Prep Zone

Prep stars of the night for Thursday, Oct. 18

Here are Thursday’s prep stars of the night: Dario Ristovski, Glacier Peak boys tennis Ristovski, a sophomore, lost the first set of his 4A District… Continue reading

Prep results for Thursday, Oct. 18

Here are prep results for Thursday, Oct. 18, with links to recaps and box scores where applicable: BOYS SOCCER Northwest 1B/2B Grace Academy 4, Lopez… Continue reading

Prep results for Wednesday, Oct. 17

Here are prep results for Wednesday, Oct. 17, with links to recaps and box scores where applicable: BOYS TENNIS 4A District 1 Tournament At Glacier… Continue reading

Prep results for Tuesday, Oct. 16

Here are Tuesday’s prep results, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: BOYS SOCCER Northwest 1B/2B Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace 8, Lopez 3,… Continue reading

Prep results for Monday, Oct. 15

Here are Monday’s prep results, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: BOYS TENNIS Non-conference Seattle Academy 4, Coupeville 1, stats not reported… Continue reading

Vote for the Prep Athlete of the Week for Oct. 8-14

Madelynn Butler Lake Stevens | Girls Swimming Butler won the 50-yard freestyle (24.84 seconds) and the 100 freestyle (55.57), and was part of two victorious… Continue reading

Prep hot tickets for Oct. 16-Oct. 20

Here are four non-football events to keep an eye on this week.

Prep results for Saturday, Oct. 13

Here are the prep results for Saturday, Oct. 13: Boys Tennis 2A South Sub-District Tournament At Mountlake Terrace H.S. Local qualifier (Top 3 seeds advance… Continue reading

Prep results for Thursday, Oct. 11

Here are prep results for Thursday, Oct. 11, with links to recaps and box scores where applicable BOYS TENNIS Non-conference Kamiak 5, Snohomish 2, no… Continue reading

Key Week 7 prep football games: Terrace seeking first-ever division title

The Hawks can make program history by beating Bellingham in a pivotal Northwest 2A Lake Division clash.

Prep results for Wednesday, Oct. 10

Here are prep results for Wednesday, Oct. 10, with links to recaps and box scores where applicable: BOYS TENNIS Non-conference Shorecrest 5, Arlington 2 At… Continue reading

Monroe’s Samantha Zimmerman attempts a block on Jackson’s Ava Doney Tuesday night at Monroe High School on October 9, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Prep results for Tuesday, Oct. 8

Here are prep results for Tuesday, Oct. 9, with links to recaps and box scores where applicable: BOYS SOCCER Northwest 2B/1B Grace Academy 7, La… Continue reading

Monroe’s Samantha Zimmerman attempts a block on Jackson’s Ava Doney Tuesday night at Monroe High School on October 9, 2018. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)

Prep stars of the night for Tuesday, Oct. 9

Here are prep stars of the night for Tuesday, Oct. 9: Jackson girls swimming and diving The Timberwolves won every event in a three-team meet… Continue reading

Prep results for Monday, Oct. 8

Here are prep results for Monday, Oct. 8, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: BOYS TENNIS Northwest 2A Lakewood at Squalicum, ppd.… Continue reading

Hot tickets: E-W faces Cedarcrest in Wesco 3A soccer showdown

The first-place clash between the Warriors and Red Wolves is one of several notable prep events this week.

Prep stars of the night for Thursday, Oct. 4

Here are the prep stars of the night from Thursday, Oct. 4: Liam Perkins, Marysville Getchell boys tennis Perkins staged an incredible comeback for the… Continue reading

Prep results for Thursday, Oct. 4

Here are prep results for Thursday, Oct. 4, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable. BOYS SOCCER Northwest 1B/2B Orcas Island 6, Cedar… Continue reading

Prep results for Wednesday, Oct. 3

Here are the prep results for Wednesday, Oct. 3 BOYS SOCCER Northwest 1B/2B Mount Vernon Christian 4, Grace Academy 0, stats not reported BOYS TENNIS… Continue reading

Prep results for Tuesday, Oct. 2

Here are prep results for Tuesday, Oct. 2, with links to box scores and recaps if applicable BOYS SOCCER Northwest 1B/2B Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace… Continue reading

Prep stars of the night for Tuesday, Oct. 2

Here are the prep stars of the night from Tuesday, Oct. 2: Kayli Kersavage, Snohomish girls swimming & diving Kersavage, a sophomore and returning state… Continue reading