Rapids G. C., Richland

Par 72

1. Kenedee Peters (Ephrata) 72, 9. Casey Spurr (Cedarcrest) 85, 14. Jenna Suh (Archbishop Murphy) 89, 21. Bailey Dixon (Lakewood) 92.

1B/2B/1A girls state tournament

At Hangman Valley G.C., Spokane

Par 72

1. Kaysa Panke (Davenport) 69, 3. Kolby Heggenes (South Whidbey) 74, 23. Emma Leggett (South Whidbey) 92, 28. Emma Tumbleson (Cedar Park Christian) 96. Missed cut: 60. Alyssa Ludtke (South Whidbey) 108, 68. Rachel Cameron (King’s) 111.

Talk to us

More in Sports

FILE - Seattle Storm forward Breanna Stewart (30) gets between Las Vegas Aces center A'ja Wilson (22) and forward Cierra Burdick (11) during the second half of Game 3 of basketball's WNBA Finals in Bradenton, Fla., in this Tuesday, Oct. 6, 2020, file photo. The WNBA will tip off its 25th season on Friday, May 14, 2021. (AP Photo/Chris O'Meara)
Road to WNBA title still runs through Seattle

The new-look Storm, who play their entire home slate in Everett this season, are still the team to beat.

Kamiak's Nayella George drives the lane with Edmonds-Woodway's Melanie Walsh defending Friday night at Kamiak High School in Mukilteo on May 14, 2021.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
GALLERY: Kamiak, E-W square off in girls hoops action

Local girls basketball teams hit the hardwood on Friday night to mark the end of Week 1.

File photo
Rodriguez, Kirby lead AquaSox to 6th straight win

The two young Mariners prospects shine in a 5-2 win over Tri-City.

Winter prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Friday, May 14

Prep results for Friday, May 14: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Seattle Seahawks' Darrell Taylor looks on during an NFL football rookie minicamp Friday, May 14, 2021, at the team's training facility in Renton, Wash. (AP Photo/Elaine Thompson)
Seahawks looking at new role for Taylor in Year 2

Seattle’s 2nd-round pick in 2020, who missed all of last season, is learning SLB at rookie camp.

The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month for April

Below are the candidates for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month… Continue reading

The Herald’s Athlete of the Week poll.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for May 3-9

The Athlete of the Week nominees for May 3-9. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Six teams in Wesco finished with at least 10 wins in the abbreviated 2021 high school softball season. (Herald file)
Prep softball recap: Plenty of memories made

A look back at the highlights and top teams from the five-week high school softball season.

Jackson's Ryan Contreras is welcomed by teammate Dominic Hellman after Contreras' home run Friday afternoon at Funko Field at Memorial Stadium in Everett on April 23, 2021.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Prep baseball recap: 2020 season was short, but sweet

A look back at the highlights and top teams from the five-week high school baseball season.

Most Read