Prep Zone

Prep results for Thursday, Feb. 14

Here are the prep results for Thursday, Feb. 14, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: Boys Basketball 4A Wes-King District Tournament Thursday’s… Continue reading

List of local qualifiers for Mat Classic XXXI

The state wrestling tournament is Friday and Saturday at the Tacoma Dome.

List of local qualifiers for state swim & dive championships

The state meet is Friday and Saturday at King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way.

Prep results for Wednedsay, Feb. 13

Here are prep results for Wednesday, Feb. 13 (with links to box scores and recaps where applicable), as well as postseason schedules for later in… Continue reading

Podcast: Snow’s impact on preps postseason, Mat Classic preview

Herald writers Cameron Van Til and Brian Adamowsky join the show to talk weather and postseason preps.

Prep hot tickets: Tuesday, Feb. 12-Saturday Feb. 16

Here are prep sports events to keep an eye on this week, weather permitting.

Prep results for Friday, Feb. 8

Here are prep results for Friday, Feb. 8, and schedules for upcoming postseason games: BOYS BASKETBALL 4A Wes-King District Tournament Monday’s play-in games Bothell at… Continue reading

Prep results for Thursday, Feb. 7

Here are prep results for Thursday, Feb. 7 (with links to box scores and recaps where applicable) along with postseason schedules for later in the… Continue reading

Prep results for Wednesday, Feb. 6

Here are prep results for Wednesday, Feb. 6 (with links to box scores and recaps where applicable) along with postseason schedules for later in the… Continue reading

Prep notebook: Pair of local hoopsters honored by WIAA

Marysville Getchell’s Malakhi Knight and Grace Academy’s Ashley VanDam were named Athletes of the Week.

Hot tickets: Four prep events to keep an eye on this week

Prep sports events to keep an eye on this week as the postseason gets underway: Boys and girls basketball: 4A Wes-King Bi-District Tournaments, at various… Continue reading

Prep results for Friday, Feb. 1

Here are prep results for Friday, Feb. 1, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Jackson 60, Cascade 34… Continue reading

Prep results for Thursday, Jan. 31

Here are prep results for Thursday, Jan. 31, with links to recaps and box scores where applicable BOYS BASKETBALL 1B District 1 Tournament First round… Continue reading

Mariner’s Henry Avra attempts a layup during the game against Mount Vernon on Wednesday, Jan. 30, 2019 in Everett, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

Prep results for Wednesday, Jan. 30

Find links to box scores and recaps where applicable.

Mariner’s Henry Avra attempts a layup during the game against Mount Vernon on Wednesday, Jan. 30, 2019 in Everett, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)

Prep Notebook: Champions crowned in wrestling and swimming

Pair of Wesco 3A girls soccer players sign with Grambling State

Hot tickets: Four prep events to keep an eye on this week

Four prep sports events to keep an eye on this week: Boys basketball: Jackson at Glacier Peak, 7:15 p.m. Wednesday. This Wesco 4A rematch could… Continue reading

Prep results for Saturday, Jan. 26

Here are the prep results for Saturday, Jan. 26, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: BOYS BASKETBALL Northwest 1B Grace Academy 60,… Continue reading

Prep results for Friday, Jan. 25

Here are the prep results for Friday, Jan. 25, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 4A Jackson 65, Monroe… Continue reading

Prep stars for the night for Friday, Jan. 25

Here are the prep stars of the night for Friday, Jan. 25: Sierra Scheppele, Arlington girls basketball Scheppele, a junior, hit a clutch 3-pointer in… Continue reading

[flipp]