Prep Zone

Prep hot tickets: Jan. 15-19

Four prep sports events to keep an eye on this week.

Prep results for Saturday, Jan. 12

Here are the prep results for Saturday, Jan. 12, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest 1B Cedar Park Christian-MLT… Continue reading

Prep results for Friday, Jan. 11

Here are prep results for Friday, Jan. 11, with links to box scores where applicable: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Jackson 52, Cascade 39, box score… Continue reading

Prep results for Thursday, Jan. 10

Here are prep results for Thursday, Jan. 10, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Kamiak at Mariner, not… Continue reading

Podcast: Arlington boys hoops talks Coaches vs. Cancer, more

Eagles head coach Nick Brown, assistant Ronnie Pride and point guard Anthony Whitis join the show

Prep results from Wednesday, Jan. 9

Here are prep results for Wednesday, Jan. 9, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Jackson 81, Mount Vernon… Continue reading

Prep results for Tuesday, Jan. 8

Here are prep results for Tuesday, Jan. 8, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: BOYS BASKETBALL North Sound Conference King’s 80, South… Continue reading

Marysville-Pilchuck’s RaeQuan Battle goes up for a layup as Marysville-Pilchuck beat Mountlake Terrace 51-42 in a boys’ basketball game on Monday, Jan. 7, 2019 in Mountlake Terrace, Wa. Battle scored 25 points. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

Prep results for Monday, Jan. 8

Here are prep results for Monday, Jan. 8, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 3A Arlington 67, Lynnwood 55… Continue reading

Marysville-Pilchuck’s RaeQuan Battle goes up for a layup as Marysville-Pilchuck beat Mountlake Terrace 51-42 in a boys’ basketball game on Monday, Jan. 7, 2019 in Mountlake Terrace, Wa. Battle scored 25 points. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

Arlington boys hoops set for 9th Coaches vs. Cancer event

The Eagles’ annual fundraiser will be Friday night against Archbishop Murphy.

Hot tickets: 5 prep events to keep an eye on this week

Five prep sports events to keep an eye on this week: Boys swimming: Jackson vs. Shorewood, 2:30 p.m. Tuesday at WEST Coast Aquatics (Mill Creek).… Continue reading

Prep results for Saturday, Jan. 5

Here are the prep results for Saturday, Jan. 5, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: BOYS BASKETBALL Non-conference South Whidbey 52, Bellevue… Continue reading

Prep results for Friday, Jan. 4

Here are the prep results for Friday, Jan. 4, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Jackson 63, Glacier… Continue reading

Prep stars of the night for Friday, Jan. 4

Here are the prep stars of the night for Friday, Jan. 4: Kody Newman, South Whidbey Newman, a senior, dropped 30 points on Sultan, sinking… Continue reading

Prep results for Thursday, Jan. 3

Here are prep results for Thursday, Jan. 3, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: BOYS BASKETBALL Non-conference Archbishop Murphy 67, Cedar Park… Continue reading

Prep results for Wednesday, Jan. 2

Here are prep results for Wednesday, Jan. 2, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest 1B Grace Academy 46, Lopez… Continue reading

Hot tickets: Six prep events to keep an eye on this week

Six events to keep an eye on during an action-packed week of prep sports: Boys basketball: Glacier Peak at Jackson, 7:15 p.m. Friday. Both teams… Continue reading

Prep results for Saturday, Dec. 29

Here are the prep results for Saturday, Dec. 29, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest 1B Cedar Park Christian-MLT… Continue reading

Prep results for Friday, Dec. 28

Here are the prep results for Friday, Dec. 28, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: BOYS BAKSETBALL Tournament of Champions At Franklin… Continue reading

Prep stars of the night for Friday, Dec. 28

Here are the prep stars of the night for Friday, Dec. 28: Jeff Roullier, Marysville Pilchuck Roullier, a senior ranked fifth in Class 3A at… Continue reading

Prep results for Thursday, Dec. 27

Here are the prep results for Thursday, Dec. 27, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: BOYS BASKETBALL Cactus Jam Tournament At Maryvale… Continue reading

[flipp]