Wesco 4A

Local qualifiers for state cross country meet

State Cross Country Championships When: Saturday Where: Sun Willows Golf Course (Pasco) Race schedule: Wheelchair, 9:30 a.m.; 1B/2B girls, 10 a.m.; 1A girls, 10:30 a.m.;… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep postseason results, recaps

Here are Tuesday’s prep postseason results, recaps and links: GIRLS SOCCER 4A District 1 Tournament Tuesday First round Loser out Kamiak 5, Monroe 0 Glacier… Continue reading

Cascade tennis developed around Kolomiyets

It was certainly no surprise that Cascade’s top boys tennis player, Yevgeniy Kolomiyets, qualified for the 4A state tournament, which will be held in May.… Continue reading

Saturday’s prep results, recaps and links

GIRLS SOCCER 4A District 1 Tournament Tuesday First round Loser out Monroe at Kamiak, 7 p.m. Mount Vernon at Glacier Peak, 7 p.m. 3A District… Continue reading

Thursday’s prep results, recaps and links

Here are Thursday’s prep results, links and recaps: BOYS TENNIS 3A District 1 Tournament At Arlington H.S. Singles First round Tommy Lyons (Ferndale) def. Landon… Continue reading

Prep football playoff picture clearing up entering Week 9

Heading into the final night of the regular season, the prep football postseason picture is becoming clearer. But there’s still plenty to be decided before… Continue reading

Stage is set again for Lake Stevens and Monroe

The two Wesco 4A powers meet Friday night in the de facto conference title game.

Lake Stevens senior rebounds from injury, provides big boost

Anthony Hutchinson missed the Vikings’ first 4 games, but is contributing in a major way since his return.

Wednesday’s prep results, recaps and links

Here are Wednesday’s prep sports results, recaps and links: GIRLS SOCCER 3A District 1 Play-in Squalicum 1, Meadowdale 0, stats not reported 1A District 1… Continue reading

Senior returns from torn ACL to lead powerful Monroe

Dynamic, all-around playmaker Isaiah Cole has made his presence felt since returning to the Bearcats.

Tuesday’s prep results, links and recaps

Here are Tuesday’s prep sports results, recaps and links: BOYS TENNIS 4A District 1 Tournament At Jackson H.S. Singles Consolation final (loser out) Fernando Campuzano-Mojik… Continue reading

Monday’s prep results, recaps and links

Here are Monday’s prep results, links and recaps: BOYS TENNIS 4A District 1 Tournament At Jackson H.S. Singles Quarterfinals Anuj Vimawala (Jackson) def. Jonny Stoll… Continue reading

2017 season “a mixed bag” for Kamiak cross country

The Kamiak cross country team’s season has “been a mixed bag,” according to Knights coach Charley LeWarne. “On the boys side we’re young, and it’s… Continue reading

Wednesday’s prep results, links and recaps

Here are Wednesday’s prep results, links and recaps: BOYS SOCCER Northwest 2B/1B Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace 2, La Conner 2 (CPC wins 3-1 on penalty… Continue reading

Tuesday’s prep results, links and recaps

Here are Tuesday’s prep sports results, recaps and links: BOYS TENNIS 4A District 1 Tournament At Jackson H.S. Singles First round Loser out Anuj Vimawala… Continue reading